Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son adultos pequeños."

Translation:They are small adults.

1
5 years ago

92 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

I think they prefer "little people".

461
Reply25 years ago

SRP87

No, ellos prefieren "persona de talla baja".

11
Reply1 year ago

Occidentally

I think they were looking for "Hobbits"

388
Reply84 years ago

Guangsheng
Guangsheng

I agree! Hobbits. :-)

49
Reply4 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Los Hobbitos? :/

47
Reply2 years ago

CapablePecan

I LOVE HOBBITS!

0
Reply1 year ago

_LadyK_
_LadyK_

Maybe, "dwarfs" is ok too:)

20
Reply13 years ago

whirlpool4

dwarves*

33
Reply2 years ago

Targmann

Well, it can actually be both dwarf and dwarves, though J.R.R Tolkien uses dwarves more.

8
Reply1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The original plural was "dwarfs", but Tolkien invented the form "dwarves" to look more antiquated.

6
Reply9 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Don't be ridiculous! The form "dwarves" has existed for hundreds of years. Tolkien's use of it made it more popular: that is all. He most certainly didn't "invent" the word.

4
Reply8 months ago

littlemiss1123

Before Tolkien, it was considered incorrect, though I don't doubt that some had used it. It was only after the hobbit was published that it became part of the English language.

2
6 months ago

Talca
Talca

How weird is this sentence? Que raro.

116
Reply5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Not if you're a European standing in a metro in Santiago de Chile. I could see both ends of the train.

87
Reply3 years ago

Sanjuaro

I feel bad for experiencing that exact same thing.

17
Reply3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Why? It's not your fault!

8
Reply3 years ago

ThomasClarke9

It's the feeling when you don't want to be "something more", but to be the same as everyone else, a part of the group =)

11
Reply2 years ago

SunilNatraj

Why not "They are young adults"

16
2 years ago

Peter_Amor
Peter_Amor

Are people in Chile smaller than average? It must be the high altitude

4
Reply2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Other question, what is the average?

4
Reply2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

World average is about 5 feet 8 inches for a male

2
Reply2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

and Chilean average? (For those who are not from the USA or former Commonwealth colonies, it's approximately 1,73 meters;-)

2
2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

Coming from Sweden and living in Spain gives you the same experience.

2
Reply1 year ago

EllaQueEsta

You made me laugh :D

0
Reply2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

You're welcome Radoslava;-)

1
Reply2 years ago

kannd86

It's good that they are teaching us the politically correct term. You never know when you may need to know these things!

22
Reply4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Muy raro. Especialmente si es verdad.

1
Reply1 year ago

billcurt

More commonly spoken in English, "They are young adults", referring to those in their late teens early twenties.

58
Reply5 years ago

enoksrd

No, it's about midgets.

110
Reply15 years ago

fairbiz

Ok, to be fair, this question caught me off guard...and made me chuckle. That said, small adults still have big feelings. Probably including someone who could help you on that next tricky question. Let's everybody ease up on the "friendly fire."

24
Reply13 years ago

caiser
caiser

The sentence is well translated, your phrase must be translated as "Ellos son jóvenes". In Spanish jóvenes=young people is not the same than adultos pequeños=small adults.

43
Reply5 years ago

billcurt

Oh ok, so 'adultos pequeños' is speaking in the literal sense of physically small adults, got it. Thanks for clarifying.

57
Reply5 years ago

iZverev

Good that I got here to see this. I thought the sentence was about funny serious kids.

11
Reply3 years ago

Espanolisto

I tried "They are young adults" because "small adults" sounded too weird. I should have known Duo was just being freaky again. I got dinged.

28
Reply4 years ago

Harly5210

Young adults is "jóvenes." This literally does mean adults who are small.

6
Reply3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Yes, DL is being freaky again.

0
Reply1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I wanted so much to say young adults but the "pequeños"... grrrr!

1
Reply3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Between the fair, the peasants with beer, and the midgets, this lesson is gonna be one big party!

49
Reply4 years ago

PaulMcVeig

With all that going on it sounds like a scene from Lord of the Rings

25
Reply4 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Hobbitses!!!

9
Reply3 years ago

micvizel

(Went straight to the comments. Was not disappointed.) Just to clarify: adultos pequeños translates to 'small adults'. It's an exoression sometimes used, both in English and Spanish, as a cute name for children or to explain how people supposedly percieved children in the Middle Ages. The word for little person in Spanish is 'enano' (either simply 'enano' or 'una persona enana'). A politically correct term however is 'persona de talla baja', literally a person of short stature.

46
Reply3 years ago

Highways
Highways

The word «enano» is used for very short people. A person with a very small measure, less than 1,40 meters high for men, and 1,30 meters for women. The term is considered offensive. An this isn't the case, the correct is to say «personas pequeñas», «personas de poca estatura», «personas de tallas pequeñas», etc.

2
Reply2 years ago

CliffBramlett

Where are you both from? Different regions have different usage.

1
Reply2 years ago

kapos
kapos

I googled it; the phrase appears to mostly refer to children and teens who are not just small adults. Can't say I've seen any mention of dwarfism.

14
Reply3 years ago

littlemiss1123

Thank you for clarifying. I'm sad that Duo will give us sentences. like this without the context to know that it is not dwarfs.

0
Reply6 months ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

I came here to crack a joke, but they were all taken.

9
Reply2 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

Wow. So much discussion! People use this term in English. Have none of you heard people talking about their nieces and nephews or children acting like grown-ups? Then they say, "Aw, they are just like little adults!" Cutesy, but that's where I've heard it and that's the context I got out of the sentence

8
Reply3 years ago

AdamSkelto

I almost put "They are adult penguins"

8
Reply3 years ago

graceswim
graceswim

If you read the Spanish version of Snow White she'll probably say this at somepoint xD

7
Reply4 years ago

ginquill33

*some point

0
Reply7 months ago

ktm315
ktm315

You know, like, "They're a bunch of little adults!" When kids dress up in suits or act like workers. Thats what i think of.

6
Reply3 years ago

F1nalFront1er

Anyone know the Spanish word for Smurfs?

5
Reply4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Pitufos

12
Reply4 years ago

1123119395

My Spanish teacher told us that Pitufos meant SWAG. A week later, after all the boys had gotten it into their regular vocabulary, she told us.

1
Reply3 years ago

DuoJisu
DuoJisu

"Ellos son adultos pequeños," dicen los bebés grandes.

3
Reply3 years ago

Adele630520

Are we talking about the Oompa Loompas?

2
Reply1 year ago

raphi_rossa

like dwarves?

1
Reply5 years ago

AniruddhaR5

I feel like Gulliver

1
Reply3 years ago

Devinin

Yes, we are not 'teens'. Consider us...'small adults'.

1
Reply2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Presumably this sentence is referring to children who look and or/act uncharacteristically mature for their age.

I'm far from a native speaker, but I would think actual adults of short stature would be called adultos bajos or adultos de poca altura instead.

1
Reply2 years ago

joatmoo
joatmoo

I am a native English speaker and have read every comment, however the correct usage of this phrase still escapes me? Is this phrase actually used in any country, and if so, what exactly does it mean? The only time this phrase would be used by a native English speaker, is in a poor attempt at being politically correct.

1
Reply2 years ago