Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras comemos fruta."

Translation:We eat fruit.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Minificus
Minificus

I just can't HEAR any difference between 'nosotros' and 'nosotras'. Though I know the difference in grammar. That's such a pity I lose hearts just because I can't hear it good enough.

4 years ago

Jae_woods

i feel you...

2 years ago

sparklemaddy0116

I agree it is wrong

3 years ago

mexceli007

There are a lot of words that sound the same in spanish

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Don't worry bro, you'll feel the same way learning French (such as finding out the difference of sound between une and un, and bon and bonne). The more you do the lesson the better your ear will pick up on it. Of course, grammar helps too.

4 years ago

Minificus
Minificus

Finally, when I've started learning french a year ago, it appeared to be easier to hear, than in this certain sentence, when you know the rules. Because 'une' is more like [ün], and 'un' is [əNG]. But I'd agree that compared to french, spanish is easier to learn and to pronounce and to understand by hearing.

4 months ago

Giovanna422

Nosotras means WE GIRLS or WOMEN eat fruit. NosotrAs imply a group of women as subject.

2 years ago

heartmia

yeah i see what you mean

2 years ago

MonsieurLove

Yes. Because everyone who eats fruit is a woman.

4 years ago

spanishaprentice

Haha!

4 years ago

LiamBeans

The yogurt commercials seem to think so!

3 years ago

livia719
livia719

In english, there's no difference between feminine and masculine when someone says "we". So, in this sentence, can I say either "nosotras" and "nosotros"?

5 years ago

Rhetta

If "we" are all women, nosotras is correct. If "we" includes a man, nosotros is correct.

5 years ago

EllaFinnin

i get confused with this too!

4 years ago

OtiliaR

We were supposed to write what we heard. She said nosotras - therefore this is what we should have written (regardless of the translation)

5 years ago

MJB4

Soy una fruta

4 years ago

sbolhack

I also wonder if either is correct here: nosotros o nosotras?

5 years ago

Rhetta

Nosotros would be correct if men were all or part of the group. In this particular case though, we are to write' nosotras' because that is what the speaker said.

5 years ago

suehui3

we did not know if the group was a group of women, men or mixed so I therefore put nosotros. I got it wrong apparently!! confused .com

4 years ago

SherlockKun

'We eat fruit' conveys the idea that 'we' eat anything under the category of 'fruit'. In contrast, 'We eat 'fruits' indicates that we eat anything that is a fruit (one fruit, two fruit, three...) In this case, 'Nosotras comemos fruta' translates to both the English sentences because it is not clear which 'fruit' (category or item) we are referring to.

4 years ago

canigbogu

Can't this also be future tense? -emos is the verb ending for simple future.

5 years ago

KevinOrr1

Keep in mind that the with the future tense, you tack on to the end of the infinitive: comemos is simple present, comeremos is simple future.

4 years ago

SYDNEY1942
SYDNEY1942

when do we use nosotras/nosotros?

5 years ago

camwillits
camwillits

Nosotros is used when 'we' is a group of males. Nosotras is used when 'we' is a group of females. However, if you were a crowd of 100 females and you were the only male, the 'we' would be nosotros. If there is any mixing of gender in the crowd, no matter how small the amount of males it would be, you revert to 'nosotros.'

4 months ago

Sherryloveschoco

Fruit or fruits????

4 years ago

TimReynold3

Definitely sounded like nosotros to me

4 years ago

MyNameIsNotLarry

WE EAT FRUIT

4 years ago

LegalJosh

Why there has to be 'fruta', not 'frutas'. Is there any grammar rule about that? Or it is just a manner of speaking, like in English: "we had an apple'(in the meaning it wasn't really one apple only, but everyone had at least one).

3 years ago

sunpipheny

THAT IS WHAT I WROTE

3 months ago