"Elle a un petit pain."

Translation:She has a bread roll.

January 1, 2013

71 Comments


cjmothershed

I couldn't hear the last word at all. It was rushed over in the fast version and completely unpronounced in the slow version. Am I the only one who couldn't hear "pain"?

May 8, 2013

kbeth

Nope. In the slow version it sounded like "Elle a un petit un" to me.

June 1, 2013

nosugref

Yeah, I couldn't make it out either. I knew it couldn't be "pomme" because "un petit" indicated a masculine noun. But I didn't hear "pain".

July 22, 2013

castguy

I couldn't understand it at all. It sounded just like kbeth's reply. I guessed it was pain. Report it, as I will, and hopefully they'll fix the audio.

July 21, 2013

Cyndiluwho

Unfortunately, if they can fix the audio at all, it will take a long time. This was reported over a year ago and today, March 7, 2015, it still doesn't sound like pain.

March 7, 2015

kldmax

I think its fixed now

March 11, 2015

Cyndiluwho

There is definitely a distinct "p" sound now. Thanks Kidmax.

March 11, 2015

MathLover11

Hear it? Why not read it? and it another andwer is she has a small bread

November 16, 2013

jasonadkins

she has a bread roll? really? i got it right with "she has a little bread" but never would have considered she has a bread roll. where is the "petit?"

January 1, 2013

siebolt

A bread roll is a small bread and "petit pain" is used in French for the object English call a "bread roll"

January 1, 2013

jasonadkins

thanks for letting me know how the french do it. Merci beacoup Siebolt.

January 21, 2013

MathLover11

she has a small loaf of bread

November 16, 2013

Cyndiluwho

For sure. Is the word for roll also petit?

March 7, 2015

The_D

Having a hard time distinguishing between "pain" and "pomme".

April 15, 2013

northernguy

Du or le in front of pain whereas it's la or les in front of pomme/s.

April 15, 2013

The_D

Thanks. In a contextual manner, this sentence gives me trouble. When I see "Elle" I automatically assume an "E" should be on the end of petit.

April 17, 2013

northernguy

The adjective petit must agree with the object it modifies which in this case is masculine pain.

It is difficult for English speakers to ignore the subject of the phrase when it comes to adjectives.

April 17, 2013

princesse.catherine

I had the same problem, lol. I put pomme as my response too.

June 27, 2013

Kruplie

I typed "she has a small bread roll"

June 1, 2013

ElFFELTOWER

Why not "She has a small bread roll"

August 8, 2013

Arayor

Why doesn't bread stick work? Is there another word for that?

January 19, 2013

wataya

Yes, there is. They are called 'gressin'.

January 19, 2013

frenchloser18

"She has a piece of bread " this is also right, what do you think

October 8, 2013

wataya

No. "Petit pain" = "bread roll"

October 8, 2013

french_kitten

she doesn't have a piece of bread; she has a small bread (bread roll). if she had a piece of bread she would have "un morceaux du pain" I believe? I may have spelled that incorrectly ^^

July 3, 2014

Denilaw

"she has a small bread" was fine… What? How could that possibly be the correct answer in English? I understand the "bread roll" translation, but letting "she has a small bread" be the correct answer is pretty grammatically incorrect in English, it definitely shouldn't be a "correct answer" option..

October 30, 2013

Maxi95

why not bun instead of bread roll?

November 3, 2013

Gareth321

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "C'est a un petit pain"?

February 21, 2013

wataya

'"C'est a" doesn't make much sense.

February 21, 2013

Gareth321

Thanks, you're right. It would be "that is has".

February 21, 2013

juicyfruit96

why is the voice so bad i said pomme instead of pain

May 28, 2013

northernguy

Un petit anything feminine like pomme is wrong. Listen to the articles which are quite distinct. That's the only way I can tell pomme from pain.

Since the sounds of un and une are quite distinct that is sufficient to get it right.

May 28, 2013

pachamami

Yeah, I thought "pomme" too at first, then went back to listen to the adjective, realized it was "petit" and not "petite", so it couldn't be "pomme" therefore it must be "pain".

June 15, 2013

Sassanova

I definitly just heard pomme not pain

June 18, 2013

pachamami

See my note above, I heard that too, but if the noun were "pomme" the phrase would be "une petite pomme" not "un petit pomme". Only obvious from context, not from pronunciation ... which is perhaps why they leave some of the pronunciations a little imprecise?

June 19, 2013

ostidecoliss

Paon / pain .... not too clear I would say

July 9, 2013

denneaux

petit pain is a bread roll. But still very hard to hear sounded like pomme but knew it couldn't be that.

July 18, 2013

bananamanda8801

I don't think my answer should have been wrong, I put " She has a small bread roll" it said I should have either put " She has a bread roll" ... WHAT ABOUT THE "PETIT"? Ugh.

July 24, 2013

french_kitten

A bread roll is a "small" loaf of bread. So there's no reason to have the "small/petite" in there, or it will sound more like she has a small small bread. It's already small, you don't need to say it twice :)

July 3, 2014

21198706

It is hard to distinguish what she is saying her pronunciation is poor

August 2, 2013

ElFFELTOWER

why not: she has a small bread roll

August 8, 2013

Jessica_erhua

pain and pomme!! god i dont know how to tell the difference

August 11, 2013

luda_mac

So I know this is a stupid question, but is a femine and e masculine?

June 2, 2014

ahellowl

What is the difference between petit and petite?

June 4, 2014

yoyos16

hey, you guys! what's the difference btw petit and petite? i thought i was supposed to put petite becuz elle is feminine, but they said to put petit. why is petite wrong?

June 11, 2014

topcen

How can you tell when you use petite vs. petit? (And is it that the same with noir/noire ect.?)

June 13, 2014

french_kitten

It depends on the masculinity of the item you're describing. If you say "Elle a du petit pain" which means "She has a small bread" or "She has a bread roll", you're putting the "petit" before the "pain" because you're talking about the small bread, right? You are not describing her, you're describing the bread. The bread is masculine which is why we use petit.

July 3, 2014

Eaindra

What is petit and petite

June 25, 2014

chebur_pam

the word reminds me of "le petit prince"! still remember the cover of that book!

July 5, 2014

DongGunKim3

Je l'avais correctement écrit mais le message m'a dit qu'il était incorrect...

October 30, 2014

pedsumius

When use petite or petit? For the girl or the bread?

November 25, 2014

eusrmb

Could not understand the last word, sounded like "un" or "pomme", but knew that wasn't right.

December 7, 2014

ou7c45ts

shouldn't it say a small piece of bread is ok?

December 8, 2014

French_Chips

I put she has a little bread XD lol

January 22, 2015

Nishad15

oh i thought its a euphimism..weird!

March 19, 2015

bluue_ray16

It was petite in the beginning, I thought petit was masculine and petite was feminine... Whats wrong?

April 3, 2015

IsabellaCappe

i said that she has a small bun and i got it wrong! and it even said in the hints that you could say bun instead of bread?!?

April 8, 2015

phoebe1418

I answered "she has a small bun" and was marked incorrect :(

April 30, 2015

ROEDKILL820

She has a small loaf eh? I prefer her to have big loaves. Small pain i thought the answer to be.

May 9, 2015

TeraBircha

... She is a small bread????

June 11, 2015

SalmaHazem2

But.... "small bread" is It proper English. But it was correct and the other translation was a "bread roll" How was I supposed to know that? There was no "small" or "little" in the sentence

June 30, 2015

siri140

Wouldn't it be feminine? Since it is a woman? Thanks for your help!

July 14, 2015

Ann862565

She is /She' s is the same

July 19, 2015

ieroplane

I started giggling because I thought it said "She has small buns"

July 19, 2015

Yanka1605

Difference between petite and petit

July 29, 2015

AriesTheFairy

How come it's "petit" and not "petite"? I just assumed because "elle" is feminine, so it would be "petite".

August 12, 2015

RaeRaeW

Thank you

August 21, 2015

RaeRaeW

Grr those masculine and feminine words = why i hate French

August 21, 2015

RaeRaeW

Google translate sucks!!

August 21, 2015

Flowers872

hello

August 26, 2015

JKJJ1710

What's the difference between petit and petite?

September 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.