Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dine gafler"

Translation:Your forks

3 years ago

11 Comments


Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

Shouldn't the plural form of GAFFEL be GAFFELER instead of GAFLER?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It should if it was regular.

3 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

What kind of language has an irregular plural for forks?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Well there's a group of words with a similar inflection, but it's not a big group. And common words often tend to be irregular,

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

Tusen takk!!

3 years ago

jlee2008
jlee2008

Whats is wrong with "Gafler dine"?

2 years ago

SamHelland

If you wanted to put "forks" first you'd say gaflene dine.

2 years ago

Hetaliatra

What about my forks?

2 years ago

wedartama

Gaflene mine(casual) -- mine gafler(formal) :D

1 year ago

AlfredoBai3

Ohh now I get it

10 months ago

WivesBeforeLives

Tord is that you

2 months ago