1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They eat the meal."

"They eat the meal."

Translation:Eles comem a refeição.

October 25, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


portocheeze

Why is refeicao considered feminine if it ends in an 'o'?


Paulenrique

Many words ended in -ão are considered feminine!


kennyharvey

Must of read my mind. I asked this same thing.


madlad

Up until now comida has meant food not meal so, why is it considered a correct translation of "I eat the meal"?

madlad


lugosky

Food and meal are interchangeable. During informal situations you could even refer to lunch as food.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Refeição is a hard word to remember.


geeaiye

Why is comida considered as meal now


AndrewsSuzy

Have I missed something - do you always have to use the personal pronoun (eles etc) or can't you simply use the verb as in Spanish and say "comem a comida" or whichever word you choose for meal?


Paulenrique

You're right. It's pretty much similar to Spanish. You should use a personal pronoun to emphasize or to avoid ambiguity =)


Thomas.Heiss

Interesting question!


richarry

Elas comem a comida - They eat the food, surely?


richarry

In response to the question mark all correct from English "They eat the meal" I ticked "Eles comem a refeicao" and was marked wrong for not also ticking "Elas comem a comida" which I believed meant "food" as opposed to meal.


aboyer02

This seems to have been changed as the only difference in the two answers is now "eles / elas".


Kas_

Why isn't "vocês" translated as "they"? It is third-person plural.


Paulenrique

Vocês = you (plural). They = eles, elas


BecerraIgnacio

"They" works for "Elas" Y "Elos" !


Paulenrique

There is no elos in Portuguese, but eles.


DamienLawr

I thought refeicao was masculine ending in o but it's feminine? So its "a refeicao"?


Paulenrique

Yes, refeição is feminine. Words ended in ão are hard to guess the gender.


PedroMartn9

How to pronounce refeição?


Scutigera

Hey fay(eh) sow... the "R" is like an "H" in English such as in Home, while the Portuguese generally end syllables on the vowels


PZ.F

Is there a feminine and masculine in English of "they"?


gernt

No. The context has to make it clear.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.