1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Güzel kızın randevusu var."

"Güzel kızın randevusu var."

Translation:The pretty girl has an appointment.

August 19, 2015

50 Comments


haneensaff

why not guzel kizin randevu var why its randevusu


mizinamo

Because in Turkish, to express possession, both the possessor and the possessed thing are marked -- the possessor in the genitive case and the possessed with an appropriate ending.

So if the girl has an appointment, then both the girl (kız : kızın - girl : girl's) and the appointment (randevu : randevusu - appointment : her appointment) get marked.


ShehryarS

Teşekkür ederim. İyi cevab


MarcinM85

Why isn't "A beautiful girl has an appointment" accepted? Instead, the same sentence without "a" is accepted.


Selcen_Ozturk

when you have an adjective (güzel in this case) using "bir" is no longer optional. "Güzel kız" would always refer to "the beautiful girl", while "a beautiful girl" is "güzel bir kız".


MarcinM85

Thanks, I understand it now. However, "beautiful girl has an appointment", that is with neither "a" nor "the", was suggested as a correct answer. It's not correct in English, is it?


mizinamo

No, it isn't, unless "Beautiful Girl" is a (nick)name.


ALI-THE-BEST

I agree with MarcinM85 And Thanks selcen_Ozturk for clearing our doubts


samavro

Why isn't rendezvous an acceptable translation for randevu?


BronwenJon6

Because "rendezvous" has a different meaning in English than "appointment." You wouldn't use it for the dentist (except in jest). It's a meeting, especially social, even a date.


jenna405451

"Meeting" is also an appropriate translation of "randevu" and should be accepted


Kedi_19

"Meeting" sounds more universal and natural - there's something official about the word "appointment".


hvizdal

and how would I say "The pretty girl has the appointment"?


mizinamo

Randevu güzel kızda.


Saydobid_Xusanov

"Güzel kızda randevu var" sounds more natural than this.

The literal translation of your sentence is "The appointment is at the pretty girl".


OhHeyTher

Yeah, it's a thing in Latin, too: it's called "possessive dative" or smth


adhamssh

Isnt kızın means your girl


mizinamo

kızın could be a possessive form ("your girl") or the genitive ("the girl's ...").

In this sentence, it's genitive: "the girl's appointment exists = the girl has an appointment".


emsana

How would you say "Your beautiful girl has an appointment."? "Güzel kızının randevusu var."?


orhanogmen

Pretty girl has an appointment= Güzel kızIN randevuSU var, but if you say 'Your pretty doughter has an appointment = Senin güzel kızınIN randevuSU var


FosterDeutsch

Randevu = rendezvous

I assume it is borrowed from French. I didn't see it right away. :D


mizinamo

Turkish has lots of words borrowed from French and re-spelled in the Turkish way.

My favourite one is enstrüman "musical instrument", from French instrument.


TGailani

It looks English to me :-)


Khoshkbary

Why "The beautiful girl has an appointment." isn't true?


MrHilmiNevzat

Khoshkbary

Hello.

The beautiful girl has an appointment. Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Your answer is correct & was accepted for me on the 10/11/2018

Thank you.


AboAyman3

Why not: the beautiful girl has a date?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Güzel kızın randevusu var." Translation: The pretty girl has an appointment.

&

The beautiful girl has an appointment. Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


MarekArtist

Why not just güzel kız randevusu var?


MrHilmiNevzat

MarekArtist

Good morning.

Why not just güzel kız randevusu var?

"Güzel kızın randevusu var." Translation: The pretty girl has an appointment.

Kız - girl - kızın - "the" girl's. Genitive case noun suffix "-ın" of ownership. The girl owns the appointment has an appointment - "var."

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea "is" expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea "is" cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in "the" road.

Thank you.


0o0o0o0oo

Why can not I say '' The beautiful girl has an appointment ''


MrHilmiNevzat

Günaydın Soner.

"Güzel kızın randevusu var." Translation: The pretty girl has an appointment.

Why can not I say '' The beautiful girl has an appointment ''

"Why cannot I say" - Cannot is one word. (Contraction) of can not.

Can't - (contraction) of cannot.

Senin verdiğin cevap doğrudur. Bilmiyorum neden Duo kabul etmiyor?

"Beautiful" - (adjective) "Pretty" - (adjective)

"Güzel" - (adjective) beautiful & pretty.

Rapor edebilirsin?

Teşekkür ederim.


Lizmichel19

Why güzel is pretty, why cant it be beautiful in this sentece???


MrHilmiNevzat

Lizmichel19

Hello.

"Güzel kızın randevusu var." Translation: The pretty girl has an appointment.

Why güzel is pretty, why cant it be beautiful in this sentece???

It can as both beautiful & pretty are (adjectives) They are also used in the same sentence position & therefore give the same grammar meaning in the English answer.

Güzel, beautiful & pretty - (adjectives) & give the same grammar meaning when used in the same position of a sentence.

Other learners have had the same problem when submitting this answer.

Thank you.


Lizmichel19

I noticed that too, I guess is just the preferred meaning in this example, because in other ones you can use "beautiful" for Güzel


jore370712

Why not beautiful is not right?


NataliaTar6

Okey can someone explain why its A date if its girls date kizin randevusu is no longer a date is the date. Also randevu not only a date but meeting or interview as well.


AlexinNotTurkey

"randevu" is an appointment or a date. It is not a meeting (toplantı) or an interview (görüşme).

I did not understand the first part of your question, sorry. Can you reword it maybe :)


Quisquizacate

I think Natalia thought randevusu was accusative and asked why it means "a date". So "The Girl has THE date" would that be: "Kızın randevusuyu var"?


mizinamo

No, it would be "Randevu kızda".

"...-in ...-i var" has a subject ("the girl's appointment") but no object -- it is not grammatically like "the girl [subject] has [verb] an appointment [object]" in English.

And the accusative of "randevusu" is "randevusunu", e.g. "Kızın randevusunu unuttum" (I forgot the girl's appointment).


simone713373

Does kizin not mean "your girl" because of the ending n?


mizinamo

Not here — it’s “kız + -(n)ın” (of the girl) and not “kız + -(ı)n” (your girl).

Kızın randevusu = girl-of appointment-her = the girl’s appointment

Kızın randevusu var = the girl’s appointment exists = the girl has an appointment.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Güzel kızın randevusu var." Translation: The pretty girl has an appointment.

No it does not. It means "the" girl. Güzel - beautiful is the "adjective" to describe the girl.

In Turkish culture:

If my beautiful daughter had an appointment she would always have a "chaperone" with her. You have so much to learn about Turkish (culture).


pogotc

On wordreference.com they have randevusu as meaning "Blind Date" and randevu as appointment. Is that correct? Should the translation really be "The pretty girl has a blind date"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is very, very wrong. :) When you use a dictionary, you have to look up a word by its root, otherwise you are almost guaranteed to get all sorts of weird things like that.

The Turkish used to describe a "blind date" is görücü usulü (blind style), but from what I see online, that also seems to have connotations with a blind marriage and is not used very often.


Selcen_Ozturk

görücü usulü is just an arranged marriage though. I don't think people use it for blind dates


AlexinNotTurkey

Then eksisozluk was right in saying that despite it being the "öztürkçe" it isn't common.

https://eksisozluk.com/gorucu-usulu--36024?nr=true&rf=gorucu%20usulu


Selcen_Ozturk

the first entry is a joke "blind date in turkcesi, ama bunda kacar yok evlencen" - Turkish version of blind date, but you have to get married :) I believe we don't have a word for blinddate, we just say blind date


pogotc

Thanks for clarifying :)

And damn you wordreference!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.