"He likes beer too much and drinks as often as possible."

Translation:Li tro ŝatas bieron kaj drinkas kiel eble plej ofte.

August 19, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

senesperulo

Ursoj...

December 26, 2017

Durriken

Why is this 'drinkas' instead of 'trinkas'?

August 19, 2015

CloudeAytr

The verb 'drinki' means specifically to drink alcohol or to get drunk.

January 10, 2016

donaldo_zouras

I was under the impression that it was perfectly acceptable to "trinki" alcohol and that "drinki" was only used to indicate "excessive" drinking of alcohol.

April 12, 2016

CloudeAytr

It's perfectly fine to 'trinki' alcohol, it just depends on the circumstance.

For the most part 'drinki' indicates intention not necessarily excessiveness, ie drinking alcohol with the intention to get drunk.

Meanwhile, you would not use 'drinki' for someone simply having a sip of an alcoholic beverage to taste it, ie a wine taster, or a curious teenager at a family function and also drinking the wine during communion at church. Here 'trinki' would be better.

April 12, 2016

EricHParker

why have often and possible changed places?

April 24, 2016

SquirlRat

"kiel eble plej..." is sort of a fixed expression thing (sorry, don't know the technical term). So you say things like "kiel eble plej rapide", "kiel eble plej multe", "kiel eble plej longe" and "kiel eble plej ofte". If the 'eble' follows the 'plej' I don't think it makes sense.

May 15, 2016

Terryraininger

Perfect makes sense now - idiomatic it seems

May 15, 2016

PaulDeNice1

Hints in this example are wrong. I had the correct word change it with the hint and was marked wrong. (Multi / da).

March 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.