"O restaurante fica em frente à escola."

Translation:The restaurant is in front of the school.

October 25, 2013

17 Comments


Oinophilos
Plus

Both the translations Duo gave me were wrong. Note that the meaning seems to be "opposite" the school, as in "across the street from" the school. In front of the school would mean the school is behind the restaurant, i.e., you have to go through or around the restaurant to get to the school, no street in between.

January 23, 2014

Jenlost

I agree

February 5, 2015

jdabell

This must be the worst translation yet. 'Opposite' is correct in British English. 'Across the school' is meaningless

February 14, 2015

VestaG

You could say 'across from'.

May 18, 2016

elizadeux

"The restaurant is located in front of the school" should be accepted.

July 13, 2017

Oinophilos
Plus

No, as explained above. Adding "located" is perfectly good, but not the rest. Duo is translating a Portuguese idiom too literally. If it's the same as "en frente de" in Spanish, then in English it would would have to be "opposite" or "across from" or "across the street from,. One might say "facing" or "The restaurant faces the school," but there the intent would more likely be to indicate the orientation of the entrances relative to each other rather than simply the location.

Note that these English expressions imply that the two buildings are facing each other across a space. "In front of" does not imply any space or that the front sides of the buildings are facing each other. An example with a car, for example, to show the difference. "My car is parked in front of the school" means it is on the same side of the street. "My car is parked opposite the school" means it is on the other side of the street.

February 10, 2019

MarkosGoulet

Why "à" instead of just "a"?

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The link "a + a". In front of = em frente de / em frente a. In front of the school = Em frente a a escola. Then you have to link: Em frente à escola.

October 25, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Ah. So "de" and "a" are interchangeable?

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes.. in this case...

October 25, 2013

e.cambourn

Is there a rule regarding this?

November 12, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

It should be like this:

  • Em frente a
  • Na frente de
March 26, 2018

Yaguarete.Pl

Cruzi means "para + a = à" because para you can write as single "a" and then you have "a + a". It is simple to wrote one à. I never hear that idioms "de / em" work the same. I ask my teacher.

April 15, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Prepositions "never" work the same.

Expressions may work the same.

March 26, 2018

allanmaham

WHy is is not "na frente da escola"?

November 17, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right.

October 13, 2016

Rijk169768

'opposite' is right in my opinion.

February 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.