"Bruk sinnet!"

Translation:Use your mind!

August 19, 2015

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would this be like saying 'use your brain' when someone is being stupid?


frenor

    Not quite, it's closer to when a yoga instructor instructs you to "use your mind".


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. Good for a Jedi then?


duolingoHepCat

      I put "use your head" and was marked correct.


      [deactivated user]

        The Norwegian expression is "Bruk hodet!" Even though "sinnet" can mean "the mind", used like this it means "anger" = "Use your anger!" You could say "Bruk sinnet."; but that would be in a spiritual way. The differens between "sinnet!" and "sinnet." is the pronunciation.

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.