"Voi scrivete."

Translation:You write.

1/1/2013, 10:07:00 PM

60 Comments


Smokebird

what is the difference between "voi scrivete" and "tu scrivi"? Both means "you write", someone knows, is just curiosity ^.^

1/1/2013, 10:07:01 PM

flukeskywalker

'Tu' is the singular 'you' and 'Voi' is the plural 'you'.

1/1/2013, 10:39:26 PM

Smokebird

thank you!!

1/1/2013, 10:40:41 PM

artacheny

I always think of voi as "you guys", or "you all"

1/11/2013, 7:12:05 PM

rsk8

Makes me wish the answer was "y'all write".

1/7/2018, 9:55:50 PM

Eric810551

Thank you

6/23/2017, 1:05:25 PM

josiepkat

Voi refers to you all.. as in a group of people.. Tu means you to someone you know. For example my boyfriend ( who is Italian ) and I always use the tu form because we know each other. If I say.. you write to him.. its Tu scrivi.

2/13/2013, 12:47:35 AM

ZackyD92

Thank you for the explanation.

2/13/2016, 3:36:40 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Tu means you singular

3/3/2019, 12:07:06 AM

DalhaDaher

"Voi scrivete" i think its plular and the other one is singular

2/16/2015, 8:53:06 PM

carmi618497

Is tu singular and voi plural? My guess !

1/4/2016, 9:36:15 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes

3/3/2019, 12:07:21 AM

mustafa652981

Voi scrivete : means you all write, like you give them an orded or sth. Tu scrivi : means that you write, like you write in usual.

8/11/2015, 10:47:14 AM

arianna226621

tu is just the singular version voi means you all

2/27/2017, 2:17:11 AM

andyroo8

Tu scrivi means you write singular while voi scrivete means you all write as a plural as in a group rathee rhan a single person

5/31/2018, 10:14:45 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Tu scrivi 2nd person singular or you singular. Voi scrivete 2nd person plural or you plural.

3/3/2019, 12:06:18 AM

DietrichLe

Repetition is the only way to memorize and learn a new language. It's the same way you remember words in your own language today. There is no magic behind this to learning a new language. Grammar can come naturally by developing your ear to know what sounds right without dedicating time strictly to learning grammar

2/5/2014, 5:05:31 PM

Muttley71

I would like to see your comment on the main page of Duolingo! :-)

2/6/2014, 5:48:14 AM

evelynj10133

It helps some people who read visually to associate the foreign words with pictures or actions while if a person learns audibly, they will want to associate the sounds to the words or pictures. I learn visually and audibly, so, rather than associating english words with Italian words, I usually connect the sound or the italian word to an image of the action or object the word portrays. Either way. It depends on how you learn.

7/7/2018, 9:04:48 PM

Essie_B

I think to understand it all you just need to pay attention. The key for success is to listen, speak, and act. Like theater to learn is to pay attention. Like -Tu goes to Scrivi as -Lo goes to Scrivo and so on- voi is for scrivete. And i absolutely love DUOLINGO just to get that out.

1/13/2015, 3:33:46 AM

Muttley71

Yes, it's exactly as you say :-). Just a note: it is io, not lo.

1/13/2015, 5:07:34 AM

Essie_B

Thank you for the correction. I appreciate knowing I made a mistake.

1/13/2015, 5:22:37 AM

dcoleman20

Um I just started learning Italian,and it's a bit tricky for me to remember when to you use "scrivo,scrivete,etc" so could somebody please make a list for us. Thanks a bunch, really appreciate it!

4/9/2015, 2:58:15 AM

foreign_dictator

google Italian verb conjugations. But from what I can tell, the regular endings for "to write" are I: -o

You: -i

He/she: -e

We: -iamo

You (plural): -ete

They: -ono

5/18/2018, 9:56:45 PM

votears

I am curious about where should I put the accent.Is modern italien just like latin?eg where the accent is in scrivete, sounds to me in 'i' rather than ' ve'

6/17/2013, 12:12:57 PM

Muttley71

the accent usually falls on the last but one syllable. That means that the syllable is stressed and the vowel sounds slightly longer . In "scrivete" the stressed syllable is -ve-

9/5/2013, 5:28:07 PM

Lcroghan

What is the best way to remember these ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ verbs?

8/18/2013, 1:14:38 AM

zemon1

verb+are (example: mangiare)

io: mangio noi: mangiamo tu: mangi voi: mangiate lui/lei: mangia loro: mangiano

verb+ire (example: dormire [to sleep])

io: dormo noi: dormiamo tu: dormi voi: dormite lui/lei: dorme loro: dormono

verb+ere (example: leggere)

io: leggo noi: leggiamo tu: leggi voi: leggete lui/lei: legge loro: leggono

look for the patterns and just remember one set. The --are's differ from the --ire's and the --ere's who basically work the same. So identify where are is different from the group ire & ere then learn how inside the group ere and ire differ.

I hope this helped.

1/6/2014, 10:47:55 PM

zemon1

wow I spent a lot of time formatting that really nicely and Duolingo crushed it all down...

1/6/2014, 10:48:47 PM

xyphax

The spacing always gets crushed down, I feel your disappointment after all that work. I haven't checked yet but there must be a discussion about this somewhere (if anyone knows please let me know) there are several improvements I would like to see such as displaying the HTML links so they work when I touch them on my phone.

2/9/2014, 12:22:47 PM

c1assy1ady

And not having to hit the continued button twice in order to continue. the memrise app moves itself on and is much less finger intensive!!

2/16/2018, 12:14:55 AM

AminVanaee1

Very good thank you very match. Grazie mille

7/27/2015, 3:06:52 AM

AntonioLuigiRoma

Ciao Lcroghan: What is the best way to remember these [deleted] verbs? Study, study, repeat, study, repeat, study, repeat. Then, repeat all of the above.

10/27/2013, 12:00:39 AM

Muttley71

If you mean the meaning, then the constant repetition offered by Duolingo helps a lot. If you refer to the conjugation then I suggest you learn patterns and example verbs.

9/5/2013, 5:31:53 PM

Alnora

I made a spreadsheet of the verbs offered so far. Having them laid out so plainly made it easier to see the pattern each held. Another method I used and will probably use again is flash cards, specifically from coursehero.com. Tried and true.

1/11/2014, 4:33:02 AM

xyphax

here are my two documents with all verbs from each verb section in duo :-)

verbs 1 - starter sheet *

verbs 2 - starter sheet *

.. * contains: infinitives with present tense conjugations

3/12/2014, 12:15:29 AM

WilliamMar220642

I'm brasilian and I already speak italian since 2011, I have to confess to you that to an English speaker learn a "latin" language is terrible, because we use to have a lot of verbs variation, as a portuguese native speaker and italian teacher, I have to say that you have to repeat all of it over and over again, because the pattern, that someone said before, will not be the same for every verb (we have the irregular verbs in italian)

11/11/2015, 11:14:01 PM

zemon1

I don't like this translation, voi scrivete is more like "you all write" It is a pluralization. It's not just you writing, its you and the others. Duolingo makes that hard to differentiate on this question and makes it confusing for beginners.

1/6/2014, 10:52:28 PM

Essie_B

Its okay to be confused. Just keep going on and it will become easy for you.!

1/13/2015, 3:38:11 AM

Franchesco313704

Hey! Whats the difference between "scrivete" and "scrivono"?

10/9/2015, 8:17:19 PM

WilliamMar220642

Scrivete is "write" for the 2nd person in plural (Voi - You) and scrivono is "write" for the 3rd person in plural (Loro - They)

11/11/2015, 11:28:14 PM

KrisIacovo

How do you know if it voi scrivo, scrivono, scrivete? I find it hard to know which version of the word you should be using

11/17/2015, 2:47:50 AM

babygirl_jay

could it be y'all write?

2/7/2016, 3:27:43 AM

KrisztianM15

Italian words are same with romanian ... :)

2/18/2016, 6:31:14 PM

PinkSparro

I don't know the difference between scrivono or scrivi or all the words that refer to 'write' Can someone help me

8/16/2016, 7:19:35 PM

AlyssaCrouch2

I actually did this and tricked my friend

9/9/2016, 7:17:49 PM

IWannaLearn3

Is that a plural you?

9/30/2016, 3:11:29 PM

ottlite

Voi scrivete means you are all writting (more than one person) Tu scrivi means you are writting or you write, (one person)

1/6/2017, 10:25:11 PM

Donnyw47

My "you all write" was marked wrong. Why is that? Am I misunderstanding the difference between "tu scrivi" and voi scrivete"? Not according to some of the other comments here.

1/22/2017, 7:10:37 PM

MandolinFace

It would be SO helpful if the page always clarified which "you": Like "You write (plural)" vs. "You write (singular)" or "You (all) write" vs. "You (individual) write." It's like they don't know its always the same word in English.

English lets you optionally make a plural 'you' by saying, "you all," with some southern U.S. accents rendering it, "y'all." Not too long ago, it was common to hear first generation Italians in New York say, "yous."

6/28/2017, 6:54:19 PM

RodolfosCo5

How is it pronounced? the first e sounds like "i" (is) like "e" (elephant) or something between "i" and "e"?

8/13/2017, 11:07:27 AM

MandolinFace

Quality on some Duolingo audio, and the sometimes rapid speech, occasionally makes it hard to hear the exact sounds. I actually find 'e' one of the hardest sounds to nail consistently. Here's what I think it is—and anyone please feel free to correct me:

The exact Italian 'E' sound doesn't happen in English, but neither does it require an unfamiliar mouth shape (like 'gli,' etc.). It is between the 'e' in the English word "bet," and the 'a' in the English word fate—with no diphthong.

8/13/2017, 4:46:57 PM

PaoloCatt

Italian is one of the languages with the least vowels overall. There are only 7 vowels, represented by 5 written symbols, the "classical" ones: a, e, i, o, u. While "a", "i" and "u" always have the same pronunciation, "e" and "o" are pronounced in two different ways, either as an "open" vowel or as a "close" one.

Thus, your uncertainty about the italian "e" sound might be due to this difference: there are actually two ways to pronouce it. I would say that the "open e" is pronounced like in the English word "bet" (bɛt), while the "close e" like in the English word "fate" (feɪt) (US pronunciation), with no diphthong.

These two different forms can be represented by an accent (è, ò: open form ; é, ó: close form), but practically it is never done, therefore you have to learn the pronunciation by heart, if you want. However, there are huge dissimilarities in how to pronounce "e" and "o" even among the different italian regions, so I don't think it's really important, at all. ;-)

11/18/2017, 6:00:50 PM

AnnetteLon3

Y'all??? That's the correct answer?! Y'all isn't even English!

1/23/2018, 3:20:57 AM

Ginko-the-grey

"You lot" was marked as incorrect. And "Y'all" is accepted? That makes me feel ill.

1/26/2019, 7:16:06 PM

MandolinFace

"Y'all" is English for the plural "you" in the American south, especially in areas where many people descend from French or Spanish speakers. Italian communities in the New York area once used "yous" in the same way.

Really, Duolingo should support "y'all, yous, and "you lot" to clarify when the translation involves a plural you—perhaps with a clarification that it doesn't recommend those words, but is using them to clarify the singular-plural issue.

Google Translate also only uses y'all, and would be better if it also used the others.

1/26/2019, 7:35:32 PM

JohnHickey9

I got it write but it marked me wrong.

2/11/2018, 5:48:27 PM

Queen_jind

Thiss isss the besttt apppppp everrrrrrrrr

4/10/2018, 2:31:23 AM

Fernanda232084

I am confused thanks to the scrivites wrighty thingys.

6/8/2018, 8:19:24 PM

BelardSzac

How is this still bugged?

2/20/2019, 1:57:58 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.