"Li mise diris tion."

Translation:He mistakenly said that.

August 19, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

He misspoke that.

Raportis

Akceptis


djzeus01

Can anyone explain what "He said that wrongly" means and why it's better than "He said that wrong?"


hellomidnight

'Wrongly' is the grammatically correct form here, because it's an adverb, but most English speakers substitute the adjective 'wrong' these days, and 'wrongly' is falling out of use.


JakeH1

Ive never heard "wrongly" before as a native speaker.


JakeH1

Oh wow maybe I wasn't thinking clearly. I hear it used in news all the time.


AusPole

I've heard it, esp. as wrongly accused


GottfriedK

I wonder about that too. It sounds more like he said something that he wasn't supposed to, rather than him having said something that is not true.


S.Z.Q.S.

Indeed. Did he say that incorrectly? Or did he mistakenly say that? That is, did he say that by mistake when he did not mean to say that at all?


JenMLee

I tried "misstated," but Duo didn't like that.


Hendrik_olin

Is there any way to distinguish between 'he mistakenly said that' and 'he said that in a wrong way/wrongly'


salivanto

Of course there is - and the solution is very similar to what you demonstrated.


1e7nx0WG

I'm afraid I'm confused by this answer. Please could you give more detail.


salivanto

Maybe I could if you could explain what is confusing you. Hendrik used different English words to express two different ideas in English. I think he could do the same thing in Esperanto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.