1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim iki kedim ve beş balığ…

"Benim iki kedim ve beş balığım var."

Translation:I have two cats and five fish.

August 19, 2015

10 Comments


bdon2933

The plural of fish is fish.


redbrickhouse

Or fishes. You can verify with the Oxford dictionary, if you disagree.


chrigugegl

Fish is correct in the context of this sentence. See my reply to you further up on this page.


GastonDorren

Sure it shouldn't be "iki ekmeğim"? ;-)


GeorgSchwinger

Ekmeğim means "my bread" (from ekmek)


Toud_

Why baligim and not balik ? Is it because they are mine ?


[deactivated user]

ibrahim_alzein

    why we used benim instead of ben ?


Izuchukwu1

    I also want an answer to your question. Can anyone help??


AWLKAR

    Because there is the possessive ending -(i)m used for first person singular. If you have a possessed object, you also must have a possessor. This is the rule in turkish: both the possessor and the possessed object get endings.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.