1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a piece of bread…

"Do you want a piece of bread?"

Translation:Ĉu vi volas pecon da pano?

August 19, 2015

10 Comments


TrefflMercier0

Mi opinias ke 'Ĉu vi volas panpecon?' estas korekta. Ĉu ne?


Tracy906994

I thought that "da" was for quantity. Is "a piece" considered quantity? Or is there another reason for "da" over "de" in this sentance?


IanVaughn

I'd like to know the answer to this question as well


NessyNoinex

Why isn't "cxu pecon da pano vi volas" isn't right? I thought you could change the order of the words as long as it's understandable.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Generally Duo doesn't like Yoda word order even if it's right.


Kurto93

Since Duolingo is made by US citizens mostly, it's bound to slightly follow English word order. Yoda word order is however used in other countries.


Noobsause

Why is bread in this instance "pano" vs "panon"? Is it because "pecon" is the acted on subject, while "pano" starts a new subject?


Bidouille222

Bonvenon al la banko de panoj

Ni vendas panojn, ni vendas panetojn

Ni havas panojn sur sonprenilo, panojn sur la planko

Tostitaj

Rostitaj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.