"Jeg vaske huset søndag."

Translation:I need to clean the house on Sunday.

August 19, 2015

12 Comments


zhebrica

In English, "clean the house" normally refers to tidying up the inside of the house, while "wash the house" implies washing the outside walls. Does the Norwegian sentence mean just one of these, or could it be either?

August 19, 2015

Ravnin

Could mean both, but it is more likely to mean the inside of the house.

August 19, 2015

MTCarey

Can not imagine that it will mean clean the outside of the house unless Norway has changed. Don't even hang your washing out to dry on Sunday

August 18, 2016

Zekariah7

Trenger means need. Må means must or have to.

June 18, 2016

hmada993

Do we pronounce the g in søndag?

December 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That's mainly dialect dependent.

Most people would also lean towards pronouncing the 'g' in "official" settings or whenever they feel the need to sound extra proper, even if they usually wouldn't.

December 25, 2015

hmada993

takk for svaret ditt

December 25, 2015

may_nascimento

whats the difference between trenger and må?

May 30, 2018

riridusud

Må doesnt mean must or have to as well ?

November 13, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes. :0)

November 13, 2018

vukmisovic

Should "(I have to) clean up (the house...)" be accepted?

June 7, 2016

_buja_

I answered "I have to clean up the house on sunday" but that wasn't accepted. Could someone of you point out my error, please.

May 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.