1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Apparently you missed me."

"Apparently you missed me."

Translation:Anlaşılan sen beni özlemişsin.

August 19, 2015

25 Comments


reenozkan

As a native speaker, I am having a hard time because in Turkish there are lots of ways to say the same sentence in different ways. -> Oyle gorunuyor ki, beni ozlemissin.


piesinlond

Gorunuse gore beni ozlemissin. Kabul edilmedi


AlexinNotTurkey

Please use the "report" button to report missing translations. Don't write then in the forums :)


ali213331

I have reported several times, but it was not accepted yet.


JustinTapp2

When I read this I misinterpreted the english of "miss" to mean "you came by and I wasnt here." can kaçırmak be used here instead?


TalhaTuran1

Dude not acceptable at all


Nursssssss

It has 3 meanings. 1st is for ladies. 2nd is your said (like missing the bus). 3rd is duo's said. You decide by what it means by the sentences. But here,both of them are available.


BesteMelis1

"Görünüşe göre beni özledin." What is wrong??


lucaturilli

'Görünüşe göre' should be accepted as a translation of 'appearantly' and the most literal translation in fact. Since the speaker remarks that he/she missed the speaker rather than simply knowing it, 'özlemişsin' fits better. But i wouldn't say 'özledin' is totally wrong.


IanBod

Could 'geçmiş' be used here?


reenozkan

No. There're no perfect aspects in Turkish. The separation between -di and -mis can be made depending if you saw the action or you did not. Here, "You missed me (while i was not here, i was not aware)" so we did not see that you missed me. (-mis) Think about "I missed you" -> seni ozleDIM. Here, we used -di because we did the action, we witnessed it. How about "I missed you" -> seni ozleMISIM. Now the meaning is like "even i wasn't that aware that i missed you but i certainly did."


IanBod

Thanks, but that doesn't explain why 'geçmek' is not an acceptable verb here.


reenozkan

ups you mean semantically, still no. to miss is not gecmek. ozlemek ve kacirmak.


ArnoutSteenhoek

Beni özlemişsin en doğal çeviri!


burymeinred

Görüşüne bakılırsa beni özlemişsin is another way to say it


IanBod

I wrote "bana özlemişsin" instead of "beni özlemişsin" which is obviously wrong. How can we find out which case is taken by each verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

You just have to memorize. In time, it starts to make sense, but at this point, it would be best the assume accusative unless otherwise told so.


Lirnshirn

Anlaşılan özlemişsin beni. Marked wrong why?


lucaturilli

Probably because it is an inverted sentence.


nil611310

What exactly does "sanki" mean?


mita37

What's wrong with "özledin"?


JacobJense9

Nobody uses "Anlaşılan" in Turkey.


JustinTapp2

I disagree. Just search "anlaşılan" on Twitter and you'll find thousands of tweets just today.


TalhaTuran1

Anlaşılan o ki yanlış biliyorsun.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.