1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras comemos fruta."

"Nosotras comemos fruta."

Translation:We eat fruit.

January 1, 2013

29 Comments


minificus

I just can't HEAR any difference between 'nosotros' and 'nosotras'. Though I know the difference in grammar. That's such a pity I lose hearts just because I can't hear it good enough.


mexceli007

There are a lot of words that sound the same in spanish


S0R0USH

Don't worry bro, you'll feel the same way learning French (such as finding out the difference of sound between une and un, and bon and bonne). The more you do the lesson the better your ear will pick up on it. Of course, grammar helps too.


minificus

Finally, when I've started learning french a year ago, it appeared to be easier to hear, than in this certain sentence, when you know the rules. Because 'une' is more like [ün], and 'un' is [əNG]. But I'd agree that compared to french, spanish is easier to learn and to pronounce and to understand by hearing.


Giovanna422

Nosotras means WE GIRLS or WOMEN eat fruit. NosotrAs imply a group of women as subject.


heartmia

yeah i see what you mean


MonsieurLove

Yes. Because everyone who eats fruit is a woman.


LiamBeans

The yogurt commercials seem to think so!


livia719

In english, there's no difference between feminine and masculine when someone says "we". So, in this sentence, can I say either "nosotras" and "nosotros"?


Rhetta

If "we" are all women, nosotras is correct. If "we" includes a man, nosotros is correct.


EllaFinnin

i get confused with this too!


OtiliaR

We were supposed to write what we heard. She said nosotras - therefore this is what we should have written (regardless of the translation)


MJB4

Soy una fruta


sbolhack

I also wonder if either is correct here: nosotros o nosotras?


Rhetta

Nosotros would be correct if men were all or part of the group. In this particular case though, we are to write' nosotras' because that is what the speaker said.


suehui3

we did not know if the group was a group of women, men or mixed so I therefore put nosotros. I got it wrong apparently!! confused .com


SherlockKun

'We eat fruit' conveys the idea that 'we' eat anything under the category of 'fruit'. In contrast, 'We eat 'fruits' indicates that we eat anything that is a fruit (one fruit, two fruit, three...) In this case, 'Nosotras comemos fruta' translates to both the English sentences because it is not clear which 'fruit' (category or item) we are referring to.


canigbogu

Can't this also be future tense? -emos is the verb ending for simple future.


KevinOrr1

Keep in mind that the with the future tense, you tack on to the end of the infinitive: comemos is simple present, comeremos is simple future.


SYDNEY1942

when do we use nosotras/nosotros?


camwillits

Nosotros is used when 'we' is a group of males. Nosotras is used when 'we' is a group of females. However, if you were a crowd of 100 females and you were the only male, the 'we' would be nosotros. If there is any mixing of gender in the crowd, no matter how small the amount of males it would be, you revert to 'nosotros.'


TimReynold3

Definitely sounded like nosotros to me


LegalJosh

Why there has to be 'fruta', not 'frutas'. Is there any grammar rule about that? Or it is just a manner of speaking, like in English: "we had an apple'(in the meaning it wasn't really one apple only, but everyone had at least one).


sunpipheny

THAT IS WHAT I WROTE

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.