"Benim iki kedim ve beş balığım var."

Translation:I have two cats and five fish.

August 19, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GastonDorren

Sure it shouldn't be "iki ekmeğim"? ;-)


GeorgSchwinger

Ekmeğim means "my bread" (from ekmek)


bdon2933

The plural of fish is fish.


UkraineUkraine

Or fishes. You can verify with the Oxford dictionary, if you disagree.


chrigugegl

Fish is correct in the context of this sentence. See my reply to you further up on this page.


Toud_

Why baligim and not balik ? Is it because they are mine ?


[deactivated user]

ibrahim_alzein

    why we used benim instead of ben ?


Izuchukwu1

    I also want an answer to your question. Can anyone help??


AWLKAR

    Because there is the possessive ending -(i)m used for first person singular. If you have a possessed object, you also must have a possessor. This is the rule in turkish: both the possessor and the possessed object get endings.


Yasmeen181

    Because there is possessive ending -(I)m used for first person singular. If you have a possessed object you also must have a possesser. This is the rule in turkish: both the possesser and the possessed object get endings


OmerAda

    Burada hiç five yok


alhusainba

    Maşa-allah taşakurler


MaxineBall1

    I answered that correctly yet had a mark down!


Jovanas94

    Why not Benim iki kedim ve beş balığım?


Hurrem_

    Then it would be "my 2 cats and 5 fish."

    "Var" is part of "I have." So in order to be "I have two cats and 5 fish" you have to add "var" in the end: "Benim iki kedim ve beş balığım var." I hope it helped :)


Jovanas94

    Yes, thank you very much :)


Hurrem_

    You're welcome! :)


junaidm.

    Can it be Bende iki kedim var?


Aladsama

    Your fishes are in danger

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.