"Li estas konata aktoro."

Translation:He is a well-known actor.

August 19, 2015

7 Comments


donRadoTordi

It seems to me that "well-known" would be "tre konata" and that "konata" is just "known".

August 21, 2015

Ludanto

For what it's worth, Lernu.net translates it as both "known" and "well-known".

August 27, 2015

errant1

It's a quirk of the Romance languages, which Esperanto is heavily based upon. It works the same in Spanish and Italian.

In Spanish: conocer - conocido

In Italian: conoscere - conosciuto

In Esperanto: koni - konata/konita

In all of these languages, the participle form for the verb "to know, to be familiar with" can either mean literally "known" or more colloquially as "well known" in reference to fame or notoriety.

September 25, 2018

JamesTWils

How would one say "He is a known actor," or e.g. "He is a known felon"?

August 19, 2015

FredCapp

Li estas konata krimulo. Iom da vortaroj enhavas la vorton bone, por indiki famulojn.

September 23, 2015

Louis369947

Konata

May 19, 2017

FredCapp

Ha, dankon, mia fu┼Ło.

Redaktata.

May 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.