"Benim iki kedim ve beş balığım var."

Translation:I have two cats and five fish.

3 years ago

16 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Sure it shouldn't be "iki ekmeğim"? ;-)

2 years ago

bdon2933

The plural of fish is fish.

2 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Or fishes. You can verify with the Oxford dictionary, if you disagree.

2 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

Fish is correct in the context of this sentence. See my reply to you further up on this page.

2 years ago

Toud_
Toud_

Why baligim and not balik ? Is it because they are mine ?

2 years ago

basak.o

Correct. :)

2 years ago

leilabadi

Is "Fishes" correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"fishes" can only refer to distinct species of fish and not to individual fish :)

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

I do not agree. I believe it is OK to say "five fishes". (US native)

2 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

Their are also US natives which score baldly on SAT what is SAD ;-)

Anyway, the plural of fish is fish, unless ...

Scientists who study fish (ichthyologists), for example, often refer to different species as fishes. A quick Google Books search returns many scientific tomes talking about the different kinds of fishes that researchers have found in various regions, such as thirty kinds of fishes off the coast of California and 149 kinds of fishes in Minnesota.

In the Bible, Jesus feeds thousands of people with loaves and fishes.

The movie The Godfather popularized the saying that someone sleeps with the fishes to indicate that he or she has been killed by the mob and dumped in the water.

A few different sayings begin with If wishes were fishes. The most common one I’ve seen is If wishes were fishes, we’d all cast nets into the sea.

Happy learning

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I too am a US native and have spoken to many, many people about this very topic. There is pretty much a consensus. :)

2 years ago

behzad290828

Finally you did not write any which is correct thanks for your reply

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

PleasenCan you answer what is need of "ğ" in between of "balığim"

1 year ago

ipgc2

Good

2 years ago

simin203642

five fishes

8 months ago

ibrahim_alzein

why we used benim instead of ben ?

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.