1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li mise diris tion."

"Li mise diris tion."

Translation:He mistakenly said that.

August 19, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

He misspoke that.

Raportis

Akceptis


djzeus01

Can anyone explain what "He said that wrongly" means and why it's better than "He said that wrong?"


hellomidnight

'Wrongly' is the grammatically correct form here, because it's an adverb, but most English speakers substitute the adjective 'wrong' these days, and 'wrongly' is falling out of use.


JakeH1

Ive never heard "wrongly" before as a native speaker.


JakeH1

Oh wow maybe I wasn't thinking clearly. I hear it used in news all the time.


AusPole

I've heard it, esp. as wrongly accused


GottfriedK

I wonder about that too. It sounds more like he said something that he wasn't supposed to, rather than him having said something that is not true.


S.Z.Q.S.

Indeed. Did he say that incorrectly? Or did he mistakenly say that? That is, did he say that by mistake when he did not mean to say that at all?


JenMLee

I tried "misstated," but Duo didn't like that.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.