1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son adultos pequeños."

"Ellos son adultos pequeños."

Translation:They are small adults.

January 1, 2013

89 Comments

Sorted by top post

ThrashtilDeath

I think they prefer "little people".

April 18, 2013

SRP87

No, ellos prefieren "persona de talla baja".

May 25, 2017

Occidentally

I think they were looking for "Hobbits"

January 18, 2014

Guangsheng

I agree! Hobbits. :-)

March 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Los Hobbitos? :/

    September 15, 2015

starricorn

    I LOVE HOBBITS!

    June 16, 2017

_LadyK_

    Maybe, "dwarfs" is ok too:)

    March 1, 2015

whirlpool4

    dwarves*

    April 14, 2016

Targmann

    Well, it can actually be both dwarf and dwarves, though J.R.R Tolkien uses dwarves more.

    April 20, 2017

RSvanKeure

    The original plural was "dwarfs", but Tolkien invented the form "dwarves" to look more antiquated.

    November 3, 2017

Talca

    How weird is this sentence? Que raro.

    June 27, 2013

t.winkler

    Not if you're a European standing in a metro in Santiago de Chile. I could see both ends of the train.

    September 27, 2014

Sanjuaro

    I feel bad for experiencing that exact same thing.

    June 24, 2015

t.winkler

    Why? It's not your fault!

    June 24, 2015

ThomasClarke9

    It's the feeling when you don't want to be "something more", but to be the same as everyone else, a part of the group =)

    October 7, 2015

SunilNatraj

    Why not "They are young adults"

    March 6, 2016

Peter_Amor

    Are people in Chile smaller than average? It must be the high altitude

    September 30, 2015

t.winkler

    Other question, what is the average?

    October 1, 2015

LandonThom

    World average is about 5 feet 8 inches for a male

    October 22, 2015

t.winkler

    and Chilean average? (For those who are not from the USA or former Commonwealth colonies, it's approximately 1,73 meters;-)

    October 26, 2015

Peztis

    Coming from Sweden and living in Spain gives you the same experience.

    October 29, 2016

EllaQueEsta

    You made me laugh :D

    February 8, 2016

t.winkler

    You're welcome Radoslava;-)

    February 8, 2016

kannd86

    It's good that they are teaching us the politically correct term. You never know when you may need to know these things!

    December 15, 2013

RSvanKeure

    Muy raro. Especialmente si es verdad.

    March 20, 2017

billcurt

    More commonly spoken in English, "They are young adults", referring to those in their late teens early twenties.

    January 1, 2013

enoksrd

    No, it's about midgets.

    January 21, 2013

fairbiz

    Ok, to be fair, this question caught me off guard...and made me chuckle. That said, small adults still have big feelings. Probably including someone who could help you on that next tricky question. Let's everybody ease up on the "friendly fire."

    September 18, 2014

caiser

    The sentence is well translated, your phrase must be translated as "Ellos son jóvenes". In Spanish jóvenes=young people is not the same than adultos pequeños=small adults.

    January 1, 2013

billcurt

    Oh ok, so 'adultos pequeños' is speaking in the literal sense of physically small adults, got it. Thanks for clarifying.

    January 1, 2013

iZverev

    Good that I got here to see this. I thought the sentence was about funny serious kids.

    April 17, 2015

Espanolisto

    I tried "They are young adults" because "small adults" sounded too weird. I should have known Duo was just being freaky again. I got dinged.

    July 31, 2014

Harly5210

    Young adults is "jóvenes." This literally does mean adults who are small.

    March 30, 2015

RSvanKeure

    Yes, DL is being freaky again.

    March 20, 2017

tessbee

    I wanted so much to say young adults but the "pequeños"... grrrr!

    October 28, 2014

yimantuwingyai

    Between the fair, the peasants with beer, and the midgets, this lesson is gonna be one big party!

    June 6, 2014

PaulMcVeig

    With all that going on it sounds like a scene from Lord of the Rings

    July 28, 2014

mangakoibito

    Hobbitses!!!

    December 25, 2014

micvizel

    (Went straight to the comments. Was not disappointed.) Just to clarify: adultos pequeños translates to 'small adults'. It's an exoression sometimes used, both in English and Spanish, as a cute name for children or to explain how people supposedly percieved children in the Middle Ages. The word for little person in Spanish is 'enano' (either simply 'enano' or 'una persona enana'). A politically correct term however is 'persona de talla baja', literally a person of short stature.

    December 3, 2014

Highways

    The word «enano» is used for very short people. A person with a very small measure, less than 1,40 meters high for men, and 1,30 meters for women. The term is considered offensive. An this isn't the case, the correct is to say «personas pequeñas», «personas de poca estatura», «personas de tallas pequeñas», etc.

    February 29, 2016

CliffBramlett

    Where are you both from? Different regions have different usage.

    March 8, 2016

kapos

    I googled it; the phrase appears to mostly refer to children and teens who are not just small adults. Can't say I've seen any mention of dwarfism.

    December 2, 2014

littlemiss1123

    Thank you for clarifying. I'm sad that Duo will give us sentences. like this without the context to know that it is not dwarfs.

    January 29, 2018

DarkVoice

    I came here to crack a joke, but they were all taken.

    November 5, 2015

ktm315

    Wow. So much discussion! People use this term in English. Have none of you heard people talking about their nieces and nephews or children acting like grown-ups? Then they say, "Aw, they are just like little adults!" Cutesy, but that's where I've heard it and that's the context I got out of the sentence

    February 7, 2015

AdamSkelto

    I almost put "They are adult penguins"

    June 13, 2015

graceswim

    If you read the Spanish version of Snow White she'll probably say this at somepoint xD

    June 11, 2014

ginquill33

    *some point

    January 12, 2018

ktm315

    You know, like, "They're a bunch of little adults!" When kids dress up in suits or act like workers. Thats what i think of.

    February 7, 2015

F1nalFront1er

    Anyone know the Spanish word for Smurfs?

    August 1, 2014

caiser

    Pitufos

    August 1, 2014

1123119395

    My Spanish teacher told us that Pitufos meant SWAG. A week later, after all the boys had gotten it into their regular vocabulary, she told us.

    July 21, 2015

DuoJisu

    "Ellos son adultos pequeños," dicen los bebés grandes.

    February 28, 2015

Adele630520

    Are we talking about the Oompa Loompas?

    July 30, 2017

raphi_rossa

    like dwarves?

    August 2, 2013

AniruddhaR5

    I feel like Gulliver

    March 13, 2015

Devinin

    Yes, we are not 'teens'. Consider us...'small adults'.

    December 16, 2015

Majklo_Blic

    Presumably this sentence is referring to children who look and or/act uncharacteristically mature for their age.

    I'm far from a native speaker, but I would think actual adults of short stature would be called adultos bajos or adultos de poca altura instead.

    January 13, 2016

joatmoo

    I am a native English speaker and have read every comment, however the correct usage of this phrase still escapes me? Is this phrase actually used in any country, and if so, what exactly does it mean? The only time this phrase would be used by a native English speaker, is in a poor attempt at being politically correct.

    March 13, 2016

EdwardDov

    seriously, is "adult pequenos" an age range we would use? Is it like saying "adolescents"? or are they just commenting on the size of these adults?

    February 14, 2017

CharlesDain

    The only time I have heard my friend from Mexico use this phrase, is as an idiom to refer to precocious children(children who act or dress like adults.)

    April 7, 2017

skepticalways

    Sí, tamaño, no rango de edad. Yes, size, not range of age. Think of basketball players compared to horse-race jockeys. Facts like that are not derogatory. :-)

    April 15, 2018

BendytheInkDemon

    Hobbits?

    September 30, 2017

DukeDoon

    Precocious children :)

    August 18, 2014

Astrodan

    Anyone else hearing 'avultos'

    October 12, 2014

bdbarber

    I heard agultos. No matter how hard I listened I could not hear adultos (which I assumed she was trying to say.)

    April 18, 2016

ownashad71

    adulitos?

    February 15, 2017

MadrugaRenan

    Not sure if talking about mature children or dwarfs

    August 15, 2015

toblu1

    What if I said pequeños adultos instead? what would that mean?

    September 13, 2015

chicotuitta

    I did the "Family" block, and I remember the phrase "yo soy su hermano maior" as in "older brother". So "pequenos" to me means "younger". But they don't accept "young" as a correct answer. So I'm confused. What's the difference?

    January 20, 2016

skepticalways

    Francisco, think of how often people say, "This is my big brother." Sometimes younger brothers grow taller than their older brothers, but usually the older ones are bigger. But joven is for young, not small (pequeño).

    April 15, 2018

kassco410

    Am i the only one who thought of precocious pre teens? Haha...

    August 3, 2016

nrDHqU

    Could this sentence also mean "They are a little mature?" Meaning precocious. Or even referring to clothes... I've said this referring to dresses while shopping for my niece.

    January 20, 2017

norkolas

    You mean...children?

    January 22, 2017

ajc2PE

    Could you say that They are young adults? Or would you have to use another word for young?

    April 20, 2017

Kennedy311464

    I get it Duolingo! I'm short!

    May 1, 2017

tomas-kearns

    How about "young" adults?

    July 7, 2017

qiu28p

    What is incorrect about, "They are tiny adults"?

    July 21, 2017

VoJGW2gl

    Snow White and the seven adultos pequenos

    August 28, 2017

Taghrid153

    It should be young adults!!

    December 10, 2017

Sterre134331

    They are tiny adults Whats wrong with that?

    January 5, 2018

RajivSriva4

    why not 'they are little mature'

    February 13, 2018

Canejito

    Why we can't say: "they are young adults"? Pequeño is an adjective which means 'small' or 'little', but also in the context of this sentence could mean 'young'?

    February 21, 2018

GarethViejoLento

    When watching the behaviour of young children, sometimes 'little adults' is the exact phrase that comes to mind. That is how I perceived this sentence

    March 6, 2018

Shadowstrike98

    Or maybe gnomes?

    February 28, 2018

sczajka

    Who are you calling a microscopic half-pint who didn't grow up because he doesn't drink milk!?!

    April 25, 2018

DavidJames554997

    Dwarves is plural of dwarf not dwarfs

    April 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Think of little people big world! :)

      June 8, 2018

oldestguru

      small adults is a diagnostic sign of trauma in children, when you talk about children who act like adults

      July 1, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.