"Adamlakadınnerede?"

Translation:Where are the man and the woman?

3 years ago

20 Comments


BABELTOWER12

Why isn't it "adam ve kadln nerede?". Would that be correct ?

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

Turkish is interesting here. They have two words for "and" (ve and ile), but only ile means "with" and implies two things joined together. I believe that "adamla kadin nerede" is the same as "adam ile kadin nerede" as the suffix here is adam(-ile), which is abbreviated with vowel harmony to adam-la.

2 years ago

gerekmez

That makes a lot of sense to me now. Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

My understanding is that this is the original Turkish way to say "and", where "ve" was a later borrowing from Persian.

9 months ago

shayzadag

Le to La because of 2-way vowel harmony, I know. Then, what case is omitting 'i'?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine :)

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Can this mean "The woman with the man, where is she?"?

1 year ago

matthias.kyska

How would I say: Where is the man with the woman?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

If I got what you're saying right, it would be 'Yanında kadın olan adam nerede?'.

3 years ago

dannyreg
dannyreg

I have the same question, because as far as I knew, 'adamla kadın' means the man with the woman, and 'adam ve kadın' means the man and the woman. Am I right?

3 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Would 'Kadınla adam nerede' have the same meaning, but with a different subtext? Or does it sound weird?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, both are correct. The order is not important.

3 years ago

MarionNot

If the order is not important, why is "where are the woman and the man" considered wrong as a translation? Also "where is the woman with the man" is considered wrong, it does sound a little bit weird but i've seen weirder... It seemed to me that "adamla" means "with the man", that implies that the main subject is the woman and one of her characteristics is that she is with a man (as you would say "the woman with the red dress"), which is why i'd put her first in the sentence.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

It is not accepted because it is not the order in this sentence. But it doesn't matter when you talk.

'A woman (who is) with a man' would be 'Adamla(/ın yanında) olan kadın'. 'Adam ile/ve kadın' means a man and a woman whereas 'adamla olan kadın' a woman who is together with a man.

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

So, which type of vowel harmony does the (with) case follow exactly? Here we say "adamla", and in another sentence "odalı"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

'-lı' is a different suffix. Or is equivalent of -y or -ful in English. (süt-lü/milk-y,güç-lü/ power-ful).

Suffixes either have a and e forms or ı,i,u,ü forms.Since said suffix has a as vowel it has two forms.

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

Thanks. So "odalı" and "adamla" are two different cases?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes, they are.(I considerazione that you used the word with its general meaning and not as noun cases.)

1 year ago

el_kousy

İ have read comments but cant get when ile is translated as with and when translated as and

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

me too got this question ...

would be glad someone could explain

thanks!

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.