1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Forlat henne i stedet."

"Forlat henne i stedet."

Translation:Leave her instead.

August 19, 2015

15 Comments


jar30pma23

Interesting: forlat has two meanings - leave and forgive....... Covering both bases!!


Navan14

Yes, but usually "forlat" means "leave".
"tilgi" means "forgive".

"Forlat henne" = "Leave her"

"Tilgi henne" = "Forgive her"


Hsanity7

Thanks! Can you show us a sentence where forlat is used in the context of forgiving?


[deactivated user]

    Audio sounds strange to me, sounds like 'Forlat hennet i stedet.' Reported it but just wondered if it was just me.


Luke_5.1991

    I agree, so I've disabled the audio exercises, but we can't remove the audio completely.


gipszjaki

    What does it mean? I wait for something. Instead OF WHAT?

    By the way, how can I say in Norwegian? 1. Leave her instead of forgiving her. 2. Trust her instead of leaving her.

    1 = 2 = Forlat henne i stedet å forlate henne - ????


Navan14

    "Forlat henne" = "Leave her"

    "Tilgi henne" = "Forgive her"


xeslaro

    What kind of leave her is forlat? Like to leave a relationship, or physically leave something/someone in a place?


RaleighStarbuck

    Hvordan sier man "Leave her in the place" på norsk?


DrOctagonapus

    /r/relationships in a nutshell


JackAdgery

    what a phrase to misunderstand... "She told me your friend said 'leave her.'" ... "No no no no, he said 'forgive her.'"

    Does this get mixed up a lot, or am i missing something?


NormanMcDonnell

    Is i stedet the same as nettopp


SP-Ch

    I tried "leave her in place" wouldn't that also be a literal translation? Like, "that doll? You can leave her in place."


Greenee4

    Anyone else got this sentence right after "ikke forlat meg"? ;-)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.