1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas konata aktoro."

"Li estas konata aktoro."

Translation:He is a well-known actor.

August 19, 2015

7 Comments


donRadoTordi

It seems to me that "well-known" would be "tre konata" and that "konata" is just "known".


Ludanto

For what it's worth, Lernu.net translates it as both "known" and "well-known".


errant1

It's a quirk of the Romance languages, which Esperanto is heavily based upon. It works the same in Spanish and Italian.

In Spanish: conocer - conocido

In Italian: conoscere - conosciuto

In Esperanto: koni - konata/konita

In all of these languages, the participle form for the verb "to know, to be familiar with" can either mean literally "known" or more colloquially as "well known" in reference to fame or notoriety.


JamesTWils

How would one say "He is a known actor," or e.g. "He is a known felon"?


FredCapp

Li estas konata krimulo. Iom da vortaroj enhavas la vorton bone, por indiki famulojn.


FredCapp

Ha, dankon, mia fu┼Ło.

Redaktata.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.