Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These students are not being supported by the school."

Translation:Deze studenten worden niet gesteund door de school.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Geraint239842

My translation, Deze studenten worden niet door de school gesteund, was rejected. Is it wrong? If so why?

10 months ago

velikolepnyy

i put "leerlingen" and it didn't even consider it..

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

tja..... er valt nog genoeg te verbeteren ;)

3 years ago

Geraint239842

So I can answer my own question: I should have used worden instead of zijn. For some reason the answer didn't underline the problem as it usually does.

10 months ago