"Will you change your clothes before the concert tonight?"

Translation:An athróidh tú d'éadaí roimh an gceolchoirm anocht?

August 19, 2015

6 Comments


saucysalmon55
Plus

I see that in this question, the answer containing "d'éadaí" and "do chuid éadaí" were both marked correct. I have no problem with this per se, but why is it that when you're translating similar sentences into Irish elsewhere on Duolingo that you will be marked incorrect for not using "cuid?"

August 19, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because it's a mistake. d'éadaí is incorrect

August 19, 2015

saucysalmon55
Plus

Excellent! Now I know I'm not going mad.

August 19, 2015

StanStanDaMan

Thanks, I was bothered by this in a vague way but my first run-through of the lesson I was too busy to check the comments.

However, unlike saucysalmon55, I am of course quite mad. ;^)

September 23, 2017

saucysalmon55
Plus

I also know why "cuid" is used and agree with it entirely, I just didn't think that answers without it would be accepted.

August 19, 2015

OliverCasserley

I was expecting to see "do chuid" used in this sentence. Also the first time I've seen " an Athróir " used in this course and does the spelling of GCeolchoirm include both lenition and eclipsis and finally is it ceolchoirm or coirmcheol?

August 3, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.