1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De vil hjelpe, men de kan ik…

"De vil hjelpe, men de kan ikke."

Translation:They want to help, but they cannot.

August 19, 2015

13 Comments


Intarga

Is "They would help, but they cannot" an acceptable translation?


NilMarkas

That's what I typed, but it was marked incorrect -.- A lot of us in the Anglophone would use the two sentences interchangeably, but I guess they do carry somewhat different meanings.


DanielRobe716133

I put 'they try to help but they can't' is that right or not?


Deliciae

There's no mention of 'trying' in the Norwegian sentence, only of wanting or wishing to help.

The translation of your sentence would be: "De prøver å hjelpe, men de kan ikke."


fouad899633

I want from everyone to Imagine that duolingo gives us sentences that make a whole conversation at the end of each lesson,I swear the god the learning process will be multiple times faster.


ddawker

Is they will help - as answer is wrong?


Deliciae

Not in this case, as when you're unable to help then you obviously won't be helping - even if you would like to do so.


jlosi1

Except if you are speaking about two parties in which one will help but the other cannot. Since there is no context here that helps determine this, I keep referring to multiple parties when "will" is used.


Deliciae

That's true, I didn't consider that option when responding. Takk!


PhillipCha564843

What would be "They want help.."? It obviously is wrong with the context but it is the first meaning that comes to mind when I see this excercise. I'd almost expect " They want to help" to be translated "De vil å hjelpe." Is that wrong?


Elsie1998

why we do not have to add set after ikke like the example below? "De tror at de kjenner deg, men de gjør ikke det."


Ctougas01

Man - one. Men - but. Mann - man. Mannen - the man. Menn - men. Mennen - the men.

How much will they milk those letter combinations to make new words? Hahahaha

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.