"Voi scrivete."

Translation:You write.

January 1, 2013

104 Comments


Smokebird

what is the difference between "voi scrivete" and "tu scrivi"? Both means "you write", someone knows, is just curiosity ^.^

January 1, 2013

flukeskywalker

'Tu' is the singular 'you' and 'Voi' is the plural 'you'.

January 1, 2013

Smokebird

thank you!!

January 1, 2013

artacheny

I always think of voi as "you guys", or "you all"

January 11, 2013

rsk8

Makes me wish the answer was "y'all write".

January 7, 2018

Eric810551

Thank you

June 23, 2017

boopsesther

Grazi

April 24, 2015

TalaMzayek

Grazie*

August 22, 2015

josiepkat

Voi refers to you all.. as in a group of people.. Tu means you to someone you know. For example my boyfriend ( who is Italian ) and I always use the tu form because we know each other. If I say.. you write to him.. its Tu scrivi.

February 13, 2013

ZackyD92

Thank you for the explanation.

February 13, 2016

AnaLydiate

Tu means you singular

March 3, 2019

piper843411

Si

August 7, 2017

Ruben488229

kool can you clarify scrive and scrivete. is scrivete meaning as "writing"?

June 27, 2019

carmi618497

Is tu singular and voi plural? My guess !

January 4, 2016

AnaLydiate

Yes

March 3, 2019

DalhaDaher

"Voi scrivete" i think its plular and the other one is singular

February 16, 2015

mustafa652981

Voi scrivete : means you all write, like you give them an orded or sth. Tu scrivi : means that you write, like you write in usual.

August 11, 2015

arianna226621

tu is just the singular version voi means you all

February 27, 2017

andyroo8

Tu scrivi means you write singular while voi scrivete means you all write as a plural as in a group rathee rhan a single person

May 31, 2018

AnaLydiate

Tu scrivi 2nd person singular or you singular. Voi scrivete 2nd person plural or you plural.

March 3, 2019

DietrichLe

Repetition is the only way to memorize and learn a new language. It's the same way you remember words in your own language today. There is no magic behind this to learning a new language. Grammar can come naturally by developing your ear to know what sounds right without dedicating time strictly to learning grammar

February 5, 2014

Muttley71

I would like to see your comment on the main page of Duolingo! :-)

February 6, 2014

evelynj10133

It helps some people who read visually to associate the foreign words with pictures or actions while if a person learns audibly, they will want to associate the sounds to the words or pictures. I learn visually and audibly, so, rather than associating english words with Italian words, I usually connect the sound or the italian word to an image of the action or object the word portrays. Either way. It depends on how you learn.

July 7, 2018

Essie_B

I think to understand it all you just need to pay attention. The key for success is to listen, speak, and act. Like theater to learn is to pay attention. Like -Tu goes to Scrivi as -Lo goes to Scrivo and so on- voi is for scrivete. And i absolutely love DUOLINGO just to get that out.

January 13, 2015

Muttley71

Yes, it's exactly as you say :-). Just a note: it is io, not lo.

January 13, 2015

Essie_B

Thank you for the correction. I appreciate knowing I made a mistake.

January 13, 2015

mistanomizu

Um I just started learning Italian,and it's a bit tricky for me to remember when to you use "scrivo,scrivete,etc" so could somebody please make a list for us. Thanks a bunch, really appreciate it!

April 9, 2015

foreign_dictator

google Italian verb conjugations. But from what I can tell, the regular endings for "to write" are I: -o

You: -i

He/she: -e

We: -iamo

You (plural): -ete

They: -ono

May 18, 2018

votears

I am curious about where should I put the accent.Is modern italien just like latin?eg where the accent is in scrivete, sounds to me in 'i' rather than ' ve'

June 17, 2013

Muttley71

the accent usually falls on the last but one syllable. That means that the syllable is stressed and the vowel sounds slightly longer . In "scrivete" the stressed syllable is -ve-

September 5, 2013

ZainabMarwan

I think it is on "....te"

December 22, 2013

Muttley71

That would sound very Frenchy :-) (it would be written "scriveté"). The accent is in the first "e" ("scrivete"): its sound is slightly longer than the other vowels.

February 1, 2014

Lcroghan

What is the best way to remember these ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ verbs?

August 18, 2013

zemon1

verb+are (example: mangiare)

io: mangio noi: mangiamo tu: mangi voi: mangiate lui/lei: mangia loro: mangiano

verb+ire (example: dormire [to sleep])

io: dormo noi: dormiamo tu: dormi voi: dormite lui/lei: dorme loro: dormono

verb+ere (example: leggere)

io: leggo noi: leggiamo tu: leggi voi: leggete lui/lei: legge loro: leggono

look for the patterns and just remember one set. The --are's differ from the --ire's and the --ere's who basically work the same. So identify where are is different from the group ire & ere then learn how inside the group ere and ire differ.

I hope this helped.

January 6, 2014

zemon1

wow I spent a lot of time formatting that really nicely and Duolingo crushed it all down...

January 6, 2014

xyphax

The spacing always gets crushed down, I feel your disappointment after all that work. I haven't checked yet but there must be a discussion about this somewhere (if anyone knows please let me know) there are several improvements I would like to see such as displaying the HTML links so they work when I touch them on my phone.

February 9, 2014

c1assy1ady

And not having to hit the continued button twice in order to continue. the memrise app moves itself on and is much less finger intensive!!

February 16, 2018

AminVanaee1

Very good thank you very match. Grazie mille

July 27, 2015

KeziaLiann

Thanks!

September 3, 2014

AntonioLuigiRoma

Ciao Lcroghan: What is the best way to remember these [deleted] verbs? Study, study, repeat, study, repeat, study, repeat. Then, repeat all of the above.

October 27, 2013

Muttley71

If you mean the meaning, then the constant repetition offered by Duolingo helps a lot. If you refer to the conjugation then I suggest you learn patterns and example verbs.

September 5, 2013

Alnora

I made a spreadsheet of the verbs offered so far. Having them laid out so plainly made it easier to see the pattern each held. Another method I used and will probably use again is flash cards, specifically from coursehero.com. Tried and true.

January 11, 2014

xyphax

here are my two documents with all verbs from each verb section in duo :-)

verbs 1 - starter sheet *

verbs 2 - starter sheet *

.. * contains: infinitives with present tense conjugations

March 12, 2014

WilliamMar220642

I'm brasilian and I already speak italian since 2011, I have to confess to you that to an English speaker learn a "latin" language is terrible, because we use to have a lot of verbs variation, as a portuguese native speaker and italian teacher, I have to say that you have to repeat all of it over and over again, because the pattern, that someone said before, will not be the same for every verb (we have the irregular verbs in italian)

November 11, 2015

JonathanWheeler

Please mind your language.

May 21, 2015

thaumaturgy3

Study Latin and how its verbs are conjugated and its nouns declined. It's what helped develop my Italian

February 1, 2014

Muttley71

There is no need to study Latin to learn Italian :-) Italian's patterns may be derived from Latin, but Latin itself is far from regular so you would need to study proto-Latin to get a grip of Latin's verb conjugations and case declinations and so forth:-)

February 1, 2014

votears

learn latin first.

August 19, 2013

cuttrisz

latin is extremely difficult

November 1, 2013

zemon1

I don't like this translation, voi scrivete is more like "you all write" It is a pluralization. It's not just you writing, its you and the others. Duolingo makes that hard to differentiate on this question and makes it confusing for beginners.

January 6, 2014

Essie_B

Its okay to be confused. Just keep going on and it will become easy for you.!

January 13, 2015

Franchesco313704

Hey! Whats the difference between "scrivete" and "scrivono"?

October 9, 2015

WilliamMar220642

Scrivete is "write" for the 2nd person in plural (Voi - You) and scrivono is "write" for the 3rd person in plural (Loro - They)

November 11, 2015

KrisIacovo

How do you know if it voi scrivo, scrivono, scrivete? I find it hard to know which version of the word you should be using

November 17, 2015

babygirl_jay

could it be y'all write?

February 7, 2016

KrisztianM15

Italian words are same with romanian ... :)

February 18, 2016

pinkifye

I don't know the difference between scrivono or scrivi or all the words that refer to 'write' Can someone help me

August 16, 2016

AlyssaCrouch2

I actually did this and tricked my friend

September 9, 2016

IWannaLearn3

Is that a plural you?

September 30, 2016

ottlite

Voi scrivete means you are all writting (more than one person) Tu scrivi means you are writting or you write, (one person)

January 6, 2017

Donnyw47

My "you all write" was marked wrong. Why is that? Am I misunderstanding the difference between "tu scrivi" and voi scrivete"? Not according to some of the other comments here.

January 22, 2017

MandolinFace

It would be SO helpful if the page always clarified which "you": Like "You write (plural)" vs. "You write (singular)" or "You (all) write" vs. "You (individual) write." It's like they don't know its always the same word in English.

English lets you optionally make a plural 'you' by saying, "you all," with some southern U.S. accents rendering it, "y'all." Not too long ago, it was common to hear first generation Italians in New York say, "yous."

June 28, 2017

RodolfosCo5

How is it pronounced? the first e sounds like "i" (is) like "e" (elephant) or something between "i" and "e"?

August 13, 2017

MandolinFace

Quality on some Duolingo audio, and the sometimes rapid speech, occasionally makes it hard to hear the exact sounds. I actually find 'e' one of the hardest sounds to nail consistently. Here's what I think it is—and anyone please feel free to correct me:

The exact Italian 'E' sound doesn't happen in English, but neither does it require an unfamiliar mouth shape (like 'gli,' etc.). It is between the 'e' in the English word "bet," and the 'a' in the English word fate—with no diphthong.

August 13, 2017

PaoloCatt

Italian is one of the languages with the least vowels overall. There are only 7 vowels, represented by 5 written symbols, the "classical" ones: a, e, i, o, u. While "a", "i" and "u" always have the same pronunciation, "e" and "o" are pronounced in two different ways, either as an "open" vowel or as a "close" one.

Thus, your uncertainty about the italian "e" sound might be due to this difference: there are actually two ways to pronouce it. I would say that the "open e" is pronounced like in the English word "bet" (bɛt), while the "close e" like in the English word "fate" (feɪt) (US pronunciation), with no diphthong.

These two different forms can be represented by an accent (è, ò: open form ; é, ó: close form), but practically it is never done, therefore you have to learn the pronunciation by heart, if you want. However, there are huge dissimilarities in how to pronounce "e" and "o" even among the different italian regions, so I don't think it's really important, at all. ;-)

November 18, 2017

AnnetteLon3

Y'all??? That's the correct answer?! Y'all isn't even English!

January 23, 2018

Ginko-the-grey

"You lot" was marked as incorrect. And "Y'all" is accepted? That makes me feel ill.

January 26, 2019

MandolinFace

"Y'all" is English for the plural "you" in the American south, especially in areas where many people descend from French or Spanish speakers. Italian communities in the New York area once used "yous" in the same way.

Really, Duolingo should support "y'all, yous, and "you lot" to clarify when the translation involves a plural you—perhaps with a clarification that it doesn't recommend those words, but is using them to clarify the singular-plural issue.

Google Translate also only uses y'all, and would be better if it also used the others.

January 26, 2019

JohnHickey9

I got it write but it marked me wrong.

February 11, 2018

Queen_jind

Thiss isss the besttt apppppp everrrrrrrrr

April 10, 2018

Fernanda232084

I am confused thanks to the scrivites wrighty thingys.

June 8, 2018

BelardSzac

How is this still bugged?

February 20, 2019

vavenn

Why they change soooo Confusing

April 21, 2019

daphne7879

tu scrivi voi scrivete

July 6, 2019

SaraAnthon

The various singular and plural combinations trip me up every time

December 20, 2013

madelinezhiwei

Why not scrivi?

September 13, 2014

Muttley71

(tu) scrivi is second person singular whereas (voi) scrivete is second person plural. Italian has different forms for different persons in conjugations.
(io) scrivo
(tu) scrivi
(lui/lei) scrive
(noi) scriviamo
(voi) scrivete
(essi/esse) scrivono

September 13, 2014

zemon1

It's actually closer to you all write. As in the plural you (yous, ya'll, you all)

September 13, 2014

pravindana

Do i use Voi for singular formal use of You as well? So if i want to say "You write (formal)" is it still voi scrivete?

December 21, 2014

Muttley71

Yes, but it's not advisable. The use of voi as a formal/courtesy pronoun is old-fashioned. Also some people may not appreciate it because, during the fascist era, the use of Lei was prohibited in favour of the use of voi.
Kinda like using 'thou' instead of 'you' in modern English.

December 21, 2014

GabrielDayot

Oh, how I wish scrivi is used for all pronouns. haha jk

June 21, 2015

Alex290189

This should really by "you guys write". Think of Voi as Y'all. Like how they say in the south.

July 10, 2015

yopojoe

I have just noticed "Voi" sounds like "vo" is this correct? Or should it really be VOI like in spanish?

September 8, 2015

WilliamMar220642

I don't think it should be like spanish, because the V in spanish sounds like a "little" b, in italian it sounds just like a V and you have to pronunce the last I, sometimes when we speak, we have the tendence to link words that combine, just as they are one, the same as in English and in Portuguese and in all the other languages ;)

November 11, 2015

HildaPellm

I write the same where it says traslation and it says it is wrong.

July 6, 2016

kissofinsanity

I feel like "you all" should be an accepted answer...

September 21, 2017

MayraMaris8

I keep typing the right answer "you write" and it keeps telling me it's wrong.

September 23, 2017

Andrey942587

Come on, guys! I've typed 'you write', the system says this is incorrect, but shows me the same. What's happening?!??

October 28, 2017

Olivia559171

I dont get it cause once is when there is 'voi' then it sais it means 'you' but then once it sais that 'voi' means 'we' . Can somebody help me ?

November 5, 2017

cuttrisz

did anyone else here ''noi'' instead of ''voi''?

November 1, 2013

Karen_C123

I am not positive, but isn't Voi when you're speaking to a female and Tu when speaking to a male? I wouldn't go by this but that's what I think is the difference. Good question though! I have the same question.

February 9, 2014

Muttley71

I am afraid this is not correct. The difference between "tu" and "voi" is that the "tu" translates as "you" when addressing a single individual (person, animal, object, robot) as in " you, Plup123', whereas "voi" is used when addressing several individuals, as in "you, English people"

February 9, 2014

Essie_B

Voi is to the people of plural amounts and Tu is to one person in particular... Hope that helps!

January 13, 2015

HildaPellm

You write

July 6, 2016

Piero189666

I write correctly

October 5, 2017

AdarshKushvaha

Voi scrivete.=You write. But it gives an error

October 10, 2017

Andrey942587

Shall we apply to the technical staff somehow? I assume this is a bug

October 28, 2017

E.T.Moser

So, You are all writing a book and You all are writing a book mean different things?? Guess this is "Southern Italian" LOL

April 21, 2014

Muttley71

Well, it depends who the subject is. If "you" is the single person who is in front of me, then it is "tu". If it is several individuals, then it is "voi". Regarding your question, I am not aware if this is an expression but, from my point of view, the 2 sentences have the same meaning. Please correct me if I am wrong.

April 21, 2014

E.T.Moser

I agree that "Voi scrivete un libro" means either You are all writing a book or You all are writing a book but duolingo only allows You all are writing a book.

April 21, 2014

giovanna771725

I just miss spelled

December 20, 2015

ClaudinaFi

Voi is formal

September 3, 2016

ana133985

Hi

May 3, 2016

toniandlauren

Urghhhh theres to many fkn scrivites thingys

May 1, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.