1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉiuj uzas kilometrojn en nia…

"Ĉiuj uzas kilometrojn en nia lando."

Translation:Everyone uses kilometers in our country.

August 19, 2015

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does your rph depend on how many fathoms of mercury the atmospheric pressure is?


claire_resurgent

    This is even funnier if you know that a hogshead is 240L and forty rods is 200m...


bonniee

    Sed ne en mia lando... :(


lyubomirv

    Just adding this here if anyone wonders. The USA, Myanmar and Liberia are the only countries, that do not officially use the metric system: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metric_system


zerozeroone

    The USA has officially use the metric system since 1866. In fact, they were one of the seventeen countries to sign the "Treaty of the Meter" back in 1875. What they aren't doing is mandating using only metric units.


ZelieZazou

    Do, ilia lando ne estas Usono lol (kion diri "lol" en Esperanto?)


Asraelite

    mdr (multe da ridoj)


ZelieZazou

    Ho, en la franca estas ankaŭ mdr ("mort de rire" = morta pro ridado). Estas facile por mi memori tion! ;) Dankon pro via respondo! :)


Balaur

    Aŭ Liberio aŭ Birmo...


jcarpenter11986

    Mi ŝatas "Ridanta Laŭte" pli bona. Tio estas kio mi kaj mia frato uzas.


alanxoc3

    Do, kio estas la malsameco kun "Cxiuj" kaj "Cxiu"?


shihaodu

    I suppose that "ĉiuj" means "all", whereas "ĉiu" means "every/each"


alanxoc3

    Yeah, that could be it. I'm starting to think that they can almost be used interchangeably without much notice.


ISpeakAlien

    Ĉiu = each.
    Ĉiuj = all.

    Choose the singular or the plural based on which meaning you want to use. They are not quite 100% interchangeable.


Revilo_N

    Tre landoj oficiale ne uzas la metran sistemon: Liberio, Mjanmao e Usono.


zerozeroone

    Usono oficiale estis uzita la metran sistemon ekde 1866. Fakte, Usono estis unu el deksep landoj subskribi la "Treaty of the Metre" en 1875.

    Sed gxi ne uzas la metran sistemon ekskluzive.


JohnMoser1

    "All people use" != "everyone uses" :|


MultiNonym

    That could be dangerous, kilometers are a non-renewable resource.


InoAuxIcxo

    Mi esperas ke mia lando uzas aux uzos tiojn. La plej facila maniero estus vojagxi al alia lando...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.