"La pomo estas for de la telero."

Translation:The apple is gone from the plate.

August 19, 2015

9 Comments


MartijnOhms

In Spanish we have "fuera" del plato. For resembles "fuera".

June 18, 2016

rafaelnelvam

I don't get it. Does it mean that the apple is sitting out of the plate somewhere; or that someone ate it?

April 11, 2017

johaquila

Apparently it means that the apple once was on the plate, but now it's no longer there. It may be elsewhere, or it may have been eaten. As I explained in my other post, this sense of for appears to be inspired by German fort (cognate of English forth), and not related to the more obvious English for/fore (cognates of German für/vor). And not related to Italian fuori (meaning outside), either.

April 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It could mean that the apple was once on the plate, and is there no longer, but the Esperanto "for" can also mean "distant from" or "away from". An example given in Plena Ilustrita Vortaro is "Tio estis for de mia intenco". ("That was far from my intention").

    May 29, 2018

antosulliv

    This sentence is strange in english, maybe "the baby is away from the man" would be better.

    November 25, 2015

johaquila

    I think what's going on here in Esperanto may be this: Zamenhof, looking for ways to dramatically reduce the number of words to learn, used a German idiom here. In German, the preposition fort (cognate of English forth) is used in the sense gone. The problem is that the t in fort (corresponding to the th in forth) isn't meaningless, and it's confusing to give up the distinction between English fore / German vor on one hand and English forth / German fort on the other, merging them into a single Esperanto word for.

    Then, of course, it's entirely possible that Zamenhof took this overloading of for from some other language that I don't speak, such as Polish.

    August 20, 2016

gameboy86

    Why not "for EL la telero"?

    August 19, 2015

vikungen

    el = out of

    August 19, 2015

MultiNonym

    Well that was a forgone conclusion.

    June 21, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.