1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adamla kadın nerede?"

"Adamla kadın nerede?"

Translation:Where are the man and the woman?

August 19, 2015

39 Comments


BABELTOWER12

Why isn't it "adam ve kadln nerede?". Would that be correct ?


Sans-culotte

Turkish is interesting here. They have two words for "and" (ve and ile), but only ile means "with" and implies two things joined together. I believe that "adamla kadin nerede" is the same as "adam ile kadin nerede" as the suffix here is adam(-ile), which is abbreviated with vowel harmony to adam-la.


gerekmez

That makes a lot of sense to me now. Teşekkürler!


Keith_Bowes

My understanding is that this is the original Turkish way to say "and", where "ve" was a later borrowing from Persian.


shayzadag

Le to La because of 2-way vowel harmony, I know. Then, what case is omitting 'i'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine :)


Shamshoomi

Can this mean "The woman with the man, where is she?"?


crystalliu647

Same question here >


matthias.kyska

How would I say: Where is the man with the woman?


lucaturilli

If I got what you're saying right, it would be 'Yanında kadın olan adam nerede?'.


dannyreg

I have the same question, because as far as I knew, 'adamla kadın' means the man with the woman, and 'adam ve kadın' means the man and the woman. Am I right?


Quolh

No. Adamla means 'with man' so it would be (directly) 'with the man the woman where?' so 'where is the woman with the man?' not the man with the woman.


LucBE

Would 'Kadınla adam nerede' have the same meaning, but with a different subtext? Or does it sound weird?


lucaturilli

No, both are correct. The order is not important.


MarionNot

If the order is not important, why is "where are the woman and the man" considered wrong as a translation? Also "where is the woman with the man" is considered wrong, it does sound a little bit weird but i've seen weirder... It seemed to me that "adamla" means "with the man", that implies that the main subject is the woman and one of her characteristics is that she is with a man (as you would say "the woman with the red dress"), which is why i'd put her first in the sentence.


lucaturilli

It is not accepted because it is not the order in this sentence. But it doesn't matter when you talk.

'A woman (who is) with a man' would be 'Adamla(/ın yanında) olan kadın'. 'Adam ile/ve kadın' means a man and a woman whereas 'adamla olan kadın' a woman who is together with a man.


el_kousy

İ have read comments but cant get when ile is translated as with and when translated as and


Marie_goforit

me too got this question ...

would be glad someone could explain

thanks!


MuhammadNagi

So, which type of vowel harmony does the (with) case follow exactly? Here we say "adamla", and in another sentence "odalı"?


lucaturilli

'-lı' is a different suffix. Or is equivalent of -y or -ful in English. (süt-lü/milk-y,güç-lü/ power-ful).

Suffixes either have a and e forms or ı,i,u,ü forms.Since said suffix has a as vowel it has two forms.


MuhammadNagi

Thanks. So "odalı" and "adamla" are two different cases?


lucaturilli

Yes, they are.(I considerazione that you used the word with its general meaning and not as noun cases.)


Jaxus1

I wrote "Where's the woman with the man?" and it said that's not right. Is it really not right? Or it does not make sense in English that way? Thanks


ChristineH76183

The answer to this English question could be that they are in two different places. This English question doesn't assume they are together. But the Turkish does, right?


Emma417371

Can i say : where're the woman with the man ?


LucBE

No, because 'the woman' is the (singular) subject of the sentence, so it should be "where is the woman with the man". [edited]


crystalliu647

Right but is "with the man" correct?


Lily546014

Totally random but shouldn't it be "Where is the woman and the man" rather than "are"? "Are" would be used if it were "men and women".

I could be wrong, I guess it depends on where you're from the usage of the english language may differ.


crystalliu647

I'm pretty sure it's "where are" because there are two people? I'm not a native speaker and I might be totally wrong though


Mariane584083

In a previous sentence we had "Duo ile"= "with Duo" and now we have "adamla kadın" = "the man and/with the woman". Why isn'it "the woman and/with the man"? Why "the man" come before the woman? The suffix "la" is attached to the man an not to the woman in "adamla".


Paul333230

This is wrong you dont say where are the man and the woman. You woukd say where are they "neredeler" or where is the man and the woman.


Driekie8

The English sentence where are the man and the woman does not sound correct if you want to teach WITH the man... It has a complete different meaning.


bjp123456

Following up Jaxus 1, Google Translate translates Where is the woman with the man? as Adamla kadın nerede?


AJCV2020

I too wrote "Where is the woman with the man?" and it says it is wrong. I can't see why it is wrong, since we're supposedly learning about the use if WITH and, literally, "adamla" should be WITH THE MAN... :S


Qaisra_izzat

Adamla what is this 'la'


Mariane584083

Qaisra, sans-culotte gives an interesting explanation in his comment above, on top of the forum.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.