1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя молодша сестра і мій ста…

"Моя молодша сестра і мій старший брат"

Translation:My younger sister and my older brother

August 19, 2015

5 Comments


brainmonkey

Can молодша сестра be translated as little sister, in addition to younger sister?


SergioRuido

For little sister you can say маленька сестра, сестричка


greatcloak

Little and younger can be synonymous in the context. Not little as in necessarily smaller.


utb1528

Is there a special rule for pronouncing younger? It does not seem to match the letters.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.