"Li mise diris tion."

Translation:He mistakenly said that.

August 19, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

He misspoke that.

Raportis

Akceptis

October 17, 2015

djzeus01

Can anyone explain what "He said that wrongly" means and why it's better than "He said that wrong?"

August 19, 2015

hellomidnight

'Wrongly' is the grammatically correct form here, because it's an adverb, but most English speakers substitute the adjective 'wrong' these days, and 'wrongly' is falling out of use.

November 7, 2015

JakeH1

Ive never heard "wrongly" before as a native speaker.

December 17, 2015

JakeH1

Oh wow maybe I wasn't thinking clearly. I hear it used in news all the time.

December 19, 2015

AusPole

I've heard it, esp. as wrongly accused

July 4, 2016

GottfriedK

I wonder about that too. It sounds more like he said something that he wasn't supposed to, rather than him having said something that is not true.

October 10, 2015

S.Z.Q.S.

Indeed. Did he say that incorrectly? Or did he mistakenly say that? That is, did he say that by mistake when he did not mean to say that at all?

February 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.