1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha irmã trabalha na estaç…

"Minha irmã trabalha na estação."

Translation:My sister works at the station.

October 24, 2013

3 Comments


lambskinny

What makes it clear in this sentence that the word is "station" and not "season?"


cloudhorizon

Context. Even in English "My sister works in the season" doesn't make much sense, right? Because which season? I'm not sure, but I think if it was trying to say season instead of station, it would be "de" + whatever season you want to say. :) For example "estação do verão" (Summer season).


lambskinny

Makes sense; thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.