"Ĉiuj uzas kilometrojn en nia lando."

Translation:Everyone uses kilometers in our country.

August 19, 2015

20 Comments


rapn21

September 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Does your rph depend on how many fathoms of mercury the atmospheric pressure is?

    July 7, 2016

claire_resurgent

    This is even funnier if you know that a hogshead is 240L and forty rods is 200m...

    September 18, 2016

bonniee

    Sed ne en mia lando... :(

    August 19, 2015

lyubomirv

    Just adding this here if anyone wonders. The USA, Myanmar and Liberia are the only countries, that do not officially use the metric system: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metric_system

    June 3, 2016

zerozeroone

    The USA has officially use the metric system since 1866. In fact, they were one of the seventeen countries to sign the "Treaty of the Meter" back in 1875. What they aren't doing is mandating using only metric units.

    June 17, 2017

ZelieZazou

    Do, ilia lando ne estas Usono lol (kion diri "lol" en Esperanto?)

    August 27, 2015

Asraelite

    mdr (multe da ridoj)

    November 18, 2015

ZelieZazou

    Ho, en la franca estas ankaŭ mdr ("mort de rire" = morta pro ridado). Estas facile por mi memori tion! ;) Dankon pro via respondo! :)

    November 19, 2015

Balaur

    Aŭ Liberio aŭ Birmo...

    June 5, 2016

jcarpenter11986

    Mi ŝatas "Ridanta Laŭte" pli bona. Tio estas kio mi kaj mia frato uzas.

    October 13, 2016

alanxoc3

    Do, kio estas la malsameco kun "Cxiuj" kaj "Cxiu"?

    July 31, 2016

shihaodu

    I suppose that "ĉiuj" means "all", whereas "ĉiu" means "every/each"

    November 17, 2016

alanxoc3

    Yeah, that could be it. I'm starting to think that they can almost be used interchangeably without much notice.

    November 20, 2016

JohnMoser1

    "All people use" != "everyone uses" :|

    May 14, 2016

MultiNonym

    That could be dangerous, kilometers are a non-renewable resource.

    August 9, 2016

Revilo_N

    Tre landoj oficiale ne uzas la metran sistemon: Liberio, Mjanmao e Usono.

    February 27, 2018

linuxier

    Tri

    February 28, 2018

zerozeroone

    Usono oficiale estis uzita la metran sistemon ekde 1866. Fakte, Usono estis unu el deksep landoj subskribi la "Treaty of the Metre" en 1875.

    Sed gxi ne uzas la metran sistemon ekskluzive.

    March 12, 2018

InoAuxIcxo

    Mi esperas ke mia lando uzas aux uzos tiojn. La plej facila maniero estus vojagxi al alia lando...

    October 12, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.