Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He likes beer too much and drinks as often as possible."

Translation:Li tro ┼Łatas bieron kaj drinkas kiel eble plej ofte.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Durriken

Why is this 'drinkas' instead of 'trinkas'?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

The verb 'drinki' means specifically to drink alcohol or to get drunk.

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

I was under the impression that it was perfectly acceptable to "trinki" alcohol and that "drinki" was only used to indicate "excessive" drinking of alcohol.

2 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

It's perfectly fine to 'trinki' alcohol, it just depends on the circumstance.

For the most part 'drinki' indicates intention not necessarily excessiveness, ie drinking alcohol with the intention to get drunk.

Meanwhile, you would not use 'drinki' for someone simply having a sip of an alcoholic beverage to taste it, ie a wine taster, or a curious teenager at a family function and also drinking the wine during communion at church. Here 'trinki' would be better.

2 years ago

EricHParker

why have often and possible changed places?

2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

"kiel eble plej..." is sort of a fixed expression thing (sorry, don't know the technical term). So you say things like "kiel eble plej rapide", "kiel eble plej multe", "kiel eble plej longe" and "kiel eble plej ofte". If the 'eble' follows the 'plej' I don't think it makes sense.

2 years ago

Terryraininger

Perfect makes sense now - idiomatic it seems

2 years ago

okayborednow

Ursoj...

9 months ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

Hints in this example are wrong. I had the correct word change it with the hint and was marked wrong. (Multi / da).

6 months ago