1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli inverni in Germania sono…

"Gli inverni in Germania sono più freddi che in Italia."

Translation:The winters in Germany are colder than in Italy.

October 25, 2013

15 Comments


irofloros

¨Winters are colder in Germany than in Italy¨ should work too


tango-alpha

When do you say la germania and when do you now need the article?


blazmah

Countries don't normally have article when spoken about as generalities like this sentence of Duo, but if we specify the location, the time or other circumstances about the country, it must have an article.


tango-alpha

I'm still not clear about this. Could you provide some examples? Thanks!


blazmah

i just wrote a quite long post about this topic, have a look: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1012366


ST.E

The summers are both brutal


EllieBeltr2

Why not 'Gl'inverni'?


FulyaG.1

Why "than in Italy"?


[deactivated user]

    German winters are colder etc... not allowed!


verna120098

    Yeah, I had to go to friends in Germany to get warm. The central heating there was better.


Victo680777

    But not colder than Russian winters. They learned that lesson...


Drte725453

    Do they really say "the winters"?


Drte725453

    Not "the winter ... is ..."?


Erated8

    The most natural ways for me to say this would either be "German winters are colder than Italian ones" or "The winter in Germany is colder than in Italy", Yet they're both marked wrong. Is there any reason they're wrong, Other than just not corresponding directly to the sentence, Or have they just not been added?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.