"Sì, io sono l'uomo."

Translation:Yes, I am the man.

January 1, 2013

54 Comments


Andrealphus

I feel like this guy was down and his best friend walked up, "who the man? and he was all "I'm the man..." "you the man?" "I'm the man." "You are the man?" "Yes! I am the man!"

December 25, 2013

AleydaPerC

Yes! That's exactly what was I thinking!

May 9, 2018

zebby.mann

Would it have the same meaning in Italy as it does in America?

September 22, 2018

eda1103

Hahaha that's very clever!

September 1, 2018

simratsing8

Si

September 22, 2018

remko.berkhout77
January 3, 2019

ItalianBoi11

That's also what I thought too!

April 11, 2019

LorraineMendes

Yes, I'm THE man. ahhaha it sounds like a super hero or something

October 22, 2013

aden643951

Superguy

August 18, 2017

Createx

It's specifically THE man, else it would be "un uomo" afaik.

January 3, 2013

wesbourke

I'm going to use this statement a lot!!!! because, yes, i am the man!

December 10, 2013

jackpady

I heard 'un uomo'

May 1, 2013

siebolt

The voice really says "L'uomo" Next time push the normal and the slow button several times to get used to the sound. Adapting to a foreign language is difficult and especially when the sound is not perfect.

May 1, 2013

GarrettTV

I found it very difficult to hear the "Si" at the beginning of this audio. I'll have to pay more attention!

March 9, 2014

MirvekaesV

yes, I agree. I hear only some hard to identify sound.

May 10, 2014

nightowl333

I know, right? At first I coudn't even tell what they said, or if it was even supposed to be in the audio. Duolingo should take a look at this, because it's not fair to take away my, (or anybody else's) precious hearts for that kind of mistake. The word Si is very quiet and not very clear.

June 16, 2014

JoeyNugget

Why is it that you can pretty much speak anything into the microphone and the program will say you're correct. I replied in Chinese and it was cool with it. Waste of time.

July 8, 2015

kelsea.roy

So I was saying this and laughed halfway thru because I said "io sono" too fast and it sounded funny. I was gonna try again since I didnt even say the whole thing and it said I still got it right

February 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it.

March 31, 2014

kwamethewarrior

Mookie in "Do The Right Thing": "You The Man!, No, YOU The Man!"

May 2, 2014

Ritikadhoot

why 'si, sono l'uomo' wrong?

July 21, 2014

angelcarra9

Because in THIS CASE (this exercise) you must write all what the voice says...

BTW: “si, sono l'uomo" is not wrong. You can say that.

July 22, 2014

MaggieS14

This sounds like a phrase that would be common in American-English rather than Italian...

March 9, 2017

gennuisance

"You da man!" "I'm a man!" "It's 'you da man'." "Whatever, Jeremy, let's not quibble. I'm a man!"

May 13, 2018

RONAROSS

Is the word for”I” io?

September 6, 2018

Vlad109623

Si

October 30, 2018

mattac84

who would say "i am the man"?

February 20, 2013

almondhoney

A bloke giving himself a pep talk in the mirror :)

February 20, 2013

nightowl333

Ha...

June 16, 2014

angelcarra9

I am the man who would say that XD

July 22, 2014

Andrealphus

Whenever I see something about this it reminds me of Monsters Inc.

August 6, 2014

Sarah8625

its sounds better as "a man" not "I am the man."

September 8, 2014

lucasbptst

How can i say "i am A man"

August 1, 2015

Shar_Maine

"Io sono/Sono un uomo ."

August 17, 2018

DeYanna7

The mic keeps saying " That doesn't sound right, try again" It is really getting on my nerves, plus it only gave me 3 secs to speak and now it's trying to skip the lesson. This stuff is really getting on my nerves

January 13, 2016

DoogDiHoogland

The voice really doesn't annunciate the l' but I guess "yes I am man" doesn't make any sense

February 18, 2018

ChristaSon3

Ich vermisse deutsch -italie

May 21, 2018

SamiaIbrah2

I get the right sentence, three times and still not accepted

June 2, 2018

DiegoRubio192860

Yes

July 11, 2018

Melissa393795

I wrote the exact same thing but i got it wrong just because i forgot to add a space...

July 28, 2018

Giacomo477290

Accent your sì!

July 31, 2018

Sr.MariaLa

Hwho is Otlsdo

August 2, 2018

Marina224336

Shounds like a movie or something

August 4, 2018

Hdr700364

What is the difference between: la, il, l' and i??

August 21, 2018

jamesdman

That's right io sono l'uomo!!!

December 13, 2018

OsisEihe

"I'm" is short for "I am", so I'm not sure why it failed the translation test on this.

December 13, 2018

Christine224205

typo, typed an instead of am

January 14, 2019

Hasan891645

Emphasis on THE

March 1, 2019

ColinGratw

Im getting it correct but its saying Im wrong.

March 26, 2019

Denise763738

Would this sentence be used in response to a question like " Are you the man in charge of __?"?

March 30, 2019

UoFh5

Stupid. "L'uomo" means "a person" too, not only "the man"

March 31, 2019

CRota4

You have a typo. Sì, io sono l uomo. This is how I typed it "Si, io sono l uomo" So, where is the typo??

April 9, 2019

Arabella210259

https://youtu.be/w3xcybdis1k

Enjoy the song if you're feeling this sentence :)

May 28, 2019

ItaferPROp

why dosen t work with MEN? what's the difference between MAN and MEN? ( English its not mu first language)

June 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.