Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En bjørn er et dyr."

Translation:A bear is an animal.

3 years ago

6 Comments


BonitaRush

When do you use en and when do you use et? Whats the difference?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You use 'en' for masculine nouns, 'et' for neuter words and 'ei' for feminine nouns. The difference is the noun's gender, which has to be memorized.

3 years ago

cosmic_bats

Would et be for category nouns? Such as child and animal?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, there are no such categories. The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.

8 months ago

LewisMerce

how do you pronounce dyr?

2 months ago

Rob396024

I think it's somewhere between 'dur' and 'diur' but the 'i' sound would be very short and subtle. maybe wrong, waiting for a native speaker to chime in. I'm basing this on what I'm hearing and on linguistic cognates so not 100% sure.

1 month ago