1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En bjørn er et dyr."

"En bjørn er et dyr."

Translation:A bear is an animal.

August 19, 2015

6 Comments


LewisMerce

how do you pronounce dyr?


LiquidSpirits

Similarly to the English word 'deer'


BonitaRush

When do you use en and when do you use et? Whats the difference?


fveldig
Mod

You use 'en' for masculine nouns, 'et' for neuter words and 'ei' for feminine nouns. The difference is the noun's gender, which has to be memorized.


cosmic_bats

Would et be for category nouns? Such as child and animal?


Deliciae

No, there are no such categories. The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.