"Benim iki kedim ve beş balığım var."

Translation:I have two cats and five fish.

3 years ago

16 Comments


GastonDorren

Sure it shouldn't be "iki ekmeğim"? ;-)

3 years ago

bdon2933

The plural of fish is fish.

3 years ago

redbrickhouse

Or fishes. You can verify with the Oxford dictionary, if you disagree.

2 years ago

chrigugegl

Fish is correct in the context of this sentence. See my reply to you further up on this page.

2 years ago

Toud_

Why baligim and not balik ? Is it because they are mine ?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Correct. :)

    2 years ago

leilabadi

    Is "Fishes" correct?

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    "fishes" can only refer to distinct species of fish and not to individual fish :)

    3 years ago

redbrickhouse

    I do not agree. I believe it is OK to say "five fishes". (US native)

    2 years ago

chrigugegl

    Their are also US natives which score baldly on SAT what is SAD ;-)

    Anyway, the plural of fish is fish, unless ...

    Scientists who study fish (ichthyologists), for example, often refer to different species as fishes. A quick Google Books search returns many scientific tomes talking about the different kinds of fishes that researchers have found in various regions, such as thirty kinds of fishes off the coast of California and 149 kinds of fishes in Minnesota.

    In the Bible, Jesus feeds thousands of people with loaves and fishes.

    The movie The Godfather popularized the saying that someone sleeps with the fishes to indicate that he or she has been killed by the mob and dumped in the water.

    A few different sayings begin with If wishes were fishes. The most common one I’ve seen is If wishes were fishes, we’d all cast nets into the sea.

    Happy learning

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    I too am a US native and have spoken to many, many people about this very topic. There is pretty much a consensus. :)

    2 years ago

behzad290828

    Finally you did not write any which is correct thanks for your reply

    1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

    PleasenCan you answer what is need of "ğ" in between of "balığim"

    1 year ago

simin203642

    five fishes

    11 months ago

ibrahim_alzein

    why we used benim instead of ben ?

    10 months ago

ipgc2

    Good

    2 years ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.