"Det har smakt godt."

Translation:It has tasted nice.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jar30pma23

"That has tasted good, it had tasted good"......... Both translations do not sound natural. "That tasted good" or "it tasted good" sound more natural! Am i off base here

3 years ago

SeanChester
SeanChester

It rather implies that it doesn't taste good anymore; for example, "That had tasted good before you added more salt."

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"[It/That] tasted good" = "Det smakte godt"

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

"Det smakte godt" - "that tasted good"

"Det har smakte godt" - "that tasted good"

In English, you would never use the present perfect with "taste" in that way - either you've finished tasting it, in which case it's past, or you're still eating it, in which case you'd use the present.

An example where you would use it is: "Taste this" - "No thanks, I've already tasted it"

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

har smakt*

Admittedly, this sentence is pretty awkward in Norwegian as well... It should probably be replaced.

2 years ago

Therese221709

It also doesn't help that the voice pronounces "smakt" like "shmakt"...

11 months ago

SallyByrne1

That's because of the preceding "r"...

7 months ago

australsk
australsk

I agree with you. To my ears both 'That has tasted good' and 'It had tasted good' sound very unnatural as stand alone sentences without qualification. I understand SeanChester's implied suggestion of the sentence but his example is qualified with 'before you added more salt'.

Perhaps, the sentence in Norwegian also requires qualification, but I'm not sure.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.