"De vil hjelpe, men de kan ikke."

Translation:They want to help, but they cannot.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Intarga
Intarga

Is "They would help, but they cannot" an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

NilMarkas

That's what I typed, but it was marked incorrect -.- A lot of us in the Anglophone would use the two sentences interchangeably, but I guess they do carry somewhat different meanings.

2 years ago

DanielRobe716133

I put 'they try to help but they can't' is that right or not?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There's no mention of 'trying' in the Norwegian sentence, only of wanting or wishing to help.

The translation of your sentence would be: "De prøver å hjelpe, men de kan ikke."

3 years ago

fouad899633

I want from everyone to Imagine that duolingo gives us sentences that make a whole conversation at the end of each lesson,I swear the god the learning process will be multiple times faster.

2 years ago

Libor
Libor

How

10 months ago

ddawker
ddawker

Is they will help - as answer is wrong?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not in this case, as when you're unable to help then you obviously won't be helping - even if you would like to do so.

2 years ago

jlosi1
jlosi1

Except if you are speaking about two parties in which one will help but the other cannot. Since there is no context here that helps determine this, I keep referring to multiple parties when "will" is used.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's true, I didn't consider that option when responding. Takk!

1 year ago

PhillipCha564843

What would be "They want help.."? It obviously is wrong with the context but it is the first meaning that comes to mind when I see this excercise. I'd almost expect " They want to help" to be translated "De vil å hjelpe." Is that wrong?

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.