1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O restaurante fica em frente…

"O restaurante fica em frente à escola."

Translation:The restaurant is in front of the school.

October 25, 2013

17 Comments


Oinophilos

Both the translations Duo gave me were wrong. Note that the meaning seems to be "opposite" the school, as in "across the street from" the school. In front of the school would mean the school is behind the restaurant, i.e., you have to go through or around the restaurant to get to the school, no street in between.


jdabell

This must be the worst translation yet. 'Opposite' is correct in British English. 'Across the school' is meaningless


VestaG

You could say 'across from'.


MarkosGoulet

Why "à" instead of just "a"?


Paulenrique

The link "a + a". In front of = em frente de / em frente a. In front of the school = Em frente a a escola. Then you have to link: Em frente à escola.


MarkosGoulet

Ah. So "de" and "a" are interchangeable?


Paulenrique

yes.. in this case...


e.cambourn

Is there a rule regarding this?


Danmoller

It should be like this:

  • Em frente a
  • Na frente de

Yaguarete.Pl

Cruzi means "para + a = à" because para you can write as single "a" and then you have "a + a". It is simple to wrote one à. I never hear that idioms "de / em" work the same. I ask my teacher.


Danmoller

Prepositions "never" work the same.

Expressions may work the same.


allanmaham

WHy is is not "na frente da escola"?


Paulenrique

It is also right.


elizadeux

"The restaurant is located in front of the school" should be accepted.


Oinophilos

No, as explained above. Adding "located" is perfectly good, but not the rest. Duo is translating a Portuguese idiom too literally. If it's the same as "en frente de" in Spanish, then in English it would would have to be "opposite" or "across from" or "across the street from,. One might say "facing" or "The restaurant faces the school," but there the intent would more likely be to indicate the orientation of the entrances relative to each other rather than simply the location.

Note that these English expressions imply that the two buildings are facing each other across a space. "In front of" does not imply any space or that the front sides of the buildings are facing each other. An example with a car, for example, to show the difference. "My car is parked in front of the school" means it is on the same side of the street. "My car is parked opposite the school" means it is on the other side of the street.


Rijk169768

'opposite' is right in my opinion.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.