Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Apparently you missed me."

Translation:Anlaşılan sen beni özlemişsin.

3 years ago

19 Comments


reenozkan

As a native speaker, I am having a hard time because in Turkish there are lots of ways to say the same sentence in different ways. -> Oyle gorunuyor ki, beni ozlemissin.

3 years ago

piesinlond

Gorunuse gore beni ozlemissin. Kabul edilmedi

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Please use the "report" button to report missing translations. Don't write then in the forums :)

3 years ago

ali213331

I have reported several times, but it was not accepted yet.

2 years ago

JustinTapp2

When I read this I misinterpreted the english of "miss" to mean "you came by and I wasnt here." can kaçırmak be used here instead?

2 years ago

reenozkan

Acceptable.

2 years ago

TalhaTuran1

Dude not acceptable at all

1 month ago

Nursssssss

It has 3 meanings. 1st is for ladies. 2nd is your said (like missing the bus). 3rd is duo's said. You decide by what it means by the sentences. But here,both of them are available.

2 weeks ago

IanBod
IanBod

Could 'geçmiş' be used here?

2 years ago

reenozkan

No. There're no perfect aspects in Turkish. The separation between -di and -mis can be made depending if you saw the action or you did not. Here, "You missed me (while i was not here, i was not aware)" so we did not see that you missed me. (-mis) Think about "I missed you" -> seni ozleDIM. Here, we used -di because we did the action, we witnessed it. How about "I missed you" -> seni ozleMISIM. Now the meaning is like "even i wasn't that aware that i missed you but i certainly did."

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Thanks, but that doesn't explain why 'geçmek' is not an acceptable verb here.

2 years ago

reenozkan

ups you mean semantically, still no. to miss is not gecmek. ozlemek ve kacirmak.

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

I wrote "bana özlemişsin" instead of "beni özlemişsin" which is obviously wrong. How can we find out which case is taken by each verb?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You just have to memorize. In time, it starts to make sense, but at this point, it would be best the assume accusative unless otherwise told so.

2 years ago

Lirnshirn
Lirnshirn

Anlaşılan özlemişsin beni. Marked wrong why?

9 months ago

lucaturilli

Probably because it is an inverted sentence.

1 month ago

ArnoutSteenhoek
ArnoutSteenhoek

Beni özlemişsin en doğal çeviri!

5 months ago

BesteMelis1

"Görünüşe göre beni özledin." What is wrong??

5 months ago

lucaturilli

'Görünüşe göre' should be accepted as a translation of 'appearantly' and the most literal translation in fact. Since the speaker remarks that he/she missed the speaker rather than simply knowing it, 'özlemişsin' fits better. But i wouldn't say 'özledin' is totally wrong.

1 month ago