"Is that true?"

Translation:Ĉu tio estas vera?

August 19, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jaerivus

Do esperantists not say "Ĉu estas vera?"

I thought I'd seen or heard that omission of the "tio," but I could be mistaken all around.


DavidLamb53073

They do say, "Ĉu vere?" to mean "Really?"


Jaerivus

This is what I was thinking of. Thank you!


Gwen-wen

I was wondering about that too. But in the tips of previous lessons, it is explained that "estas" alone can also be used to state the existence of someone or something, like in "Estas viro en la parko". I guess we need a nouns after "estas" and not simply an adjective?


salivanto

No. I think "vere" here is explained elsewhere in the thread.


SciuroRato

Is it also acceptable to say 'Ĉu tio estas verE'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's basically saying "Is that truly?"


KubisFowler

Ĉu tio estas vere tiel?


DavidLamb53073

That would mean, "Is that truly that way?" or "Is that truly so?" The English sentence we were asked to translate was "Is that true?" with "true" being an adjective related to "that", not an adverb related to "estas".


squelettus

What's the difference between tiu and tio? Is tiu used when pointing something, like closer to this than that?


randypg

Perhaps " Ĉu tio estas la vero ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's "Is that the truth?"


randypg

And please tell me the difference in meaning . Is that true ? It that the truth ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is not much difference in meaning, but Duolingo prefers strict translations because the focus is on understanding how the grammar works.

  • "Is that true?/Ĉu tio estas vera?" true/vera is an adjective
  • "Is that the truth?/Ĉu tio estas la vero?" the truth/la vero is a noun phrase

Aderight27

Why veras and not vera?


BioJess

Veras = to be true (verb + adjective); vera = true (adjective)


Soulfire86

Could "Ĉu ne?" not be an acceptable translation here?


servigo

can translation cxu vere be used? it is not word by word but i've already heard it


smile.and.the

Is there a particular reason it can't be Kion veras?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"kio" is the correlative "what", not the demonstrative "that".
"kion" is in the accusative, but this needs to be in the nominative.
You need the "ĉu" to make it a question.

http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/correlatives.html


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's the subject of the sentence, not the direct object of a transitive verb.


Hendrik_olin

could tio be interchanged with gxi?


DavidLamb53073

No, because "tio" means "that", whereas "ĝi" means "it".


MarkusKlyver

Could you use ĝusta too?


DavidLamb53073

"Ĝusta" means "correct", not "true". Esperanto uses "vera" for "true".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.