1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am vegetarian, so I do not…

"I am vegetarian, so I do not eat meat."

Translation:Я вегетаріанка, отже я не їм м'ясо.

August 19, 2015

4 Comments


AaronTupaz

I chose: Я вегетаріанець, отже не їм м'ясо (without the second я) and got it wrong. I was told by a Ukrainian native that a second Я in a sentence is not necessary because the verb, which in this case їм implies the Я.


SergioRuido

The course does not include sentences with omitted pronouns. They are normally dropped in colloquial informal contexts.


ali.kinsella

Are you sure you didn't get it wrong because you didn't also choose the second correct option? Я вегетаріанка, отже я не їм м’ясо.


Timothy558007

Can м'ясо be genitative here (as it is negated)?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.