1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is that true?"

"Is that true?"

Translation:Ĉu tio estas vera?

August 19, 2015

22 Comments


SciuroRato

Is it also acceptable to say 'Ĉu tio estas verE'?


Rae.F

That's basically saying "Is that truly?"


Jaerivus

Do esperantists not say "Ĉu estas vera?"

I thought I'd seen or heard that omission of the "tio," but I could be mistaken all around.


salivanto

No. I think "vere" here is explained elsewhere in the thread.


Ael-wen

I was wondering about that too. But in the tips of previous lessons, it is explained that "estas" alone can also be used to state the existence of someone or something, like in "Estas viro en la parko". I guess we need a nouns after "estas" and not simply an adjective?


DavidLamb53073

They do say, "Ĉu vere?" to mean "Really?"


randypg

Perhaps " Ĉu tio estas la vero ?


Rae.F

That's "Is that the truth?"


randypg

And please tell me the difference in meaning . Is that true ? It that the truth ?


Rae.F

There is not much difference in meaning, but Duolingo prefers strict translations because the focus is on understanding how the grammar works.

  • "Is that true?/Ĉu tio estas vera?" true/vera is an adjective
  • "Is that the truth?/Ĉu tio estas la vero?" the truth/la vero is a noun phrase

squelettus

What's the difference between tiu and tio? Is tiu used when pointing something, like closer to this than that?


vikungen

Basically:

If you use tiu by itself it will be understood as referring to a person:

Tiu portas ruĝan ĉemizon = that one wears a red shirt

if you're talking about a thing, you use tio:

Tio estas bona.

If you're being specific like saying that stone (that + stone) then you use also use tiu:

Tiu ŝtono estas peza.

Never two O's after each other, so don't say: Tio ŝtono

In all simplicity use tio on it's own and tiu with a noun.


Aderight27

Why veras and not vera?


BioJess

Veras = to be true (verb + adjective); vera = true (adjective)


Soulfire86

Could "Ĉu ne?" not be an acceptable translation here?


servigo

can translation cxu vere be used? it is not word by word but i've already heard it


smile.and.the

Is there a particular reason it can't be Kion veras?


Rae.F

"kio" is the correlative "what", not the demonstrative "that".
"kion" is in the accusative, but this needs to be in the nominative.
You need the "ĉu" to make it a question.

http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/correlatives.html


Rae.F

Because it's the subject of the sentence, not the direct object of a transitive verb.


Hendrik_olin

could tio be interchanged with gxi?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.