1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a piece of bread…

"Do you want a piece of bread?"

Translation:Ĉu vi volas pecon da pano?

August 19, 2015

10 Comments


TrefflMercier0

Mi opinias ke 'Ĉu vi volas panpecon?' estas korekta. Ĉu ne?

August 19, 2015

vikungen

Jes.

August 19, 2015

Tracy906994

I thought that "da" was for quantity. Is "a piece" considered quantity? Or is there another reason for "da" over "de" in this sentance?

July 7, 2016

IanVaughn

I'd like to know the answer to this question as well

September 2, 2017

NessyNoinex

Why isn't "cxu pecon da pano vi volas" isn't right? I thought you could change the order of the words as long as it's understandable.

November 7, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Generally Duo doesn't like Yoda word order even if it's right.

November 14, 2015

NessyNoinex

Ohh I see

November 15, 2015

Kurto93

Since Duolingo is made by US citizens mostly, it's bound to slightly follow English word order. Yoda word order is however used in other countries.

March 2, 2016

Noobsause

Why is bread in this instance "pano" vs "panon"? Is it because "pecon" is the acted on subject, while "pano" starts a new subject?

October 9, 2017

Bidouille222

Bonvenon al la banko de panoj

Ni vendas panojn, ni vendas panetojn

Ni havas panojn sur sonprenilo, panojn sur la planko

Tostitaj

Rostitaj

August 22, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.