"Quali animali mangiano lo zucchero?"

Translation:Which animals eat sugar?

October 25, 2013

29 Comments


Interrobang3

According to Duolingo, ALL OF THEM

November 6, 2014

LlamaNation01

What, the sugar with ants in it?

September 5, 2014

Kevin968039

This one does

April 22, 2019

sujitkulkarni

Which animals eat 'the' sugar? Is it not correct? Lo zuchhero... The Sugar.. ??

October 25, 2013

Nitram.

not incorrect, but unnatural and unnecessary. in Italian we use the definite articles when speaking about general things, like here, about animals in general. we don't specify anything, don't specify what kind of animal we're talking about, where, why, when, etc. these doesn't matter, it's all general.

October 25, 2013

Janet413114

Agree!

July 16, 2016

Eli545423

What is with duolingo and eating sugar?

February 6, 2017

CharleGodi

underlying vegetarianism

February 22, 2019

Caterinabella

Horses like to nibble sugar cubes as a treat.

September 25, 2018

PabloPezoa1

Can I say "what animals..." instead of "which animals...." ??

October 4, 2014

Daniel804980

i would say "waht" is even better. "which" asks for one or several animals in a definite group of animals or even one specific elefant out of a group of elefans. while "what" means some of all the different animals there exist

June 7, 2019

EvaShukevi

Horses!

April 12, 2018

Susyelo

which animals DO eat sugar? Is it not correct?

May 8, 2014

Kotik_Andreev

In English such a construction (do + verb in an affirmative sentence) denotes some emphasis on the verb (eat in this case). I think it should be correct.

December 28, 2015

AngelinaGa5

Maroon 5's animals. (Maroon 5 - Animals) (Maroon 5 - Sugar)

January 22, 2016

Harrison_M

14 syllables in Italian, 7 in English.

January 4, 2017

RiccardoCa864874

La mosca?

November 29, 2018

eve067

What's the difference between 'quale' and 'quali'?

July 21, 2015

Briguy84

"Quale" is singular and "Quali" is plural

July 21, 2015

Okami_1934

I wrote "Which animals eat sugat", and I got it wrong. -___-

December 20, 2016

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Maybe because you typed(sugat)wrong!

May 8, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

In my opinion,we humans and the ants :-)

May 8, 2019

Kevin968039

And horses and hummingbirds and etc. Sugar occurs in nature in many forms.

May 13, 2019

Hardeep0

sorry but when do you use quale and when do you use quali?

May 27, 2014

Emilia_Alves

The Homo (non) Sapien

September 25, 2017

Cate899590

It is difficult in English not to interpret the above as “which one of the animals...”. In common usage your translation is OK but most English speakers would, I suggest, say “which one”. Perhaps I am wrong and if so apologise.

May 14, 2018

Noryn5

Hi Cate, i think from the context we get that they are speaking of many animals from "mangiano" because if we were referring to one animal then it would be "mangia" for example 'Quale degli animali mangia lo zucchero?' which translates to 'which one of the animals eats sugar? or which of the animals eats sugar?'

If not so anyone can assist. Thanks

May 28, 2018

Seta227330

Also got "the" sugar wrong!

April 4, 2019

Carlos455272

What is like Which . The answers with "what" must be approved

July 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.