"These students are not being supported by the school."

Translation:Deze studenten worden niet gesteund door de school.

3 years ago

5 Comments


velikolepnyy

i put "leerlingen" and it didn't even consider it..

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

tja..... er valt nog genoeg te verbeteren ;)

3 years ago

Geraint239842

My translation, Deze studenten worden niet door de school gesteund, was rejected. Is it wrong? If so why?

1 year ago

Geraint239842

So I can answer my own question: I should have used worden instead of zijn. For some reason the answer didn't underline the problem as it usually does.

1 year ago

89MBD
89MBD

You did use worden. I think maybe niet has to be with gesteund, so:

Deze studenten worden door de school niet gesteund. But this is just a guess

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.