1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Forlat henne i stedet."

"Forlat henne i stedet."

Translation:Leave her instead.

August 19, 2015

12 Comments


jar30pma23

Interesting: forlat has two meanings - leave and forgive....... Covering both bases!!


Navan14

Yes, but usually "forlat" means "leave".
"tilgi" means "forgive".

"Forlat henne" = "Leave her"

"Tilgi henne" = "Forgive her"


SayedKamru

Thanks! Can you show us a sentence where forlat is used in the context of forgiving?


Keith_Price

Audio sounds strange to me, sounds like 'Forlat hennet i stedet.' Reported it but just wondered if it was just me.


Luke_5.1991

I agree, so I've disabled the audio exercises, but we can't remove the audio completely.


gipszjaki

What does it mean? I wait for something. Instead OF WHAT?

By the way, how can I say in Norwegian? 1. Leave her instead of forgiving her. 2. Trust her instead of leaving her.

1 = 2 = Forlat henne i stedet å forlate henne - ????


Navan14

"Forlat henne" = "Leave her"

"Tilgi henne" = "Forgive her"


RaleighStarbuck

Hvordan sier man "Leave her in the place" på norsk?


xeslaro

What kind of leave her is forlat? Like to leave a relationship, or physically leave something/someone in a place?


DrOctagonapus

/r/relationships in a nutshell


NormanMcDonnell

Is i stedet the same as nettopp


Jason923700

what a phrase to misunderstand... "She told me your friend said 'leave her.'" ... "No no no no, he said 'forgive her.'"

Does this get mixed up a lot, or am i missing something?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.