"Dine gafler"

Translation:Your forks

August 19, 2015

10 Comments


Andreafigoli90

Shouldn't the plural form of GAFFEL be GAFFELER instead of GAFLER?


fveldig
Mod

It should if it was regular.


HerrArbo

What kind of language has an irregular plural for forks?


fveldig
Mod

Well there's a group of words with a similar inflection, but it's not a big group. And common words often tend to be irregular,


Hetaliatra

What about my forks?


wedartama

Gaflene mine(casual) -- mine gafler(formal) :D


jlee2008

Whats is wrong with "Gafler dine"?


SamHelland

If you wanted to put "forks" first you'd say gaflene dine.


aka_millan0

Do all the nouns that have a el at the end change to ler when it's on its indefinite plural form? Like when sykkel changes to sykler.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.