Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those are very big."

Translation:Şunlar çok büyük.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Yolona
Yolona

What is the difference between Şunlar, Onlar and Şu? Could I also use Onlar here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could use "onlar." Onlar is like a more distant "that" (an in there is a bigger physical distance from the speaker). "Şu" normally requires a specific discourse and is a closer version of "that" :)

3 years ago

Arashk.981

Şunlar = Those things AND Onlar = Those peoples

2 years ago

ChiBegam

I have heard its just about the distance...

2 years ago

ChristianS417328

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

6 months ago

rolandcassar

Why can't I say "pek büyük"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is a bit more like "quite" or "rather."

2 years ago

elo285

Can someone tell me why "Şunlar çok büyükler" is not correct ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It sounds really clunky and wrong to use the plural suffix more than once in the Turkish sentence. We already know the subject is plural by saying "şunlar," so you can't add it again.

2 years ago

elo285

Ah yes, This didnt come into my mind but makes totally sense . Thanks =)

2 years ago

CelalErdemCetin

I wrote bunlar it must have been accepted and also onlar should be accepted too

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Bunlar can not accepted because it denotes thing which is near and onlar and şu things which are far from you...sorry if i am wrong though i am not native turkish rather native Hindi

4 months ago

Farah352733

why do we not write the are ?

1 year ago

FallenLoki
FallenLoki

There is no verb that means "to be" in Turkish.

3 weeks ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I think you can also use "huge" for "büyük".

10 months ago

Mubashir_Mystic

It's fazla büyük

4 weeks ago