"Sì, io sono l'uomo."

Translation:Yes, I am the man.

January 1, 2013

236 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I feel like this guy was down and his best friend walked up, "who the man? and he was all "I'm the man..." "you the man?" "I'm the man." "You are the man?" "Yes! I am the man!"


AleydaPerC

    Yes! That's exactly what was I thinking!


zebby.mann

    Would it have the same meaning in Italy as it does in America?


LallaColli

    In Italian it doesn't make much sense, but yeah, literally are the same thing... except nobody says that. Hope it helps!


eda1103

    Hahaha that's very clever!


thisisnotevan

    That's also what I thought too!


LorraineMendes

    Yes, I'm THE man. ahhaha it sounds like a super hero or something


wesbourke

    I'm going to use this statement a lot!!!! because, yes, i am the man!


Createx

    It's specifically THE man, else it would be "un uomo" afaik.


jackpady

    I heard 'un uomo'


siebolt

    The voice really says "L'uomo" Next time push the normal and the slow button several times to get used to the sound. Adapting to a foreign language is difficult and especially when the sound is not perfect.


JoeyNugget

    Why is it that you can pretty much speak anything into the microphone and the program will say you're correct. I replied in Chinese and it was cool with it. Waste of time.


Ritikadhoot

    why 'si, sono l'uomo' wrong?


angelcarra9

    Because in THIS CASE (this exercise) you must write all what the voice says...

    BTW: “si, sono l'uomo" is not wrong. You can say that.


LallaColli

    You've written I instead of Ì


gennuisance

    "You da man!" "I'm a man!" "It's 'you da man'." "Whatever, Jeremy, let's not quibble. I'm a man!"


GarrettTV

    I found it very difficult to hear the "Si" at the beginning of this audio. I'll have to pay more attention!


MirvekaesV

    yes, I agree. I hear only some hard to identify sound.


nightowl333

    I know, right? At first I coudn't even tell what they said, or if it was even supposed to be in the audio. Duolingo should take a look at this, because it's not fair to take away my, (or anybody else's) precious hearts for that kind of mistake. The word Si is very quiet and not very clear.


IanHale0

    Ah. Now I see the "i" in "si" has an accent, not a dot. Not entirely obvious on a small screen, but does explain the initial apparent nonsense. Therefor ignore my previous comment


littlelady2004

    Well i know my eyes are bad but cant see the difference in the 2 options.....


jennifer299745

    Me too, very strange question and of no value .


MaggieS14

    This sounds like a phrase that would be common in American-English rather than Italian...


ErimakiTokage

    My options were Si OR Si (with a grave accent on the ' i '. This course does some weird stuff which suggests that the programme has a bug.


LallaColli

    Actually SÌ and SI are two different words, so no bug :-)


PattQuattr

    What is the difference si' and si?


kwamethewarrior

    Mookie in "Do The Right Thing": "You The Man!, No, YOU The Man!"


MJuXF

    you have to look very hard for the accent!


RONAROSS

    Is the word for”I” io?


MeryMargarita

    The answer is similary in both . "Si and Si"


kelsea.roy

    So I was saying this and laughed halfway thru because I said "io sono" too fast and it sounded funny. I was gonna try again since I didnt even say the whole thing and it said I still got it right


    [deactivated user]

      Whenever I see something about this it reminds me of Monsters Inc.


Sarah8625

      its sounds better as "a man" not "I am the man."


DeYanna7

      The mic keeps saying " That doesn't sound right, try again" It is really getting on my nerves, plus it only gave me 3 secs to speak and now it's trying to skip the lesson. This stuff is really getting on my nerves


ChristaSon3

      Ich vermisse deutsch -italie


SamiaIbrah2

      I get the right sentence, three times and still not accepted


Melissa393795

      I wrote the exact same thing but i got it wrong just because i forgot to add a space...


hm437e

      It is incredibly difficult to distinguish the Si from the Sì.


PattQuattr

      Why.. whats the difference?


siu_mi

      both answers in my question are "Si", and i picked the wrong one lol. it is a bug or mistake, please fix it.


LallaColli

      SÌ and SI have different meanings, so there's no bug :)


YvonneYona

      There is a mistake


      [deactivated user]

        I don't get it, what's the difference between "Si" (without accent) and "Sì" (with accent)? Nobody in the discussion seems to answer this. That is to say,the "Si" without accent was considered wrong by the machine.


LallaColli

        SÌ means yes, yep, yup, or whatever you like. SI can have several meanings, but generally means itself, himself, herself, (to) one another etc.

        Example: "L'uomo si sta lavando?" "Sì." Translation: "Is the man having a shower? (lit. "is the man showering himself?") "Yes."

        Hope it helps!


dennis283273

        How were we taught this technicality? It is never used again, and I have been through the whole program up through level 5.


Dinoman246

        Hi Talli, they are not the same ?? one has a dot over it and the other has a slash over it ?? that is the difference, the Si with the slash over the i is the correct answer OK


talliagluc

        Thank you for the reason why one is correct and the other is not! Tallia!


jim901880

        when both choices 1 & 2 are exactly the same, how can either one be wrong????? i tried both and got it wrong BOTH times. this is ridiculous.


JohnFlores111929

        i had the option to choose from Sí or Si but they were indistinguishable


Dinoman246

        No they are different one (I) has a (slash) over it, and the other (I) has a (dot) over it, it also took me quite a few times to spot the difference, Regards Eddie


JamieH362031

        How do I put an accent over the i for Si? I can see the accent on a qwerty keyboard but as yet have not worked out how use it!


JunellaDA4tB1wX

        Hi Jamie, To put an accent over any letter simply hold the key down for a second or two and a box will pop up, then just select the symbol you want.


MattDeInglaterra

        who would say "i am the man"?


dinkdomino

        A bloke giving himself a pep talk in the mirror :)


angelcarra9

        I am the man who would say that XD


lucasbptst

        How can i say "i am A man"


Curious_Soul

        "Io sono/Sono un uomo ."


Marina224336

        Shounds like a movie or something


Hdr700364

        What is the difference between: la, il, l' and i??


LallaColli

        They all mean the. SINGULAR: La is feminine, il and lo are masculine, l' can be both masculine or feminine and it is used when the following word starts with a vowel. PLURAL: i and gli are masculine, le is feminine. Hope it helps!


jamesdman

        That's right io sono l'uomo!!!


OsisEihe

        "I'm" is short for "I am", so I'm not sure why it failed the translation test on this.


Arabella210259

        https://youtu.be/w3xcybdis1k

        Enjoy the song if you're feeling this sentence :)


Dawr3434

        Jeez Duo, the ego


Ironmonger1945

        The choices were identical, Si and Si. Perche? And my response was marked incorrect. Grazie.


LallaColli

        One is SI, the other is SÌ. They're different. Hope it helps :-)


PattQuattr

        What is the difference? My references dont say


YvonneYona

        Twice the same answer so why am Iwrong


BinnySchae

        both options were si so how could it be wrong?


LallaColli

        One is SÌ, the other is SI. They're actually different


U2uSeXtO

        Unfortunately, the print on the screen is so small that the difference is not visible. I would suggest Duo use a larger font but I doubt these comments are monitored


Alexandre0007000

        This is hillarious Si


KayFrancy

        They are both the same.


talliagluc

        I thought the same thing, but the correct si, is the one with the accent!


Dinoman246

        They are not the same one has a Dot over the "I" the other has a Slash over the "I"the one with the Slash is the correct one OK,Eddie


U2uSeXtO

        We hear you but the accent is impossible to see on my screen.


GwendaBall1

        Two identical answers and first "Si” msarked as wrong?


PattQuattr

        # 1 and #2 are the same answer Si Si


Mueca861768

        It is hard to distinguish the accent on sí.


Mueca861768

        The accent on "sí " is hard to distinguish.


PattQuattr

        I dont understand.. there are 2 si's just alike and I picked one


petermarti682580

        I'm trying to figure out the meaning behind the two spellings for Si and Sì ? What's the significance of these different accents, which are barely visible to me, anyone ? Thanks ! Grazie !


ghouser50

        Not funny. The choices for yes was Si and Si. I pressed one of the Si's and got it wrong. Really!


juliet50101

        Answers were both si ..no accent


Chavilloise

        I cannot see any difference between the two answers proposed.


antrozito

        duolingo has still not fixed this error. both answers are the same. how can either be wrong ?


donnakarenk

        Two choices. The same. Si. And Si. Chose one, and it was marked incorrect. Huh?


donnakarenk

        Huh? Both choices were identical... Si and Si. Chose one. It was marked wtong.


donnakarenk

        Huh? Two identical choices. Si. Si. Chose one. Marked wrong...


MaryPrefer

        I got it correct yet it said incorrect.


antrozito

        both choices are exactly the same. how can you be marked wrong.


Dinoman246

        I and lots of other people on here have explained the difference, one I has a DOT over it and the other I has a DASH over it ??? that is the difference, Regards Eddie


nuovaforesta

        You must have very good eyesight


UKLeafs

        Duo is losing the plot. They gave me thi sentance with Si as a blank space and two options to fill in the blank - option 1 was - Si and option 2 was also Si. I picked the first and was marked wrong. Reported


talliagluc

        The correct si has an accent over it!


Christine224205

        typo, typed an instead of am


Heser.

        Emphasis on THE


ColinGratw

        Im getting it correct but its saying Im wrong.


DeniseD542

        Would this sentence be used in response to a question like " Are you the man in charge of __?"?


LallaColli

        Not really. You would say something like 'yes, it's me = sì, sono io.' I can't honestly thing of a way you could use this Duo sentence in an actual conversation... It does make sense in English, but in Italian it doesn't sound very natural


UoFh5

        Stupid. "L'uomo" means "a person" too, not only "the man"


LallaColli

        It depends. A woman couldn't say this sentence, for instance.


        [deactivated user]

          You have a typo. Sì, io sono l uomo. This is how I typed it "Si, io sono l uomo" So, where is the typo??


LallaColli

          You've written SI instead of SÌ. Oh, and it's l'uomo, not l uomo. Hope it helps! :-)


ItaferPRO

          why dosen t work with MEN? what's the difference between MAN and MEN? ( English its not mu first language)


sanne_uk

          Just a typo - yrs instead of yes - punished !


Monique678830

          Hello! The mobile just chose a word with one different letter and Duolingo says it is wrong? It was an accident. Unfair!!!


OlafViking45212

          I ve did it good, but it said i am wrong


EmmaLeighM6

          I couldn't hear it and I accidentally pressed some


Phallin6

          This is a good question. Moving to italy in two months


Milica102485

          I forget to write l'


Nana199723

          What is the difference of that words si and sí?


JunellaDA4tB1wX

          Si means yes and Sì (with a grave over the i) according to translator means yup, which is slang in English. So either "yes, I am the man" or "yup, I am the man". However, how are we supposed to know what Duolingo is wanting, it gives us only two choices and actually I would have thought YES (or Si) would be correct rather than YUP (Sì) but apparently not. Also, it is very difficult to distinguish the grave over the i. Not a good question! It should be removed, it's too confusing!!!!


LallaColli

          Wrong. SÌ means yes, yep, yup, or whatever you like. SI can have several meanings, but generally means itself, himself, herself, (to) one another etc.

          Example: "L'uomo si sta lavando?" "Sì." Translation: "Is the man having a shower (lit. "is the man showering himself?") "Yes."

          Hope it helps!


david_j_egan

          Question was "--, io sono l'uomo." Choices were 1) Si and 2) Si. I chose #1 and was told it was the wrong answer. I guess I should have picked 'Si'. But which is grammatically correct?


silla898770

          This was wrong. Nobody would say I'm the man.there is no need of the


Hugo11424

          Sì vs Si... those were my options! Never thought that the accent matters in a word that does not have any other significant than Yes.


Roger667405

          How does the other alternative translate?


Dinoman246

          I do not understand how "Si" is incorrect as there are 2 choices either Si or Si ????? so what am I not seeing,Ed


LallaColli

          One is SÌ, the other is SI. They have different meanings :)


JeffreyKong

          I cannot see the difference between the two 'si' 'si'. Please explain if I missed something here!


JunellaDA4tB1wX

          Sì with a grave over the i and Si without a grave over the i (very difficult to distinguish). Supposedly they mean different things. Not a good question!
          I sometimes wonder whether anyone from Duolingo ever monitors any of our questions, as there's never a definitive answer!!!!


sanne_uk

          Assuming you can see the accent, si with an accent over the i means yes, and si without the accent means if.


LallaColli

          Wrong. SE means if. SÌ means yes, yep, yup, or whatever you like. SI can have several meanings, but generally means itself, himself, herself, (to) one another etc.

          Example: "L'uomo si sta lavando?" "Sì." Translation: "Is the man having a shower (lit. "is the man showering himself?") "Yes."

          Hope it helps!


1malcolmgeorge

          options 1 and 2 are the same Si or Si... 1 is wrong but 2 is right. how can I tell??? stupid question. Yes, if is right if yes is right????


LallaColli

          SI and SÌ are very different words. Hope it helps!


Italiandna

          I wrote "Si, io sono l'uomo" and got this wrong. Why is it wrong?


Italiandna

          Thank you. I had never noticed that before. I thought both answers given were "Si". I'll take a closer look next time it comes up. Obviously I need a new pair of specs.


dennis283273

          I was given two identical choices. Si or Si. I chose number2. It was wrong. Why?


talliagluc

          You're supposed to supply one missing word! The two choices that are given look exactly the same,but one choice gets you " wrong answer", and the other choice gets you " correct"! How can that be when both choices are the same?


MJuXF

          ...but the choices are 'si' or 'si' so how do I get it wrong?!


Laot19

          Non vedo la differenza tra la risposta 1 "Si" e la risposta 2 "Si".


LifeLearn1

          there are two buttons with 'Si' - how am i supposed to know which one is the 'correct Si'?


John719041

          What is the accent on the Si all about?


GiulianaFo918158

          https://outschool.com you can use this website too whatever you what to learn. I LOVE this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Katia805046

          What's the difference between si and si


JeffreyKong

          Si, io sono l'uomo!


HaLiMa779622

          Could you explain the difference between "Si" and "Sì"


HaLiMa779622

          Could you explain the difference between "Si" and "Sì"?


antrozito

          both the choices were exactly the same . Si and Sxi. whats going on ???


mariabell328

          I put the right answer and is still telling me to pay attention to the accents I accendit the l' but I can't accent the Si


hm437e

          Using Apple?
          If accented characters are not available below the answer field, try holding down the "i" key on the keyboard and select from the available options (should be Option 6).


Katy818598

          Whats the difference between si and sì ?


PattQuattr

          What is the difference in Si An S'i


PattQuattr

          I still dont understand the difference in si and 'si


PattQuattr

          I dont understand when to us si' and si.. in other apps it doesnt differentiate


CharlotteE380021

          Both answers are the same!!!


GABRIELALV250924

          im confused bro it has two Si is this a mistake


bufobufobufo34

          both answers are the same!!!!


WillieJenk

          I have the '....,io sono l'uomo', and the choice of two answers, both Si! Of course I pressed Si and got it wrong....am I missing something?


isaachunt1

          What is the difference between the only two answers of 'Si' and 'Si' - and it says I got it wrong when I chose 'Si'


antrozito

          the question was __ io sono l'uomo. both choices were Si. they were both the same. I picked one and was marked wrong. I don't get it. both choices were identical.


steven807024

          Both options are the same Si or Si on my screen


davidRuggi1

          What is the difference between si and si


JoannaCohl

          This question is a problem because both answers are "Si" so there is a typo


hm437e

          and Si

          The first has an accent, the second doesn't. The correct answer has an accent


JoannaCohl

          Thank you , I did not see the accent


hm437e

          (Apparently, neither did a lot of other people)


bufobufobufo34

          Both Si i do not understand. Please explain


JoseAldema433476

          Why do you Havel withuot scents??m


Maxholzwurm

          I can't see a difference between si and si????


JoseAldema433476

          Don't you have something's less confusing? ? Than (si & si)??


Ghost_King138

          Sí, io sono la DONNA. Also why is the lady bot sayin this and not the guy bot?????


Janellang

          If io means "I" and sono means "i am" why do i need "io"? Wouldn't Sì,sono l'uomo be acceptable?


CharlotteE380021

          I said exactly that and it was marked wrong! The directions were to repeat not translate


Gnasheroos

          Who the man?

          (someone please reply and then ask the question)


Debbie732950

          It was correct and yetit sais I was wrong


TheSaltPeanut

          Taylor Swift said


ph.mZhIia

          Mam give me easy


NagiMato

          It gave me 2 choices. Si and Si... I picked Si and it said I was wrong?


IreneSalo1

          The 2 answers were both "Si" but it said I was wrong. I desire credit for a correct answer!


IreneSalo1

          3 times I've had this question and its 2 answers are the same word "Si" so I've been choosing both and each time its wrong! Please fix this as i can't get past this level!!


NagiMato

          I have found that the accent(?) above the i makes all of the difference. It is very hard to spot, but it's there.


trainfan227

          Option 1 and 2 are the same, "Si".


Ronnie_the_Finn

          options Si and Si...


Terrence642896

          That is what I typed why am I incorrect?


SellenaBel

          Confusing!!!! Both answers are the same so how canone be incorrect. ?????


Taxodragon

          Does l' indicate a noun because i have been confused about that


JackieMcgi3

          2 choices, both Si, how can it be considered wrong?


talliagluc

          Both answers look the same, but the correct answer has an accent mark on it!


Hossniye

          And me si io sono la donna yes im superwoman


KimSalma_111

          No iam the woman not man


chelseagar386971

          io isn't capitalized in the middle of a sentence? That's super helpful beacsue the font makes it look like "lo"


Eva429274

          Yes i am the man writing like that shows mistake answer's shows some


JoelFleish

          Youre prompt says "...un uomo"


JoelFleish

          I'm answering correctly un uomo: a man, but you're counting me incorrect with l'uono: the man


Yuri195234

          i or e ,how do I chenge right spelling?


CyrillStra

          Kill Bill vibes. I am the man!


LeoMurphy9

          ____, io sono l'uomo. Was the question. The two options were 1. Si and 2. Si. I put 1 and it said I am wrong, it is 2. Si. Really Duolingo?


talliagluc

          You have to look at the two si's closely! The one with the accent on it is the correct one!


ph.fK46Ob

          It's not be licensed proper


RfmE19

          I wrote correct this!


MarieModra

          Both answers are the same correct answer. However if you choose the first one, it records as incorrect.


jamessouth956580

          I could si (see) the difference between Q1 and Q2 Both seemed to be Si and Si


KzRY10

          Si or si? Hm-m... I don't know...


EdithColto

          There are two correst answers and either is marked wrong. Looks like a typo.


WillisTaylor

          What is going on they are both si! How do you tell the difference?


AngelaRoberts1

          the two options - si - are identical. So why was I told it was wrong?


Pataglu

          Very tricky with small screen as I couldn't make any difference between "Si" and "Sì".


mayraeun

          What is the difference between si # 1 or si # 2. If one say the #1 si is wrong, but si #2 is correct


juliepittard

          What i had to select from were both the same "Si"


Ironmonger1945

          The choice of responses were Si or Si, and I chose Si, and it was considered wrong.


Terenzo9

          Si and si are the same word.


Aine191787

          Couldn't actually see a difference in the options given (even squinted hard to see if there was a sneaky accent in there somewhere)


nuovaforesta

          what's the difference between si and si????!!!


WhiteChristine

          I was given two words to fill in the blank, Si and Si, .....I chose Si but was told it was wrong it should have been Si ! What is going on here?


talliagluc

          You have to look closely at the two si's ! The correct one has an accent mark over it!


U2uSeXtO

          You would need a magnifying glass to see that accent - it just looks like a normal i - especially to English speakers who don't have these odd letters, so why not cut us a bit of slack?. My aim is to learn to speak Italian not write it and I cannot add an accent to speech.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.