1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det har smakt godt."

"Det har smakt godt."

Translation:It has tasted nice.

August 19, 2015

8 Comments


jar30pma23

"That has tasted good, it had tasted good"......... Both translations do not sound natural. "That tasted good" or "it tasted good" sound more natural! Am i off base here


SeanChester

It rather implies that it doesn't taste good anymore; for example, "That had tasted good before you added more salt."


fveldig
Mod

"[It/That] tasted good" = "Det smakte godt"


rhhpk

"Det smakte godt" - "that tasted good"

"Det har smakte godt" - "that tasted good"

In English, you would never use the present perfect with "taste" in that way - either you've finished tasting it, in which case it's past, or you're still eating it, in which case you'd use the present.

An example where you would use it is: "Taste this" - "No thanks, I've already tasted it"


fveldig
Mod

har smakt*

Admittedly, this sentence is pretty awkward in Norwegian as well... It should probably be replaced.


Therese221709

It also doesn't help that the voice pronounces "smakt" like "shmakt"...


SallyByrne1

That's because of the preceding "r"...


australsk

I agree with you. To my ears both 'That has tasted good' and 'It had tasted good' sound very unnatural as stand alone sentences without qualification. I understand SeanChester's implied suggestion of the sentence but his example is qualified with 'before you added more salt'.

Perhaps, the sentence in Norwegian also requires qualification, but I'm not sure.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.