"Man bader i et badekar og dusjer i en dusj."

Translation:One bathes in a bathtub and showers in a shower.

August 19, 2015

20 Comments


Panthera4

Man kan dusje i et badekar.

December 16, 2015

NuggetPls

Sant, der jeg bor finnes det bare dusjer i badekar og det er ganske sjelden å ha både en dusj og et badekar

April 22, 2016

Cassandra983

Interestingly, Russian also uses the word "douche" (душ) for shower. It's fascinating that the word came to mean just one kind of shower in the US (female only)...

March 9, 2016

brendolinif

Dusj is very similar to the french word for a shower, douche. Very odd connection.

August 19, 2015

grydolva

I had to check it with google.translate and it's douche in English (more often not referring to a shower, but more the activity of showering something) and Dusche in German. According to my favourite Norwegian on-line encyclopaedia snl.no the etymology of the word states it from Italy meaning "water pipe" (or "vannrør" as it says in Norwegian).

edit: added comment. Read the comments below. Douche has an exclusive meaning...

August 20, 2015

brendolinif

I did not know another word for shower was douche in english!

August 20, 2015

mhaines82009

Um. Yeah. Its not. Its fairly exclusively used for cleaning female genitalia in American English.

November 11, 2015

grydolva

Ah, yes, so my Oxford advanced learner's dictionary tell me as well:-P Not a good idea to trust google.translate blindly it seems. (Douche has the same meaning in both NAmE and BrE, says my Oxford)

November 11, 2015

mhaines82009

That's one mistake that could certainly be... either really entertaining or really embarrassing, depending on circumstances.

November 12, 2015

NilMarkas

Thanks, Linn. I'm sorry =/ I'll just try to avoid being crass for humor's sake on here from now on. I didn't realize how offensive that word is until it was too late -_-

May 15, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Vredesbyrd: I believe I deleted a post of yours with swearing in it yesterday, so you don't have to worry about it still floating around.

May 15, 2016

seanmcd33

Wow, thank you so much for mentioning snl.no! I hadn't come across it before but can see how useful it will be in the future.

December 9, 2015

Tattamin

It seems that "shower stall" is not accepted (I did report it) for "dusj". I find the English sentence a bit weird without "stall" - "shower in a shower".

December 23, 2015

john_treehugger

Gee whiz, I thought I spoke English and I would never say stall after shower. Duolingo seems to be good at making me think about sentence constructions which are technically correct but usually avoided because they sound odd; such as "The writer writes", "The nurse nurses", "The reader reads" and so on.

March 20, 2016

porcupineteapot

I'm a native English speaker and I would never say "shower stall" unless I was specifically referring to a specific public shower, like if I were camping. (Ex. I left my towel in the second shower stall.) My shower at home is just a shower, not a shower stall.

October 24, 2017

JArgeles

Oh! I totally didn't know that...

June 3, 2017

porcupineteapot

Can you say, "jeg bader i en dusj"? In English that would be okay, but not the other way around (you can bathe in a bath or a shower, but you can't shower in a bath).

October 24, 2017

Kayla-Marie17

Shocked beyond belief

February 14, 2018

LeftOverRight
June 30, 2018

Ruth313145

I never use the word 'bathtub', only 'bath'. Surely that should be accepted?

February 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.