1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a un petit pain."

"Elle a un petit pain."

Translation:She has a bread roll.

January 1, 2013

71 Comments


cjmothershed

I couldn't hear the last word at all. It was rushed over in the fast version and completely unpronounced in the slow version. Am I the only one who couldn't hear "pain"?


kbeth

Nope. In the slow version it sounded like "Elle a un petit un" to me.


nosugref

Yeah, I couldn't make it out either. I knew it couldn't be "pomme" because "un petit" indicated a masculine noun. But I didn't hear "pain".


castguy

I couldn't understand it at all. It sounded just like kbeth's reply. I guessed it was pain. Report it, as I will, and hopefully they'll fix the audio.


Cyndiluwho

Unfortunately, if they can fix the audio at all, it will take a long time. This was reported over a year ago and today, March 7, 2015, it still doesn't sound like pain.


kldmax

I think its fixed now


Cyndiluwho

There is definitely a distinct "p" sound now. Thanks Kidmax.


MathLover11

Hear it? Why not read it? and it another andwer is she has a small bread


jasonadkins

she has a bread roll? really? i got it right with "she has a little bread" but never would have considered she has a bread roll. where is the "petit?"


siebolt

A bread roll is a small bread and "petit pain" is used in French for the object English call a "bread roll"


jasonadkins

thanks for letting me know how the french do it. Merci beacoup Siebolt.


MathLover11

she has a small loaf of bread


Cyndiluwho

For sure. Is the word for roll also petit?


The_D

Having a hard time distinguishing between "pain" and "pomme".


northernguy

Du or le in front of pain whereas it's la or les in front of pomme/s.


The_D

Thanks. In a contextual manner, this sentence gives me trouble. When I see "Elle" I automatically assume an "E" should be on the end of petit.


northernguy

The adjective petit must agree with the object it modifies which in this case is masculine pain.

It is difficult for English speakers to ignore the subject of the phrase when it comes to adjectives.


princesse.catherine

I had the same problem, lol. I put pomme as my response too.


Kruplie

I typed "she has a small bread roll"


ElFFELTOWER

Why not "She has a small bread roll"


Arayor

Why doesn't bread stick work? Is there another word for that?


wataya

Yes, there is. They are called 'gressin'.


frenchloser18

"She has a piece of bread " this is also right, what do you think


wataya

No. "Petit pain" = "bread roll"


furrybarista

she doesn't have a piece of bread; she has a small bread (bread roll). if she had a piece of bread she would have "un morceaux du pain" I believe? I may have spelled that incorrectly ^^


Denilaw

"she has a small bread" was fine… What? How could that possibly be the correct answer in English? I understand the "bread roll" translation, but letting "she has a small bread" be the correct answer is pretty grammatically incorrect in English, it definitely shouldn't be a "correct answer" option..


Maxi95

why not bun instead of bread roll?


Gareth321

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "C'est a un petit pain"?


wataya

'"C'est a" doesn't make much sense.


Gareth321

Thanks, you're right. It would be "that is has".


juicyfruit96

why is the voice so bad i said pomme instead of pain


northernguy

Un petit anything feminine like pomme is wrong. Listen to the articles which are quite distinct. That's the only way I can tell pomme from pain.

Since the sounds of un and une are quite distinct that is sufficient to get it right.


pachamami

Yeah, I thought "pomme" too at first, then went back to listen to the adjective, realized it was "petit" and not "petite", so it couldn't be "pomme" therefore it must be "pain".


Sassanova

I definitly just heard pomme not pain


pachamami

See my note above, I heard that too, but if the noun were "pomme" the phrase would be "une petite pomme" not "un petit pomme". Only obvious from context, not from pronunciation ... which is perhaps why they leave some of the pronunciations a little imprecise?


ostidecoliss

Paon / pain .... not too clear I would say


denneaux

petit pain is a bread roll. But still very hard to hear sounded like pomme but knew it couldn't be that.


bananamanda8801

I don't think my answer should have been wrong, I put " She has a small bread roll" it said I should have either put " She has a bread roll" ... WHAT ABOUT THE "PETIT"? Ugh.


furrybarista

A bread roll is a "small" loaf of bread. So there's no reason to have the "small/petite" in there, or it will sound more like she has a small small bread. It's already small, you don't need to say it twice :)


21198706

It is hard to distinguish what she is saying her pronunciation is poor


ElFFELTOWER

why not: she has a small bread roll


Jessica_erhua

pain and pomme!! god i dont know how to tell the difference


luda_mac

So I know this is a stupid question, but is a femine and e masculine?


ahellowl

What is the difference between petit and petite?


yoyos16

hey, you guys! what's the difference btw petit and petite? i thought i was supposed to put petite becuz elle is feminine, but they said to put petit. why is petite wrong?


topcen

How can you tell when you use petite vs. petit? (And is it that the same with noir/noire ect.?)


furrybarista

It depends on the masculinity of the item you're describing. If you say "Elle a du petit pain" which means "She has a small bread" or "She has a bread roll", you're putting the "petit" before the "pain" because you're talking about the small bread, right? You are not describing her, you're describing the bread. The bread is masculine which is why we use petit.


Eaindra

What is petit and petite


chebur_pam

the word reminds me of "le petit prince"! still remember the cover of that book!


DongGunKim3

Je l'avais correctement écrit mais le message m'a dit qu'il était incorrect...


pedsumius

When use petite or petit? For the girl or the bread?


eusrmb

Could not understand the last word, sounded like "un" or "pomme", but knew that wasn't right.


ou7c45ts

shouldn't it say a small piece of bread is ok?


French_Chips

I put she has a little bread XD lol


Nishad15

oh i thought its a euphimism..weird!


bluue_ray16

It was petite in the beginning, I thought petit was masculine and petite was feminine... Whats wrong?


IsabellaCappe

i said that she has a small bun and i got it wrong! and it even said in the hints that you could say bun instead of bread?!?


phoebe1418

I answered "she has a small bun" and was marked incorrect :(


ROEDKILL820

She has a small loaf eh? I prefer her to have big loaves. Small pain i thought the answer to be.


TeraBircha

... She is a small bread????


SalmaHazem2

But.... "small bread" is It proper English. But it was correct and the other translation was a "bread roll" How was I supposed to know that? There was no "small" or "little" in the sentence


siri140

Wouldn't it be feminine? Since it is a woman? Thanks for your help!


Ann862565

She is /She' s is the same


ieroplane

I started giggling because I thought it said "She has small buns"


Yanka0317

Difference between petite and petit


AriesTheFairy

How come it's "petit" and not "petite"? I just assumed because "elle" is feminine, so it would be "petite".


RaeRaeW

Grr those masculine and feminine words = why i hate French


RaeRaeW

Google translate sucks!!


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between petit and petite?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.