Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want a piece of bread?"

Translation:Ĉu vi volas pecon da pano?

3 years ago

9 Comments


TrefflMercier0

Mi opinias ke 'Ĉu vi volas panpecon?' estas korekta. Ĉu ne?

3 years ago

vikungen

Jes.

3 years ago

Tracy906994

I thought that "da" was for quantity. Is "a piece" considered quantity? Or is there another reason for "da" over "de" in this sentance?

2 years ago

IanVaughn

I'd like to know the answer to this question as well

1 year ago

NessyNoinex

Why isn't "cxu pecon da pano vi volas" isn't right? I thought you could change the order of the words as long as it's understandable.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Generally Duo doesn't like Yoda word order even if it's right.

2 years ago

NessyNoinex

Ohh I see

2 years ago

KungKurt

Since Duolingo is made by US citizens mostly, it's bound to slightly follow English word order. Yoda word order is however used in other countries.

2 years ago

Noobsause
Noobsause

Why is bread in this instance "pano" vs "panon"? Is it because "pecon" is the acted on subject, while "pano" starts a new subject?

1 year ago