"They eat the meal."

Translation:Eles comem a refeição.

October 25, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


portocheeze

Why is refeicao considered feminine if it ends in an 'o'?

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Many words ended in -ão are considered feminine!

October 25, 2013

kennyharvey

Must of read my mind. I asked this same thing.

June 6, 2014

madlad

Up until now comida has meant food not meal so, why is it considered a correct translation of "I eat the meal"?

madlad

October 25, 2013

lugosky

Food and meal are interchangeable. During informal situations you could even refer to lunch as food.

February 2, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Refeição is a hard word to remember.

February 18, 2014

geeaiye

Why is comida considered as meal now

November 10, 2013

richarry

Elas comem a comida - They eat the food, surely?

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique

?

November 30, 2013

richarry

In response to the question mark all correct from English "They eat the meal" I ticked "Eles comem a refeicao" and was marked wrong for not also ticking "Elas comem a comida" which I believed meant "food" as opposed to meal.

December 1, 2013

aboyer02

This seems to have been changed as the only difference in the two answers is now "eles / elas".

January 23, 2014

Paulenrique

ohhhh...I see...

December 1, 2013

Kas_

Why isn't "vocês" translated as "they"? It is third-person plural.

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Vocês = you (plural). They = eles, elas

November 13, 2013

BecerraIgnacio

"They" works for "Elas" Y "Elos" !

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

There is no elos in Portuguese, but eles.

February 5, 2014

DamienLawr

I thought refeicao was masculine ending in o but it's feminine? So its "a refeicao"?

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, refeição is feminine. Words ended in ão are hard to guess the gender.

February 7, 2014

PedroMartn9

How to pronounce refeição?

April 14, 2014

Scutigera

Hey fay(eh) sow... the "R" is like an "H" in English such as in Home, while the Portuguese generally end syllables on the vowels

March 5, 2017

SimonKoch-Sultan

Ref-ey-sow

April 21, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

Have I missed something - do you always have to use the personal pronoun (eles etc) or can't you simply use the verb as in Spanish and say "comem a comida" or whichever word you choose for meal?

January 23, 2015

Paulenrique

You're right. It's pretty much similar to Spanish. You should use a personal pronoun to emphasize or to avoid ambiguity =)

November 30, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

Interesting question!

November 29, 2016

PZ.F

Is there a feminine and masculine in English of "they"?

October 8, 2016

gernt

No. The context has to make it clear.

October 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.