"Apparently you missed me."

Translation:Anlaşılan sen beni özlemişsin.

August 19, 2015

20 Comments


reenozkan

As a native speaker, I am having a hard time because in Turkish there are lots of ways to say the same sentence in different ways. -> Oyle gorunuyor ki, beni ozlemissin.

August 19, 2015

piesinlond

Gorunuse gore beni ozlemissin. Kabul edilmedi

August 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Please use the "report" button to report missing translations. Don't write then in the forums :)

August 24, 2015

ali213331

I have reported several times, but it was not accepted yet.

April 23, 2016

JustinTapp2

When I read this I misinterpreted the english of "miss" to mean "you came by and I wasnt here." can kaçırmak be used here instead?

December 4, 2015

reenozkan

Acceptable.

December 4, 2015

TalhaTuran1

Dude not acceptable at all

August 6, 2018

IanBod

Could 'geçmiş' be used here?

December 21, 2015

reenozkan

No. There're no perfect aspects in Turkish. The separation between -di and -mis can be made depending if you saw the action or you did not. Here, "You missed me (while i was not here, i was not aware)" so we did not see that you missed me. (-mis) Think about "I missed you" -> seni ozleDIM. Here, we used -di because we did the action, we witnessed it. How about "I missed you" -> seni ozleMISIM. Now the meaning is like "even i wasn't that aware that i missed you but i certainly did."

December 21, 2015

IanBod

Thanks, but that doesn't explain why 'geçmek' is not an acceptable verb here.

January 11, 2016

reenozkan

ups you mean semantically, still no. to miss is not gecmek. ozlemek ve kacirmak.

January 12, 2016

BesteMelis1

"Görünüşe göre beni özledin." What is wrong??

April 12, 2018

lucaturilli

'Görünüşe göre' should be accepted as a translation of 'appearantly' and the most literal translation in fact. Since the speaker remarks that he/she missed the speaker rather than simply knowing it, 'özlemişsin' fits better. But i wouldn't say 'özledin' is totally wrong.

July 28, 2018

burymeinred

Görüşüne bakılırsa beni özlemişsin is another way to say it

October 9, 2018

IanBod

I wrote "bana özlemişsin" instead of "beni özlemişsin" which is obviously wrong. How can we find out which case is taken by each verb?

December 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You just have to memorize. In time, it starts to make sense, but at this point, it would be best the assume accusative unless otherwise told so.

December 5, 2015

Lirnshirn

Anlaşılan özlemişsin beni. Marked wrong why?

December 15, 2017

lucaturilli

Probably because it is an inverted sentence.

July 28, 2018

ArnoutSteenhoek

Beni özlemişsin en doğal çeviri!

March 26, 2018

nil611310

What exactly does "sanki" mean?

April 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.