"Minha irmã trabalha na estação."

Translation:My sister works at the station.

10/24/2013, 10:55:28 PM

3 Comments


lambskinny

What makes it clear in this sentence that the word is "station" and not "season?"

10/24/2013, 10:55:28 PM

cloudhorizon

Context. Even in English "My sister works in the season" doesn't make much sense, right? Because which season? I'm not sure, but I think if it was trying to say season instead of station, it would be "de" + whatever season you want to say. :) For example "estação do verão" (Summer season).

10/25/2013, 2:53:34 AM

lambskinny

Makes sense; thanks.

10/26/2013, 12:38:06 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.