Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son adultos pequeños."

Translation:They are small adults.

5 years ago

92 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

I think they prefer "little people".

5 years ago

SRP87

No, ellos prefieren "persona de talla baja".

1 year ago

Occidentally

I think they were looking for "Hobbits"

4 years ago

Guangsheng
Guangsheng

I agree! Hobbits. :-)

4 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Los Hobbitos? :/

3 years ago

CapablePecan

I LOVE HOBBITS!

1 year ago

_LadyK_
_LadyK_

Maybe, "dwarfs" is ok too:)

3 years ago

whirlpool4

dwarves*

2 years ago

Targmann

Well, it can actually be both dwarf and dwarves, though J.R.R Tolkien uses dwarves more.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The original plural was "dwarfs", but Tolkien invented the form "dwarves" to look more antiquated.

10 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Don't be ridiculous! The form "dwarves" has existed for hundreds of years. Tolkien's use of it made it more popular: that is all. He most certainly didn't "invent" the word.

9 months ago

littlemiss1123

Before Tolkien, it was considered incorrect, though I don't doubt that some had used it. It was only after the hobbit was published that it became part of the English language.

7 months ago

Talca
Talca

How weird is this sentence? Que raro.

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Not if you're a European standing in a metro in Santiago de Chile. I could see both ends of the train.

3 years ago

Sanjuaro

I feel bad for experiencing that exact same thing.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Why? It's not your fault!

3 years ago

ThomasClarke9
ThomasClarke9

It's the feeling when you don't want to be "something more", but to be the same as everyone else, a part of the group =)

2 years ago

SunilNatraj

Why not "They are young adults"

2 years ago

Peter_Amor
Peter_Amor

Are people in Chile smaller than average? It must be the high altitude

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Other question, what is the average?

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

World average is about 5 feet 8 inches for a male

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

and Chilean average? (For those who are not from the USA or former Commonwealth colonies, it's approximately 1,73 meters;-)

2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

Coming from Sweden and living in Spain gives you the same experience.

1 year ago

EllaQueEsta

You made me laugh :D

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

You're welcome Radoslava;-)

2 years ago

kannd86

It's good that they are teaching us the politically correct term. You never know when you may need to know these things!

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Muy raro. Especialmente si es verdad.

1 year ago

billcurt

More commonly spoken in English, "They are young adults", referring to those in their late teens early twenties.

5 years ago

enoksrd

No, it's about midgets.

5 years ago

fairbiz

Ok, to be fair, this question caught me off guard...and made me chuckle. That said, small adults still have big feelings. Probably including someone who could help you on that next tricky question. Let's everybody ease up on the "friendly fire."

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

The sentence is well translated, your phrase must be translated as "Ellos son jóvenes". In Spanish jóvenes=young people is not the same than adultos pequeños=small adults.

5 years ago

billcurt

Oh ok, so 'adultos pequeños' is speaking in the literal sense of physically small adults, got it. Thanks for clarifying.

5 years ago

iZverev

Good that I got here to see this. I thought the sentence was about funny serious kids.

3 years ago

Espanolisto

I tried "They are young adults" because "small adults" sounded too weird. I should have known Duo was just being freaky again. I got dinged.

4 years ago

Harly5210
Harly5210

Young adults is "jóvenes." This literally does mean adults who are small.

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Yes, DL is being freaky again.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I wanted so much to say young adults but the "pequeños"... grrrr!

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Between the fair, the peasants with beer, and the midgets, this lesson is gonna be one big party!

4 years ago

PaulMcVeig

With all that going on it sounds like a scene from Lord of the Rings

4 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Hobbitses!!!

3 years ago

micvizel

(Went straight to the comments. Was not disappointed.) Just to clarify: adultos pequeños translates to 'small adults'. It's an exoression sometimes used, both in English and Spanish, as a cute name for children or to explain how people supposedly percieved children in the Middle Ages. The word for little person in Spanish is 'enano' (either simply 'enano' or 'una persona enana'). A politically correct term however is 'persona de talla baja', literally a person of short stature.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

The word «enano» is used for very short people. A person with a very small measure, less than 1,40 meters high for men, and 1,30 meters for women. The term is considered offensive. An this isn't the case, the correct is to say «personas pequeñas», «personas de poca estatura», «personas de tallas pequeñas», etc.

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

Where are you both from? Different regions have different usage.

2 years ago

kapos
kapos

I googled it; the phrase appears to mostly refer to children and teens who are not just small adults. Can't say I've seen any mention of dwarfism.

3 years ago

littlemiss1123

Thank you for clarifying. I'm sad that Duo will give us sentences. like this without the context to know that it is not dwarfs.

7 months ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

I came here to crack a joke, but they were all taken.

2 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

Wow. So much discussion! People use this term in English. Have none of you heard people talking about their nieces and nephews or children acting like grown-ups? Then they say, "Aw, they are just like little adults!" Cutesy, but that's where I've heard it and that's the context I got out of the sentence

3 years ago

AdamSkelto

I almost put "They are adult penguins"

3 years ago

graceswim
graceswim

If you read the Spanish version of Snow White she'll probably say this at somepoint xD

4 years ago

ginquill33

*some point

8 months ago

ktm315
ktm315

You know, like, "They're a bunch of little adults!" When kids dress up in suits or act like workers. Thats what i think of.

3 years ago

F1nalFront1er

Anyone know the Spanish word for Smurfs?

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Pitufos

4 years ago

1123119395

My Spanish teacher told us that Pitufos meant SWAG. A week later, after all the boys had gotten it into their regular vocabulary, she told us.

3 years ago

DuoJisu
DuoJisu

"Ellos son adultos pequeños," dicen los bebés grandes.

3 years ago

Adele630520

Are we talking about the Oompa Loompas?

1 year ago

raphi_rossa

like dwarves?

5 years ago

AniruddhaR5

I feel like Gulliver

3 years ago

Devinin

Yes, we are not 'teens'. Consider us...'small adults'.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Presumably this sentence is referring to children who look and or/act uncharacteristically mature for their age.

I'm far from a native speaker, but I would think actual adults of short stature would be called adultos bajos or adultos de poca altura instead.

2 years ago

joatmoo
joatmoo

I am a native English speaker and have read every comment, however the correct usage of this phrase still escapes me? Is this phrase actually used in any country, and if so, what exactly does it mean? The only time this phrase would be used by a native English speaker, is in a poor attempt at being politically correct.

2 years ago

EdwardDov

seriously, is "adult pequenos" an age range we would use? Is it like saying "adolescents"? or are they just commenting on the size of these adults?

1 year ago

CharlesDain

The only time I have heard my friend from Mexico use this phrase, is as an idiom to refer to precocious children(children who act or dress like adults.)

1 year ago

skepticalways

Sí, tamaño, no rango de edad. Yes, size, not range of age. Think of basketball players compared to horse-race jockeys. Facts like that are not derogatory. :-)

5 months ago

BendytheInkDemon

Hobbits?

11 months ago

DukeDoon

Precocious children :)

4 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

Anyone else hearing 'avultos'

3 years ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

I heard agultos. No matter how hard I listened I could not hear adultos (which I assumed she was trying to say.)

2 years ago

ownashad71

adulitos?

1 year ago

MadrugaRenan
MadrugaRenan

Not sure if talking about mature children or dwarfs

3 years ago

toblu1

What if I said pequeños adultos instead? what would that mean?

3 years ago

chicotuitta

I did the "Family" block, and I remember the phrase "yo soy su hermano maior" as in "older brother". So "pequenos" to me means "younger". But they don't accept "young" as a correct answer. So I'm confused. What's the difference?

2 years ago

skepticalways

Francisco, think of how often people say, "This is my big brother." Sometimes younger brothers grow taller than their older brothers, but usually the older ones are bigger. But joven is for young, not small (pequeño).

5 months ago

kassco410

Am i the only one who thought of precocious pre teens? Haha...

2 years ago

nrIPnY
nrIPnY

Could this sentence also mean "They are a little mature?" Meaning precocious. Or even referring to clothes... I've said this referring to dresses while shopping for my niece.

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

You mean...children?

1 year ago

ajc2PE

Could you say that They are young adults? Or would you have to use another word for young?

1 year ago

Kennedy311464

I get it Duolingo! I'm short!

1 year ago

tomas-kearns

How about "young" adults?

1 year ago

qiu28p
qiu28p

What is incorrect about, "They are tiny adults"?

1 year ago

VoJGW2gl

Snow White and the seven adultos pequenos

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Duolingo sentences are chosen by weird people.

9 months ago

Taghrid153

It should be young adults!!

9 months ago

Sterre134331

They are tiny adults Whats wrong with that?

8 months ago

RajivSriva4

why not 'they are little mature'

7 months ago

Canejito
Canejito

Why we can't say: "they are young adults"? Pequeño is an adjective which means 'small' or 'little', but also in the context of this sentence could mean 'young'?

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

When watching the behaviour of young children, sometimes 'little adults' is the exact phrase that comes to mind. That is how I perceived this sentence

6 months ago

Shadowstrike98

Or maybe gnomes?

6 months ago

sczajka
sczajka

Who are you calling a microscopic half-pint who didn't grow up because he doesn't drink milk!?!

4 months ago

DavidJames554997

Dwarves is plural of dwarf not dwarfs

4 months ago

thesnowmaster

Think of little people big world! :)

3 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

small adults is a diagnostic sign of trauma in children, when you talk about children who act like adults

2 months ago