"Is that true?"

Translation:Ĉu tio estas vera?

August 19, 2015

13 Comments


SciuroRato

Is it also acceptable to say 'Ĉu tio estas verE'?

November 11, 2017

Rae.F

That's basically saying "Is that truly?"

November 11, 2017

squelettus

What's the difference between tiu and tio? Is tiu used when pointing something, like closer to this than that?

August 19, 2015

vikungen

Basically:

If you use tiu by itself it will be understood as referring to a person:

Tiu portas ruĝan ĉemizon = that one wears a red shirt

if you're talking about a thing, you use tio:

Tio estas bona.

If you're being specific like saying that stone (that + stone) then you use also use tiu:

Tiu ŝtono estas peza.

Never two O's after each other, so don't say: Tio ŝtono

In all simplicity use tio on it's own and tiu with a noun.

August 19, 2015

Aderight27

Why veras and not vera?

September 19, 2015

BioJess

Veras = to be true (verb + adjective); vera = true (adjective)

January 11, 2016

Soulfire86

Could "Ĉu ne?" not be an acceptable translation here?

December 10, 2015

servigo

can translation cxu vere be used? it is not word by word but i've already heard it

February 2, 2016

ukawarazu

Is there a particular reason it can't be Kion veras?

October 13, 2016

Rae.F

"kio" is the correlative "what", not the demonstrative "that".
"kion" is in the accusative, but this needs to be in the nominative.
You need the "ĉu" to make it a question.

http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/correlatives.html

July 30, 2017

charliebwa

Why not tion?

October 6, 2017

Rae.F

Because it's the subject of the sentence, not the direct object of a transitive verb.

October 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.