1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Güzel kızın randevusu var."

"Güzel kızın randevusu var."

Translation:The pretty girl has an appointment.

August 19, 2015

23 Comments


haneensaff

why not guzel kizin randevu var why its randevusu


mizinamo

Because in Turkish, to express possession, both the possessor and the possessed thing are marked -- the possessor in the genitive case and the possessed with an appropriate ending.

So if the girl has an appointment, then both the girl (kız : kızın - girl : girl's) and the appointment (randevu : randevusu - appointment : her appointment) get marked.


MarcinM85

Why isn't "A beautiful girl has an appointment" accepted? Instead, the same sentence without "a" is accepted.


Selcen_Ozturk

when you have an adjective (güzel in this case) using "bir" is no longer optional. "Güzel kız" would always refer to "the beautiful girl", while "a beautiful girl" is "güzel bir kız".


MarcinM85

Thanks, I understand it now. However, "beautiful girl has an appointment", that is with neither "a" nor "the", was suggested as a correct answer. It's not correct in English, is it?


mizinamo

No, it isn't, unless "Beautiful Girl" is a (nick)name.


samavro

Why isn't rendezvous an acceptable translation for randevu?


BronwenJon6

Because "rendezvous" has a different meaning in English than "appointment." You wouldn't use it for the dentist (except in jest). It's a meeting, especially social, even a date.


jenna405451

"Meeting" is also an appropriate translation of "randevu" and should be accepted


Kedi_19

"Meeting" sounds more universal and natural - there's something official about the word "appointment".


hvizdal

and how would I say "The pretty girl has the appointment"?


mizinamo

Randevu güzel kızda.


adham344683

Isnt kızın means your girl


mizinamo

kızın could be a possessive form ("your girl") or the genitive ("the girl's ...").

In this sentence, it's genitive: "the girl's appointment exists = the girl has an appointment".


emsana

How would you say "Your beautiful girl has an appointment."? "Güzel kızının randevusu var."?


orhanogmen

Pretty girl has an appointment= Güzel kızIN randevuSU var, but if you say 'Your pretty doughter has an appointment = Senin güzel kızınIN randevuSU var


AboAyman3

Why not: the beautiful girl has a date?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Güzel kızın randevusu var." Translation: The pretty girl has an appointment.

&

The beautiful girl has an appointment. - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


Mgd2007

Ya the getirmedim ne olucak da anlamadım?????


FosterDeutsch

Randevu = rendezvous

I assume it is borrowed from French. I didn't see it right away. :D


mizinamo

Turkish has lots of words borrowed from French and re-spelled in the Turkish way.

My favourite one is enstrüman "musical instrument", from French instrument.


TGailani

It looks English to me :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.