"Sen hep gazete okurdun."

Translation:You always used to read newspapers.

3 years ago

3 Comments


les_ja
les_ja

It marks "You always used to read the paper" as incorrect, because gazete does not have the accusative marker, but I would argue that "read the paper" in English does not necessarily refer to a specific newspaper.

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

What is this with adverbs coming before the object rather than the actual verb? If the sentence had been "hep gazeteyi okurdun", what would tell whether you "always used to read the newspaper" or "used to read all of the newspaper"? The same goes for all the other words that can be adjectives as well as verbs.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"hep" only refers to doing something all of the time. You are thinking of "hepsi" :)

General direct objects must always come directly before the verb, which is the case in this sentence. You normally have a little more flexibility in terms of where you can put adverbs in a sentence.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.