1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, io sono l'uomo."

"Sì, io sono l'uomo."

Translation:Yes, I am the man.

January 1, 2013

177 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I feel like this guy was down and his best friend walked up, "who the man? and he was all "I'm the man..." "you the man?" "I'm the man." "You are the man?" "Yes! I am the man!"


AleydaPerC

    Yes! That's exactly what was I thinking!


zebby.mann

    Would it have the same meaning in Italy as it does in America?


LallaColli

    In Italian it doesn't make much sense, but yeah, literally are the same thing... except nobody says that. Hope it helps!


eda1103

    Hahaha that's very clever!


.Latin.

    That's also what I thought too!


LorraineMendes

    Yes, I'm THE man. ahhaha it sounds like a super hero or something


Createx

    It's specifically THE man, else it would be "un uomo" afaik.


wesbourke

    I'm going to use this statement a lot!!!! because, yes, i am the man!


JoeyNugget

    Why is it that you can pretty much speak anything into the microphone and the program will say you're correct. I replied in Chinese and it was cool with it. Waste of time.


jackpady

    I heard 'un uomo'


siebolt

    The voice really says "L'uomo" Next time push the normal and the slow button several times to get used to the sound. Adapting to a foreign language is difficult and especially when the sound is not perfect.


Ritikadhoot

    why 'si, sono l'uomo' wrong?


angelcarra9

    Because in THIS CASE (this exercise) you must write all what the voice says...

    BTW: “si, sono l'uomo" is not wrong. You can say that.


LallaColli

    You've written I instead of Ì


GarrettTV

    I found it very difficult to hear the "Si" at the beginning of this audio. I'll have to pay more attention!


MirvekaesV

    yes, I agree. I hear only some hard to identify sound.


nightowl333

    I know, right? At first I coudn't even tell what they said, or if it was even supposed to be in the audio. Duolingo should take a look at this, because it's not fair to take away my, (or anybody else's) precious hearts for that kind of mistake. The word Si is very quiet and not very clear.


gennuisance

    "You da man!" "I'm a man!" "It's 'you da man'." "Whatever, Jeremy, let's not quibble. I'm a man!"


IanHale0

    Ah. Now I see the "i" in "si" has an accent, not a dot. Not entirely obvious on a small screen, but does explain the initial apparent nonsense. Therefor ignore my previous comment


littlelady2004

    Well i know my eyes are bad but cant see the difference in the 2 options.....


ErimakiTokagei

    My options were Si OR Si (with a grave accent on the ' i '. This course does some weird stuff which suggests that the programme has a bug.


LallaColli

    Actually SÌ and SI are two different words, so no bug :-)


PattQuattr

    What is the difference si' and si?


MaggieS14

    This sounds like a phrase that would be common in American-English rather than Italian...


RONAROSS

    Is the word for”I” io?


MJuXF

    you have to look very hard for the accent!


MeryMargar6

    The answer is similary in both . "Si and Si"


kwamethewarrior

    Mookie in "Do The Right Thing": "You The Man!, No, YOU The Man!"


    [deactivated user]

      Whenever I see something about this it reminds me of Monsters Inc.


ChristaSon3

      Ich vermisse deutsch -italie


hm437e

      It is incredibly difficult to distinguish the Si from the Sì.


PattQuattr

      Why.. whats the difference?


MattDeInglaterra

      who would say "i am the man"?


squaredomino

      A bloke giving himself a pep talk in the mirror :)


angelcarra9

      I am the man who would say that XD


kelsea.roy

      So I was saying this and laughed halfway thru because I said "io sono" too fast and it sounded funny. I was gonna try again since I didnt even say the whole thing and it said I still got it right


Sarah8625

      its sounds better as "a man" not "I am the man."


lucasbptst

      How can i say "i am A man"


Curious_Soul

      "Io sono/Sono un uomo ."


DeYanna7

      The mic keeps saying " That doesn't sound right, try again" It is really getting on my nerves, plus it only gave me 3 secs to speak and now it's trying to skip the lesson. This stuff is really getting on my nerves


DoogDiHoogland

      The voice really doesn't annunciate the l' but I guess "yes I am man" doesn't make any sense


SamiaIbrah2

      I get the right sentence, three times and still not accepted


Melissa393795

      I wrote the exact same thing but i got it wrong just because i forgot to add a space...


siu_mi

      both answers in my question are "Si", and i picked the wrong one lol. it is a bug or mistake, please fix it.


LallaColli

      SÌ and SI have different meanings, so there's no bug :)


YvonneYona

      There is a mistake


George785870

      I don't get it, what's the difference between "Si" (without accent) and "Sì" (with accent)? Nobody in the discussion seems to answer this. That is to say,the "Si" without accent was considered wrong by the machine.


LallaColli

      SÌ means yes, yep, yup, or whatever you like. SI can have several meanings, but generally means itself, himself, herself, (to) one another etc.

      Example: "L'uomo si sta lavando?" "Sì." Translation: "Is the man having a shower? (lit. "is the man showering himself?") "Yes."

      Hope it helps!


dennis283273

      How were we taught this technicality? It is never used again, and I have been through the whole program up through level 5.


EddieWalsh2

      Hi Talli, they are not the same ?? one has a dot over it and the other has a slash over it ?? that is the difference, the Si with the slash over the i is the correct answer OK


talliagluc

      Thank you for the reason why one is correct and the other is not! Tallia!


jim901880

      when both choices 1 & 2 are exactly the same, how can either one be wrong????? i tried both and got it wrong BOTH times. this is ridiculous.


Marina224336

      Shounds like a movie or something


Hdr700364

      What is the difference between: la, il, l' and i??


LallaColli

      They all mean the. SINGULAR: La is feminine, il and lo are masculine, l' can be both masculine or feminine and it is used when the following word starts with a vowel. PLURAL: i and gli are masculine, le is feminine. Hope it helps!


jamesdman

      That's right io sono l'uomo!!!


OsisEihe

      "I'm" is short for "I am", so I'm not sure why it failed the translation test on this.


Arabella210259

      https://youtu.be/w3xcybdis1k

      Enjoy the song if you're feeling this sentence :)


Ironmonger1945

      The choices were identical, Si and Si. Perche? And my response was marked incorrect. Grazie.


LallaColli

      One is SI, the other is SÌ. They're different. Hope it helps :-)


PattQuattr

      What is the difference? My references dont say


YvonneYona

      Twice the same answer so why am Iwrong


BinnySchae

      both options were si so how could it be wrong?


LallaColli

      One is SÌ, the other is SI. They're actually different


JohnFlores111929

      i had the option to choose from Sí or Si but they were indistinguishable


EddieWalsh2

      No they are different one (I) has a (slash) over it, and the other (I) has a (dot) over it, it also took me quite a few times to spot the difference, Regards Eddie


Alexander282562

      This is hillarious Si


KayFrancy

      They are both the same.


talliagluc

      I thought the same thing, but the correct si, is the one with the accent!


EddieWalsh2

      They are not the same one has a Dot over the "I" the other has a Slash over the "I"the one with the Slash is the correct one OK,Eddie


PattQuattr

      # 1 and #2 are the same answer Si Si


Mueca861768

      It is hard to distinguish the accent on sí.


Mueca861768

      The accent on "sí " is hard to distinguish.


PattQuattr

      I dont understand.. there are 2 si's just alike and I picked one


petermarti682580

      I'm trying to figure out the meaning behind the two spellings for Si and Sì ? What's the significance of these different accents, which are barely visible to me, anyone ? Thanks ! Grazie !


ghouser50

      Not funny. The choices for yes was Si and Si. I pressed one of the Si's and got it wrong. Really!


juliet50101

      Answers were both si ..no accent


Christine224205

      typo, typed an instead of am


ColinGratw

      Im getting it correct but its saying Im wrong.


Denise763738

      Would this sentence be used in response to a question like " Are you the man in charge of __?"?


LallaColli

      Not really. You would say something like 'yes, it's me = sì, sono io.' I can't honestly thing of a way you could use this Duo sentence in an actual conversation... It does make sense in English, but in Italian it doesn't sound very natural


UoFh5

      Stupid. "L'uomo" means "a person" too, not only "the man"


LallaColli

      It depends. A woman couldn't say this sentence, for instance.


CRota4

      You have a typo. Sì, io sono l uomo. This is how I typed it "Si, io sono l uomo" So, where is the typo??


LallaColli

      You've written SI instead of SÌ. Oh, and it's l'uomo, not l uomo. Hope it helps! :-)


ItaferPRO

      why dosen t work with MEN? what's the difference between MAN and MEN? ( English its not mu first language)


sanne_uk

      Just a typo - yrs instead of yes - punished !


Monique678830

      Hello! The mobile just chose a word with one different letter and Duolingo says it is wrong? It was an accident. Unfair!!!


OlafViking45212

      I ve did it good, but it said i am wrong


EmmaLeighM6

      I couldn't hear it and I accidentally pressed some


Phallin6

      This is a good question. Moving to italy in two months


Milica102485

      I forget to write l'


Nana199723

      What is the difference of that words si and sí?


JunellaDA4tB1wX

      Si means yes and Sì (with a grave over the i) according to translator means yup, which is slang in English. So either "yes, I am the man" or "yup, I am the man". However, how are we supposed to know what Duolingo is wanting, it gives us only two choices and actually I would have thought YES (or Si) would be correct rather than YUP (Sì) but apparently not. Also, it is very difficult to distinguish the grave over the i. Not a good question! It should be removed, it's too confusing!!!!


LallaColli

      Wrong. SÌ means yes, yep, yup, or whatever you like. SI can have several meanings, but generally means itself, himself, herself, (to) one another etc.

      Example: "L'uomo si sta lavando?" "Sì." Translation: "Is the man having a shower (lit. "is the man showering himself?") "Yes."

      Hope it helps!


david_j_egan

      Question was "--, io sono l'uomo." Choices were 1) Si and 2) Si. I chose #1 and was told it was the wrong answer. I guess I should have picked 'Si'. But which is grammatically correct?


JunellaDA4tB1wX

      One of the options of Si, has a grave over the i, the other doesn't but it's very hard to see. I looked it up on translator and Sì with the grave means YUP whereas without the grave is just YES. I don't really understand either. Not a good question for learners.


LallaColli

      Wrong. SÌ means yes, yep, yup, or whatever you like. SI can have several meanings, but generally means itself, himself, herself, (to) one another etc.

      Example: "L'uomo si sta lavando?" "Sì." Translation: "Is the man having a shower (lit. "is the man showering himself?") "Yes."

      Hope it helps!


JunellaDA4tB1wX

      The correct way to write the word YES is with a grave over the i. Perhaps Duo is trying to teach us to distinguish Sì (meaning yes with the grave) as opposed to Si (without the grave) from the reflexive form meaning oneself. Is this correct?


silla898770

      This was wrong. Nobody would say I'm the man.there is no need of the


Hugo11424

      Sì vs Si... those were my options! Never thought that the accent matters in a word that does not have any other significant than Yes.


Roger667405

      How does the other alternative translate?


EddieWalsh2

      I do not understand how "Si" is incorrect as there are 2 choices either Si or Si ????? so what am I not seeing,Ed


LallaColli

      One is SÌ, the other is SI. They have different meanings :)


JeffreyKong

      I cannot see the difference between the two 'si' 'si'. Please explain if I missed something here!


JunellaDA4tB1wX

      Sì with a grave over the i and Si without a grave over the i (very difficult to distinguish). Supposedly they mean different things. Not a good question!
      I sometimes wonder whether anyone from Duolingo ever monitors any of our questions, as there's never a definitive answer!!!!


sanne_uk

      Assuming you can see the accent, si with an accent over the i means yes, and si without the accent means if.


LallaColli

      Wrong. SE means if. SÌ means yes, yep, yup, or whatever you like. SI can have several meanings, but generally means itself, himself, herself, (to) one another etc.

      Example: "L'uomo si sta lavando?" "Sì." Translation: "Is the man having a shower (lit. "is the man showering himself?") "Yes."

      Hope it helps!


1malcolmgeorge

      options 1 and 2 are the same Si or Si... 1 is wrong but 2 is right. how can I tell??? stupid question. Yes, if is right if yes is right????


LallaColli

      SI and SÌ are very different words. Hope it helps!


Italiandna

      I wrote "Si, io sono l'uomo" and got this wrong. Why is it wrong?


Italiandna

      Thank you. I had never noticed that before. I thought both answers given were "Si". I'll take a closer look next time it comes up. Obviously I need a new pair of specs.


dennis283273

      I was given two identical choices. Si or Si. I chose number2. It was wrong. Why?


talliagluc

      You're supposed to supply one missing word! The two choices that are given look exactly the same,but one choice gets you " wrong answer", and the other choice gets you " correct"! How can that be when both choices are the same?


MJuXF

      ...but the choices are 'si' or 'si' so how do I get it wrong?!


Laot19

      Non vedo la differenza tra la risposta 1 "Si" e la risposta 2 "Si".


LifeLearn1

      there are two buttons with 'Si' - how am i supposed to know which one is the 'correct Si'?


John719041

      What is the accent on the Si all about?


GiulianaFo918158

      https://outschool.com you can use this website too whatever you what to learn. I LOVE this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Katia805046

      What's the difference between si and si


JeffreyKong

      Si, io sono l'uomo!


HaLiMa779622

      Could you explain the difference between "Si" and "Sì"


HaLiMa779622

      Could you explain the difference between "Si" and "Sì"?


antrozito

      both the choices were exactly the same . Si and Sxi. whats going on ???


GwendaBall1

      Two identical answers and first "Si” msarked as wrong?


Maria906390

      I put the right answer and is still telling me to pay attention to the accents I accendit the l' but I can't accent the Si


hm437e

      Using Apple?
      If accented characters are not available below the answer field, try holding down the "i" key on the keyboard and select from the available options (should be Option 6).


Katy818598

      Whats the difference between si and sì ?


PattQuattr

      What is the difference in Si An S'i


PattQuattr

      I still dont understand the difference in si and 'si


PattQuattr

      Why is si wrong


PattQuattr

      I dont understand when to us si' and si.. in other apps it doesnt differentiate


CharlotteE380021

      Both answers are the same!!!


GABRIELALV250924

      im confused bro it has two Si is this a mistake


bufobufobufo34

      both answers are the same!!!!


WillieJenk

      I have the '....,io sono l'uomo', and the choice of two answers, both Si! Of course I pressed Si and got it wrong....am I missing something?


isaachunt1

      What is the difference between the only two answers of 'Si' and 'Si' - and it says I got it wrong when I chose 'Si'


antrozito

      the question was __ io sono l'uomo. both choices were Si. they were both the same. I picked one and was marked wrong. I don't get it. both choices were identical.


steven807024

      Both options are the same Si or Si on my screen


davidRuggi1

      What is the difference between si and si


JoannaCohl

      This question is a problem because both answers are "Si" so there is a typo


hm437e

      and Si

      The first has an accent, the second doesn't. The correct answer has an accent


JoannaCohl

      Thank you , I did not see the accent


hm437e

      (Apparently, neither did a lot of other people)


bufobufobufo34

      Both Si i do not understand. Please explain


Chavilloise

      I cannot see any difference between the two answers proposed.


antrozito

      duolingo has still not fixed this error. both answers are the same. how can either be wrong ?


JoseAldema433476

      Why do you Havel withuot scents??m


donnakarenk

      Two choices. The same. Si. And Si. Chose one, and it was marked incorrect. Huh?


donnakarenk

      Huh? Both choices were identical... Si and Si. Chose one. It was marked wtong.


donnakarenk

      Huh? Two identical choices. Si. Si. Chose one. Marked wrong...


MaryPrefer

      I got it correct yet it said incorrect.


antrozito

      both choices are exactly the same. how can you be marked wrong.


Max248334

      I can't see a difference between si and si????

      Related Discussions

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.