Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Güzel kızın randevusu var."

Translation:The pretty girl has an appointment.

3 years ago

24 Comments


haneensaff

why not guzel kizin randevu var why its randevusu

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because in Turkish, to express possession, both the possessor and the possessed thing are marked -- the possessor in the genitive case and the possessed with an appropriate ending.

So if the girl has an appointment, then both the girl (kız : kızın - girl : girl's) and the appointment (randevu : randevusu - appointment : her appointment) get marked.

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Why isn't "A beautiful girl has an appointment" accepted? Instead, the same sentence without "a" is accepted.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

when you have an adjective (güzel in this case) using "bir" is no longer optional. "Güzel kız" would always refer to "the beautiful girl", while "a beautiful girl" is "güzel bir kız".

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Thanks, I understand it now. However, "beautiful girl has an appointment", that is with neither "a" nor "the", was suggested as a correct answer. It's not correct in English, is it?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it isn't, unless "Beautiful Girl" is a (nick)name.

3 years ago

samavro

Why isn't rendezvous an acceptable translation for randevu?

8 months ago

pogotc
pogotc

On wordreference.com they have randevusu as meaning "Blind Date" and randevu as appointment. Is that correct? Should the translation really be "The pretty girl has a blind date"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is very, very wrong. :) When you use a dictionary, you have to look up a word by its root, otherwise you are almost guaranteed to get all sorts of weird things like that.

The Turkish used to describe a "blind date" is görücü usulü (blind style), but from what I see online, that also seems to have connotations with a blind marriage and is not used very often.

3 years ago

pogotc
pogotc

Thanks for clarifying :)

And damn you wordreference!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

görücü usulü is just an arranged marriage though. I don't think people use it for blind dates

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Then eksisozluk was right in saying that despite it being the "öztürkçe" it isn't common.

https://eksisozluk.com/gorucu-usulu--36024?nr=true&rf=gorucu%20usulu

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the first entry is a joke "blind date in turkcesi, ama bunda kacar yok evlencen" - Turkish version of blind date, but you have to get married :) I believe we don't have a word for blinddate, we just say blind date

3 years ago

NataliaTar6

Okey can someone explain why its A date if its girls date kizin randevusu is no longer a date is the date. Also randevu not only a date but meeting or interview as well.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"randevu" is an appointment or a date. It is not a meeting (toplantı) or an interview (görüşme).

I did not understand the first part of your question, sorry. Can you reword it maybe :)

3 years ago

Quisquizacate
Quisquizacate

I think Natalia thought randevusu was accusative and asked why it means "a date". So "The Girl has THE date" would that be: "Kızın randevusuyu var"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it would be "Randevu kızda".

"...-in ...-i var" has a subject ("the girl's appointment") but no object -- it is not grammatically like "the girl [subject] has [verb] an appointment [object]" in English.

And the accusative of "randevusu" is "randevusunu", e.g. "Kızın randevusunu unuttum" (I forgot the girl's appointment).

2 years ago

hvizdal

and how would I say "The pretty girl has the appointment"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Randevu güzel kızda.

2 years ago

adham344683

Isnt kızın means your girl

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

kızın could be a possessive form ("your girl") or the genitive ("the girl's ...").

In this sentence, it's genitive: "the girl's appointment exists = the girl has an appointment".

3 months ago

emsana
emsana

How would you say "Your beautiful girl has an appointment."? "Güzel kızının randevusu var."?

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe so.

3 months ago

AboAyman3

Why not: the beautiful girl has a date?

1 month ago