1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bebek konuşmak için seni bek…

"Bebek konuşmak için seni bekledi."

Translation:The baby waited for you to talk.

August 19, 2015

29 Comments


GastonDorren

I don't get the situation.


Selcen_Ozturk

the baby didn't talk until this person came.


GastonDorren

But the English sentence means the opposite, doesn't it? More like 'The baby was waiting until you would talk.' Or can it have both meanings in English? I'm confused.


AlexinNotTurkey

It has both meanings in English :)


Anna694674

As I am trying to learn Turkish, the question for me is, can it have both meanings in Turkish?


Selcen_Ozturk

I thought it could mean both. But I just asked Alex and waiting for his answer :)


MarekArtist

What about: the baby waited for you to talk?


raconteur

the baby waited to talk to you, is what I would say. sounds way less confusing.


philosulphur

This is exactly what I wanted to know. Now it makes perfect sense. Teşekkürler!


philosulphur

This is pretty hard for me to parse. What is not clear here is who is doing the talking here. Is this common in Turkish?

How would you say, for example, "The baby waited for you in order to talk." That is, so that he can talk not you.


Capt.Yah

Concerning the meaning of "The baby waited for you to talk", is the next sentence also correct? (bringing "seni" earlier):

Bebek "seni" konuşmak için bekledi.


Ektoraskan

Yes, that's something I can easily say myself.


SabineBergmann1

Must that not be "Bebek seninle konuşmak için bekledi."?


Ektoraskan

Yours is much better indeed. It's just that, sometimes we just play with the syntax in everyday life.


SabineBergmann1

Thank you so much for your quick reply.


zeid188584

The baby waited for you in order to talk .... seems normal ....


Shahrazad26

I'm utterly confused. Why is the postposition before the noun?


SedatKlc

it is after the noun. it indicates 'konuşmak'


charleshan87

I believe this example is flawed. We would never use it in the second sense implied in the thread. The primary reason is that it invites ambiguity. The translated sentence completely misses the "purpose" of "için" (pun intended) in the sentence, while it does correctly identifies the correct object of "waited". This is possibly better rendered as,

"The baby waited for you in order to talk (with you)"

addendum : Sorry I see that Lambdakneit already made this point.


ValeriaBab6

Im confused a bit. to talk basically mean a conversation that a baby expected right? If he was mute until this person came wouldn't it be beter to use the verb to SAY here? Otherwise it is difficult to catch the meaning. Whether he wanted to have a conversation and waited for this person or as i said He pronounced his first words when this person came.


SineadMaireNB

I can't understand the word order here at all, especially the placement and use of "için".


Marie_goforit

'için' is a postposition. Here it refers to 'konuşmak' so it is placed behind it:
konuşmak için = [in order] to talk


Marie_goforit

You're welcome. :)


Xavier2K18

which case is required with için ? In this sentence, none. In a previous lesson I found "ogle yemegi için". And then there is onun için (genitive). Thanks for your help. Yardımınız için teşekkürler (possessive+accusative here :-))


Ektoraskan

İçin requires nominative. Except for the personal pronouns. We don't say ben için. They turn into possessive forms: benim için, senin için, onun için, bizim için, sizin için, bunun için, şunun için, kimin için.

But onlar için. (not onların için).


joklomo

Why does the -e not disappear (beklemek)? > bekldi?


Ektoraskan

That only happens ln present tense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.