"Die Lehrerin dieser Klasse ist nicht hier."

Translation:The teacher of this class is not here.

August 19, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oYoSchlafen

Die Lehrerin = Nominativ? dieser Klasse = Genitiv?


Ian342151

so it's not dieser Klasser? then why is it dieses Mannes?


Seiryuu

Diese becomes dieser in the genitive. Der Mann becomes des Mannes in the genitive (dieses Mannes with the demonstrative prounoun).


BowlerCat

If the teacher isn't here in 15 minutes we're legally allowed to leave.


lillykainz

the teacher of this class is not here, what´s wrong?


Seiryuu

I believe that "This class' teacher is not here" should be accepted.


JimJuette1

In English, "The teacher FOR this class sounds better" or at worst should be an alternative but why is the there not ability to "report" this?


philipbelcher

This must qualify as a penetrating glimpse of the bleeding obvious


carollightly

the class teacher.... why not?


Seiryuu

Duolingo specified this with dieser.


Springer12

The teacher this class is not here


Seiryuu

Here, dieser is in the genitive case, so it better translates to "of this".


WilliamEld3

die Lehrerin equals female teacher. So why will Duolingo not accept that as a translation?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.