1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen hep gazete okurdun."

"Sen hep gazete okurdun."

Translation:You always used to read newspapers.

August 19, 2015

12 Comments


les_ja

It marks "You always used to read the paper" as incorrect, because gazete does not have the accusative marker, but I would argue that "read the paper" in English does not necessarily refer to a specific newspaper.


KlausSchmi3

I'd argue it has to be "the papers". That's what I wrote, and I, too, think it means " whatver gets issued on a given day". Well, eventually you learn what gets accepted and what not ...


rancbar

"You used to read newspapers always"?


Dovahfluun

What is this with adverbs coming before the object rather than the actual verb? If the sentence had been "hep gazeteyi okurdun", what would tell whether you "always used to read the newspaper" or "used to read all of the newspaper"? The same goes for all the other words that can be adjectives as well as verbs.


AlexinNotTurkey

"hep" only refers to doing something all of the time. You are thinking of "hepsi" :)

General direct objects must always come directly before the verb, which is the case in this sentence. You normally have a little more flexibility in terms of where you can put adverbs in a sentence.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen hep gazete okurdun." Translation: You always used to read newspapers.

&

"You always used to read a newspaper." Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

When the English answer is a (singular) noun for "newspaper" insert an "a" after "read."

"Bir." Meaning: (one/a) in English.

The indefinite, direct object (gazete) in the Turkish question is accepted in (singular) & (plural) forms in the English answer.


nbelenli

I mis-typed "Sen hep gazete okurdum" ('m' instead of 'n' at the end) and it was accepted. :) This is wrong because "m" represents "I", not "you".


mhdkbm

How to say "you always used to read all the newspapers"


MrHilmiNevzat

mhdkbm

Hello.

"Sen hep gazete okurdun." Translation: You always used to read newspapers.

How to say "you always used to read all the newspapers"

You need to make the indefinite, direct object plural & accusative - "the" definite object.

Sen hep gazeteleri okurdun. - You always used to read all the newspapers.

Gazete + "ler" plural suffix + "-i" (accusative) case suffix front vowel.

Thank you.


Zeki666017

''Sen hep gazete okurdun. = You always used to read newspapers.'' diye çevirerek saçmalamışsın.Duolingo.Google bu çeviriyi ''Sen hep gazete okurdun. = You always read newspapers.'' diye çevirmiş.


MrHilmiNevzat

Zeki

Merhaba.

''Sen hep gazete okurdun. = You always used to read newspapers.'' Doğru.

''Sen hep gazete okurdun. = You always read newspapers.'' Doğru.

İkisi de doğru çünkü "okurdun" is accepted by Duo as "past tense" & "present tense."

Teşekkür ederim.


shatteringlass

"You would read newspapers all the time" sounds correct to me...but it's not accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.