1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Germany is definitely differ…

"Germany is definitely different from Brazil."

Translation:Definitivamente, a Alemanha é diferente do Brasil.

October 24, 2013

12 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Why is "definitivamente" placed at the beginning and separated by a comma? Are adverbs that describe adjectives not placed with the adjective?


Paulenrique

You could surely say "a Alemanha é definitivamente..."


MarkosGoulet

Well that wasn't accepted. Mistake on Duolingo's part?


Paulenrique

yes. Duo still has many mistakes. when that happens, and when you think your sentence should be accepted, just report the mistake.


jorgealfonso1221

(A) Alemanha é definitivamente diferente do Brasil.

Do I REALLY need the "A"article? :/


Danmoller
Mod

Yes, you need it here. It's the one and only Germany.

You could write it with no articles if you removed it from Brazil too: Alemanha é diferente de Brasil. (In this case you are not really talking about THE coutries, but rather types/characteristics of countries labeled by their names)


PHScanes

DO Brasil... never DE Brasil

You can exclude the article, not in the contraction: (o) Brasil é diferente da Alemanha... but it isn't a good form...


Danmoller
Mod

I don't believe you can omit the article. At least not in a normal sentence. Only if you are trying to put Brazil as some idea or a thing, but not when referring to the country. I'm not sure if this explanation is ok, but....

In Portuguese, most countries always use an article. Portugal is one of the few exceptions.

The rules change for each country, but for a single country, it's steady. If a country uses an article, it always uses it. If not, it never uses it.


ChelseaBurns

What about the insertion of "do que"—can you say, for example "Definitivamente, a Alemanha é diferente do que o Brasil," or is that different in some way?


Paulenrique

You can use que/do que with comparatives of superiority. Here only "do" works.


5onhador

Is it wrong to put definitivamente at the end? "...... definitivamente"


Danmoller
Mod

If you put a comma separating it, it's ok and very emphatic, sounds like: "Germany is different from Brazil. Definitely!"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.