"I am vegetarian, so I do not eat meat."

Translation:Я вегетаріанка, отже я не їм м'ясо.

August 19, 2015

4 Comments


AaronTupaz

I chose: Я вегетаріанець, отже не їм м'ясо (without the second я) and got it wrong. I was told by a Ukrainian native that a second Я in a sentence is not necessary because the verb, which in this case їм implies the Я.

August 19, 2015

SergioRuido

The course does not include sentences with omitted pronouns. They are normally dropped in colloquial informal contexts.

August 21, 2015

ali.kinsella

Are you sure you didn't get it wrong because you didn't also choose the second correct option? Я вегетаріанка, отже я не їм м’ясо.

January 14, 2016

Timothy558007

Can м'ясо be genitative here (as it is negated)?

November 22, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.