"Is fianaise í seo!"

Translation:This is evidence!

August 19, 2015

4 Comments


obekim

I just wondered if the pronoun necessarily has to be "í" (just because "fianaise" is feminine)?

For example, if, in context, the thing that is evidence, referred to by the pronoun, is either a masculine noun or an abstract idea/fact (eg in the Sherlock Holmes story "Silver Blaze", the fact that the dog didn't bark is evidence, of a kind), wouldn't "é" be appropriate?

Here are a couple of examples I've found:

the demand attests to the efficiency of the programme is fianaise é an t-éileamh ar a éifeachtaí atá an clár - NEID

...is fianaise é sin go ndearnadh é a athnuachan - Courts.ie

February 25, 2016

scilling

It would depend on the function of the pronoun in the copular statement — whether it’s a subject, a predicate, a subsubject, or a subpredicate. In this exercise, í seo is a subject, so it wouldn’t have to agree with the predicate’s gender. If I’ve understood the courts.ie example correctly, é sin is also a subject, so it wouldn’t need to agree either. In the NEID example, é is a subsubject, so it’s agreeing with an t-éileamh rather than with fianaise.

March 29, 2016

Fingolfin1346

I have seen this sentence so many times. If I ever write a gearrscéal I am putting it in as a personal in-joke.

August 19, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Ach tá cruthúnas uaim!

May 9, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.