1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son adultos pequeños."

"Ellos son adultos pequeños."

Translation:They are small adults.

January 1, 2013

87 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

I think they prefer "little people".


SRP87

No, ellos prefieren "persona de talla baja".


Occidentally

I think they were looking for "Hobbits"


Guangsheng

I agree! Hobbits. :-)


[deactivated user]

    Los Hobbitos? :/


_LadyK_

    Maybe, "dwarfs" is ok too:)


Targmann

    Well, it can actually be both dwarf and dwarves, though J.R.R Tolkien uses dwarves more.


RSvanKeuren

    The original plural was "dwarfs", but Tolkien invented the form "dwarves" to look more antiquated.


Talca

    How weird is this sentence? Que raro.


t.winkler

    Not if you're a European standing in a metro in Santiago de Chile. I could see both ends of the train.


Sanjuaro

    I feel bad for experiencing that exact same thing.


t.winkler

    Why? It's not your fault!


ThomasClarke9

    It's the feeling when you don't want to be "something more", but to be the same as everyone else, a part of the group =)


SunilNatraj

    Why not "They are young adults"


Peter_Amor

    Are people in Chile smaller than average? It must be the high altitude


t.winkler

    Other question, what is the average?


LandonThom

    World average is about 5 feet 8 inches for a male


t.winkler

    and Chilean average? (For those who are not from the USA or former Commonwealth colonies, it's approximately 1,73 meters;-)


Peztis

    Coming from Sweden and living in Spain gives you the same experience.


EllaQueEsta

    You made me laugh :D


t.winkler

    You're welcome Radoslava;-)


kannd86

    It's good that they are teaching us the politically correct term. You never know when you may need to know these things!


RSvanKeuren

    Muy raro. Especialmente si es verdad.


billcurt

    More commonly spoken in English, "They are young adults", referring to those in their late teens early twenties.


enoksrd

    No, it's about midgets.


fairbiz

    Ok, to be fair, this question caught me off guard...and made me chuckle. That said, small adults still have big feelings. Probably including someone who could help you on that next tricky question. Let's everybody ease up on the "friendly fire."


caiser

    The sentence is well translated, your phrase must be translated as "Ellos son jóvenes". In Spanish jóvenes=young people is not the same than adultos pequeños=small adults.


billcurt

    Oh ok, so 'adultos pequeños' is speaking in the literal sense of physically small adults, got it. Thanks for clarifying.


iZverev

    Good that I got here to see this. I thought the sentence was about funny serious kids.


Espanolisto

    I tried "They are young adults" because "small adults" sounded too weird. I should have known Duo was just being freaky again. I got dinged.


Harly5210

    Young adults is "jóvenes." This literally does mean adults who are small.


RSvanKeuren

    Yes, DL is being freaky again.


tessbee

    I wanted so much to say young adults but the "pequeños"... grrrr!


yimantuwingyai

    Between the fair, the peasants with beer, and the midgets, this lesson is gonna be one big party!


PaulMcVeig

    With all that going on it sounds like a scene from Lord of the Rings


micvizel

    (Went straight to the comments. Was not disappointed.) Just to clarify: adultos pequeños translates to 'small adults'. It's an exoression sometimes used, both in English and Spanish, as a cute name for children or to explain how people supposedly percieved children in the Middle Ages. The word for little person in Spanish is 'enano' (either simply 'enano' or 'una persona enana'). A politically correct term however is 'persona de talla baja', literally a person of short stature.


Highways

    The word «enano» is used for very short people. A person with a very small measure, less than 1,40 meters high for men, and 1,30 meters for women. The term is considered offensive. An this isn't the case, the correct is to say «personas pequeñas», «personas de poca estatura», «personas de tallas pequeñas», etc.


CliffBramlett

    Where are you both from? Different regions have different usage.


kapos

    I googled it; the phrase appears to mostly refer to children and teens who are not just small adults. Can't say I've seen any mention of dwarfism.


littlemiss1123

    Thank you for clarifying. I'm sad that Duo will give us sentences. like this without the context to know that it is not dwarfs.


ktm315

    Wow. So much discussion! People use this term in English. Have none of you heard people talking about their nieces and nephews or children acting like grown-ups? Then they say, "Aw, they are just like little adults!" Cutesy, but that's where I've heard it and that's the context I got out of the sentence


AdamSkelto

    I almost put "They are adult penguins"


graceswim

    If you read the Spanish version of Snow White she'll probably say this at somepoint xD


ktm315

    You know, like, "They're a bunch of little adults!" When kids dress up in suits or act like workers. Thats what i think of.


F1nalFront1er

    Anyone know the Spanish word for Smurfs?


1123119395

    My Spanish teacher told us that Pitufos meant SWAG. A week later, after all the boys had gotten it into their regular vocabulary, she told us.


DuoJisu

    "Ellos son adultos pequeños," dicen los bebés grandes.


Adele630520

    Are we talking about the Oompa Loompas?


AniruddhaR5

    I feel like Gulliver


Devinin

    Yes, we are not 'teens'. Consider us...'small adults'.


Majklo_Blic

    Presumably this sentence is referring to children who look and or/act uncharacteristically mature for their age.

    I'm far from a native speaker, but I would think actual adults of short stature would be called adultos bajos or adultos de poca altura instead.


joatmoo

    I am a native English speaker and have read every comment, however the correct usage of this phrase still escapes me? Is this phrase actually used in any country, and if so, what exactly does it mean? The only time this phrase would be used by a native English speaker, is in a poor attempt at being politically correct.


EdwardDov

    seriously, is "adult pequenos" an age range we would use? Is it like saying "adolescents"? or are they just commenting on the size of these adults?


CharlesDain

    The only time I have heard my friend from Mexico use this phrase, is as an idiom to refer to precocious children(children who act or dress like adults.)


skepticalways

    Sí, tamaño, no rango de edad. Yes, size, not range of age. Think of basketball players compared to horse-race jockeys. Facts like that are not derogatory. :-)


DukeDoon

    Precocious children :)


Astrodan

    Anyone else hearing 'avultos'


bdbarber

    I heard agultos. No matter how hard I listened I could not hear adultos (which I assumed she was trying to say.)


MadrugaRenan

    Not sure if talking about mature children or dwarfs


toblu1

    What if I said pequeños adultos instead? what would that mean?


chicotuitta

    I did the "Family" block, and I remember the phrase "yo soy su hermano maior" as in "older brother". So "pequenos" to me means "younger". But they don't accept "young" as a correct answer. So I'm confused. What's the difference?


skepticalways

    Francisco, think of how often people say, "This is my big brother." Sometimes younger brothers grow taller than their older brothers, but usually the older ones are bigger. But joven is for young, not small (pequeño).


kassco410

    Am i the only one who thought of precocious pre teens? Haha...


nrDHqU

    Could this sentence also mean "They are a little mature?" Meaning precocious. Or even referring to clothes... I've said this referring to dresses while shopping for my niece.


norkolas

    You mean...children?


ajc2PE

    Could you say that They are young adults? Or would you have to use another word for young?


tomas-kearns

    How about "young" adults?


qiu28p

    What is incorrect about, "They are tiny adults"?


VoJGW2gl

    Snow White and the seven adultos pequenos


Taghrid153

    It should be young adults!!


Sterre134331

    They are tiny adults Whats wrong with that?


RajivSriva4

    why not 'they are little mature'


Canejito

    Why we can't say: "they are young adults"? Pequeño is an adjective which means 'small' or 'little', but also in the context of this sentence could mean 'young'?


GarethViejoLento

    When watching the behaviour of young children, sometimes 'little adults' is the exact phrase that comes to mind. That is how I perceived this sentence


sczajka

    Who are you calling a microscopic half-pint who didn't grow up because he doesn't drink milk!?!


DavidJames554997

    Dwarves is plural of dwarf not dwarfs


    [deactivated user]

      Think of little people big world! :)


oldestguru

      small adults is a diagnostic sign of trauma in children, when you talk about children who act like adults

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.