"Qu'est-ce que tu as ?"

Translation:What's the matter with you?

3 years ago

161 Comments


danachiueh

ugh I can't deal with how "What do you have" is wrong, as we were never told this was an idiom.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Welcome to the real language of French. This sentence may be taken in two very different ways. "What do you have?" and "What's wrong?" There are many expressions in French that cannot be understood by means of a literal translation. We must understand them as a single translation unit. A literal translation may not produce the intended meaning. There are different versions of this expression:

  • Qu'est-ce qu'il y a ? (which itself contains another expression (il y a) which is never translated literally.
  • Qu'as-tu (ou) Qu'avez-vous ?
  • Quel est ton/votre problème ?
  • ...just to name a few

The first step is to recognize the expression as an idiom and then translate it into the comparable English expression.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/qu'est-ce%20que%20tu%20as

1 year ago

geekwif

So, how would you ask "What do you have?" For instance, a child is hiding something behind his back and you want to know what he has? Can you say "Qu'est-ce que tu as ?" or would that be incorrect because it's only used as an idiom?

10 months ago

DanielHaoca

I assume you could say Tu es quoi?

5 months ago

WilliamVil505719

Tu as quoi? Ou Que cache tu? Je ne sais pas...

1 month ago

nedwilco

Is 'Que tu as?' also usable in everday conversation to mean "What's the matter with you?", and is it the sort of phrase to use when someone is upset? To me, "Whats the matter with you?" sounds more condescending than empathetic.

7 months ago

nzchicago

No, you cannot phrase it that way. You can say Qu'est-ce que tu as? or Qu'as-tu? I think maybe Tu as quoi? But not Que tu as?

You can use it when someone is upset or seems to have a problem.

7 months ago

kallutvictor

Like "what's up".

8 months ago

NguyenDinh325677

Thanks, but how to say 'what do you have' in French?

1 month ago

seanopaddy

"We must understand them as a single translation unit." A very useful concept. Thank you.

3 months ago

dcounts

Merci. Good site.

2 weeks ago

MetroWestJP

If you were marked wrong for translating "Qu'est-ce que tu as ?" as "What do you have?" then definitely report it. With no further context to go on, both the literal and the idiomatic meanings should be accepted.

6 months ago

BellaB.2

I thought it was "What is wrong with you?"

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

What's wrong, what's wrong with you...are both accepted versions.

10 months ago

Dore.m

I put "what's with you", it's more colloquial and accepted. And thank you so much for pointed out the real tricky things about French, which is the very fact that always baffles me. Guess I need something like doulbe-languaged French&English book to get through it...

10 months ago

Liofa

It might be wrong because "What's wrong with you?" seems like an English idiom.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

I only had one possible answer to this question: "What's the matter with you?" (choose the word blocks). "What's wrong with you?" means exactly the same thing so it should be accepted too.

2 years ago

nzchicago

I put "What's wrong" and it was accepted. What's wrong with you" has a different connotation to me, more like "What's your problem, mate?" I suppose it could mean the other, but I don't think it's generally used that way - as you said, it would more likely be "matter."

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

To me "What's the matter" and "What's wrong" are completely interchangeable and mean different things depending on if you're concerned, annoyed, etc.

2 years ago

keith.w.lamb

In English and in context, asking "What is it?" is just another way of asking, "What's wrong?"

3 years ago

KevinCiolina

Exactly. Seems like the only translation that approximates meaning and actual words.

'What's wrong' is just weird to ask when someone is smiling. Then again, I could be completely misunderstand the meaning of "Qu'est-ce que tu as ?".

3 years ago

nzchicago

I don't think you would ask it if someone was smiling. It is for when the person seems upset.

2 years ago

Zineeta

No, they are two completely different statements. If someone is upset you ask what's wrong. If you don't know what something is you would ask what is it.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

As bizarre as it seems, asking "What is it?" when someone's upset is perfectly natural.

2 years ago

tenleyfrench

WHAT?!?! How is that whole sentence "whats wrong?"

2 years ago

Apr.il

It's an idiom, not a direct translation

2 years ago

tenleyfrench

what is an idiom?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

An idiom is a phrase where the meaning of the whole transcends the meaning of the individual words and is part of the standard language. There is a big list of them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English-language_idioms

2 years ago

tenleyfrench

Now that`s helpful-thx.

2 years ago

JeffTibb

I don't see this as "What's Wrong?" I put down "What do you have?" and I was wrong....

3 years ago

SussexSoleil

It's an idiom, although I would translate it more like "What's the matter with you ?" or "What do you want ?". It's is often used by a parent towards a child who might be bothering them, won't sit still or is upset by something.

3 years ago

lisaherg

I said "What is it that you have", which should be correct, no?

2 years ago

nzchicago

That would be a literal, word-for-word translation. I suppose it's not wrong, but we would be far more likely to say in English "What do you have?" And further, this is primarily an idiom which really means "What's wrong/what's the matter?"

Translating word-for-word often does not work.

2 years ago

feraloidies

I cannot wrap my head around "que " and "qu'est ce"

3 years ago

LuNwoke

qu'est ce is used usually for questions, as in "what...?"

3 years ago

lanny.ripple

I got this wrong but the idiom is a pretty straightforward arrival.

  • avoir mal (à) == to be in pain, to hurt somewhere

J'ai mal à la tête. == I have a headache. Qu'est-ce que tu as ? Tu as mal à la tête ?

What I haven't figure out from the conversation here or looking online is if this is (generally) a neutral query of concern? A bald, "What's the matter with you?", in English can easily be confrontational. Does this French idiom share the same range or is it generally/mostly a straight forward question about what might be causing someone pain or discomfort?

1 month ago

rabbitculture

Doesn't 'What's the matter' and 'What's wrong' mean the same thing?

3 years ago

Quenekimber

In English, yes. This may not translate to French verbatim.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is an idiom, therefore there is no meaningful verbatim translation. Thus, there may be various English equivalents to the meaning of "Qu'est-ce que tu as ?"

1 year ago

khen.e

Should the s in as be heard?

3 years ago

nzchicago

No, it is silent

2 years ago

Frank-O-Phile

I gave "What do you have?" and that was accepted. Duo gave the alternate translation as "What's wrong?" which seems to be the more correct answer. This leaves me with these questions: Can "Qu'est-ce que tu as?" express "What do you have?" If not, then how would one ask "What do you have?" in French?

3 years ago

ahulani

For fun I tried "What's up?" Sort of the thing you would ask in English under the same circumstances. I got it wrong. But always worth the stretch.

2 years ago

nzchicago

That doesn't quite capture it because it's too neutral - you could just be asking what the person is up to today. The idiom implies there is something wrong with the person.

2 years ago

ahulani

In English, we ask "What's up" when we see something may be going on with some one, as in the French idiom under discussion, "Qu'as tu?". However we also use "What's up?" as a neutral greeting as in "What's happening?" ( An expression which also can be used in both circumstances, concern or general inquiry.)

Good for you for pointing out a possible distinction, but in this case, the English phrase can be used both as an expression fo concern where something is perceived as possibly wrong and as a general inquiry which does not bear the implication of anything being wrong.

2 years ago

nzchicago

Oh well, I guess it's just a personal thing. I would never just say "what's up" if I was concerned about a person. I would at the very least follow it with a qualifier, such as "What's up? You seem sad today." But still far likelier to say "What's wrong/what's the matter/are you ok?" etc.

2 years ago

ahulani

You are clearly a compassionate person! Language is not necessarily our personal interpretation, though. I am too old to say "What's up?" in any event! However, I definitely have heard teenagers, who aren't necessarily going to wear their compassion on their sleeves, risk the minimum by asking "What's up?" to a seemingly sad friend. That give a whole lot of space to the friend to answer without feeling too vulnerable and exposed. It is a slang thing too that is appropriate for some to use and not others. I would sound ridiculous if I used the more frequent "Zup?" But people who were teens in the '90's use it all the time.

2 years ago

nzchicago

I don't doubt you have heard teenagers that; I guess I don't spend enough time around teenagers!

2 years ago

CherylFont1

I was a teen in the 60's and I still use it all the time

4 months ago

fufan46

Nobody's mentioned "got". One alternative I was offered is "what have you got". I was taught at school never to use got in the sense of ownership: I still find it very ugly English.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

"got" is correct in some English speaking communities. I'm sometimes offered sentences I think are ugly and I remind myself that other people find them acceptable.

2 years ago

judith339465

The translation in the program has an error: It says the correct answer is "What do you've?" Incorrect contraction--should be "What do you have?"

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis

Yes, this is a long-standing bug. The software believes that "have" can always be contracted when this is not the case. "He's a car" means "He is a car", not "He has a car".

1 year ago

AlbertoGiuV

Wouldn't it be "what's up ?" a better translation?

6 months ago

nzchicago

See discussion immediately below.

6 months ago

Lisaskier

This has been requested over and over by many users and in many discussion threads, but I'll try again, PLEASE please please Duo, could you add a section specifically for Idioms?!

5 months ago

Tilo_K

You can “buy” it in the shop for 30 Lingots.

5 months ago

Lisaskier

Ooh, I didn't know that , thanks for the heads up Tilo_K ! :]

4 months ago

AlgebraManiacABC

What is it that you have?

5 months ago

SaviourButtigieg

I wrote 'What is the matter with you' and it was marked wrong as the correct answer is 'what's the matter with you'

4 months ago

susanTuck1

How about 'What's up?' And by the way my correct answer was given as 'What do you have?'

1 month ago

CaylaYates

Can someone please explain which words mean what because I'm confused to where the word "wrong" is formed and i know "quelle" means what so..... where does it come together and what do the others words stand for?

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@CaylaYates

None of the words in the French sentence directly translates as "wrong".

Often when translating from one language to another we need to consider the underlying meaning and how a phrase is used rather than the meaning of each individual word in the sentence.

The literal translation of "Qu'est-ce que tu as?" is "What do you have?" "What have you got" but in French this is understood to be the equivalent of "What's up?" or What's the matter?".

So here Duo is giving "What's wrong" as a valid alternative to "What's up?/What's the matter?"

2 years ago

CaylaYates

Okay, Thanks! :)

2 years ago

HamishCr

'what is it that you have' should be included if the correct answers are 'what is it', 'what's wrong' and 'what do you have'. depending on where you are in the English speaking world (England/Australia here) it's perfectly normal to interchange the longer version of 'what is it that you have' with what do you have (or the other two meanings)

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

If we persist in entering literal translations when we are presented with a French idiom, we will never learn how to use the French idiom correctly. Or if you want to ask someone in French, "what's wrong", will you first have to remember, oh yes, I have to say "what is it that you have" and then translate that to French. No, learn the meaning of the idiom, not the literal translation.

1 year ago

GraemeJeal

While I totally agree with your comment, it would be helpful to be warned in advance that the item has an idiomatic translation. (IA for idiom alert, perhaps?)

6 months ago

Tony36311

qu'est-ce que tu as ❤❤❤❤❤?

7 months ago

v781

So what if you are trying to ask someone "What do you have?"

7 months ago

babalenja

Nothing to be heard on this question so cannot do it.

6 months ago

babalenja

There was no sound on this question either,

6 months ago

babalenja

NO sound on this question either!!!!

6 months ago

DanielHaoca

So is this something that we just have to cram into our heads or is there any grammatical rules in this sentence?

5 months ago

fufan46

Why so rude? This is an idiom you have to learn. If you are not prepared to “cram” things into your head, maybe learning a language is not for you. Incidentally, in English there is a grammatical rule that your plural noun “rules” requires a plural verb “are”, not the singular “is”.

5 months ago

captainArc2

❤❤❤❤

5 months ago

Tilo_K

I tried “What's up with you?”, but it wasn't accepted. Doesn't this translate well, too?

5 months ago

andii678274

"What is it that you have?" ... ??

3 months ago

Qiset1

Why isn't "what is it that you have" accepted?

1 month ago

lairdlewis

What, whoa, are we being tested on slang usage? Never saw this one coming. I translated it literally and I was literally wrong. Geez.

1 month ago

Lisaskier

Bonjour Lairdlewis, this is not slang but an idiom. There are quite a few good explanations about the construction and translation of this sentence within this discussion thread, and, as another Duolinguist kindly informed me some months ago, there is an Idiom module we can buy with our ingots if we want to investigate further.

Hope that helps? :]

1 month ago

readlx

"What's that you have?" is incorrect?

3 weeks ago

fufan46

If you are going with the literal meaning, rather than the idiom, then I think it is "What do you have?". Your translation adds something else, because it suggests that the item owned is right there, and that you are pointing to it. Compare: "What do you have?" "I have the flu." or " I have seven of them at home." With: "What's that you have?" "This? Just some sushi I bought for lunch."

3 weeks ago

Joan285124

28 Jan 2019 - "What do you have?" is accepted as correct, but "another translation" is listed as "What's the matter with you?"

3 weeks ago

AdrienneHy1

What's up?

4 days ago

Aidan20005

This literally makes no sense at all.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Idioms don't make literal sense but they are part of the language anyway.

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Well, Aiden. Your comment accurately sums it up. The literal translation makes no sense in relation to the intent of the speaker. It is the meaning of the expression as a whole that carries the meaning.

1 year ago

DragonPunky

Why is it "what do you have" but it's shown as being "what's wrong?". Are they the same thing? It's very confusing.

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@DragonPunky

The French phrase "Qu'est-ce que tu as ?" translates as "What do you have?" but it is also an idiomatic phrase used to express concern for someone. So it is equivalent to English phrases such as "What's wrong?", "What's up?", "What's the matter?"

2 years ago

DragonPunky

Ohhhh that makes sense! Thanks so much. :)

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

You are welcome ;)

2 years ago

Zineeta

It said "What's wrong" was correct and another answer was "what do you have?" how?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

One is an idiom and the other is a literal translation.

2 years ago

CSiggens

Can someone directly translate this into English? I know it will sound odd but it helps with the understanding.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
  • « Qu'est-ce que tu as ? »
  • «Que» + «est» + «ce» + «que» + «tu» + «as ?»
  • " What " + " is " + " it " + " that " + " you " + " have? "
1 year ago

Banhmichuyenngu

What is the difference between "Qu'est-ce tu as" and "Quoi de neuf"?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

The expression "qu'est-ce tu as ?" will be understood by a francophone as "what's wrong?", not "what's new?"

1 year ago

Esther940802

for some odd reason it accepted "what's wrong with you?" is that alright?

1 year ago

nzchicago

Yes, that's what it means. It's an idiom. Literally it is "What do you have?" German has this same idiom.

1 year ago

AnneKierna

I translated this literally and got marked wrong.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

That's because idioms cannot be translated literally. Their meaning is (by definition) something other than the literal translation.

1 year ago

Smalls11

I typed what is it that you have and it marked me wrong. While it may not be spoken commonly like this it is still grammatically correct to translate it as such in English.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Then you have missed the actual meaning of the idiom. You cannot translate an idiom word-by-word. The whole expression must be understood as a single translation unit. If you break it down to a literal translation, it fails to capture the intended meaning.

1 year ago

MarieRadfo

I keep putting in right answer. What do you have?, what have you got? won't accept it.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Please read the comments to understand what the idiom "qu'est-ce que tu as ?" means. It must be understood as a complete expression and cannot be translated word-by-word.

1 year ago

Nicholas-norfre

I tried "What is wrong with you?", and it worked. Is that a correct translation?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

MichealTwi

"what is it it you have" is stupid.... This needs to be explained as an expression with a different literal meaning. "What's wrong"wasn't even given to me until i came to the discussion board.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

I agree, Michael. I have tried to provide better hints to show that this is an idiom. It can only be properly understood when taken as a single translation unit and a literal translation will lose the meaning entirely. I have also cleaned up many of the redundant comments on this page. Thanks and good luck to you! BTW, a less ambiguous expression (still an idiom) is "qu'est-ce qu'il y a ?"

1 year ago

Caroline743766

Mine had word blocks, so I only had one choice. I did "What's the matter with you?" and got it right. I honestly didn't know! My mom told me that it translates literally, word for word " What is it that you have?"

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

That's right but it is an idiom. Please read the comments above here to understand what that's about.

10 months ago

Camfruitshoot

so if this says "what's wrong", how would you say "what do you have?"

10 months ago

nzchicago

Same

10 months ago

Courtney635723

Just curious how I would ask "What do you have" if I wanted to know what they physically had, as in, holding an object. Would it be understood contextually, is ther another idiom for that? I saw this asked previously, but no reply. Thank you.

10 months ago

nzchicago

It means both.

It's already been answered a few times, so people probably just got tired of getting the same question repeatedly. Many people post without reading the rest of the thread.

10 months ago

DevenyGilm

Everything.

9 months ago

Jimmy791747

Coming from a Spanish-speaking background, this phrase makes sense. But much more difficult if you try to make sense of it in English.

9 months ago

Amethyst12170

I put whats with you and got it Right

8 months ago

Auryn8

What is wrong with "What is it you have?"

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion

The correct English for that would be "What is it that you have?"
Although this is a very literal translation of the French, and grammatically correct English, it sounds archaic or very formal, whilst the French question is definitely in the informal register (because of the form of "you" used). It is certainly not a common way of phrasing this question. Qu'est-ce que tu as? is normal, standard French, so you need to translate it with the normal, standard English way of asking this.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Be careful comparing "informal" with "familiar". « tu » is always familiar but it's not always informal.

2 years ago

lindahambro

I haven't read all the comments, but I thought the expression "Qu-est-ce que tu as" had a non literal meaning, as in "what's up (with you" "something wrong?" : " - or "how do you feel"

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

You should read all the comments, or at a minimum search for the phrase you're looking for before posting. Each redundant comment makes it easier for the next person to say "this thread is already too long, so I'll post another comment".

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@lindahambro

Yes you are right.

"What's up? What's the matter" "What's wrong" are all possible translations of "Qu'est-ce que tu as ?"

2 years ago

auraheinz1
Plus

It said the correct answer was "What do you've" which is not correct english!

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Although all the sentences are entered manually, Duolingo uses an algorithm to work out where abbreviations are allowed and it often gets it wrong.

2 years ago

NadezhdaB.

How is "What do you have?" and "What's wrong?" the same thing?

2 years ago

nzchicago

It's an idiom. How is it we can ask someone "What's up?" to mean "How are you?" and "What is that thing up there?"

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

One is an idiom, the other is the literal meaning. It's like saying "He's coming out of the closet". That has a different meaning whether I'm talking about my friend (idiom) or my cat (literal).

2 years ago

fufan46

Great efforts, chicago and CJD, to explain the concept of "idiom"!

2 years ago

grey236

Why is que before est-ce que?

2 years ago

nzchicago

Est-ce que is a phrase that can be used to form a question. You can put it before any statement and turn that into a question. But just like in English, we have various question words: Who, what, when, where, why how, etc. In French, just as in English, those words can be put at the beginning of a question. So in French, they would be put just before the "est-ce que." Qu'est-ce que (what?), Quand est-ce que (when?), Comment est-ce que (how?) Qui est-ce que (who?), etc.

If you want to have a word-for-word, literal translation of Qu'est-ce que tu as?, it would be something like "What is it that you have?" Not impossible in English, but we usually just say "What do you have?" French does not use "do," they have their own formulation.

2 years ago

peanutfriend56

Shouldn't "What have you?" be correct? It's not as common in English, but grammatically it is right... Right?

1 year ago

nzchicago

Theoretically, it might be ok but nobody would say that. You could say "What have you got?" "and what have you" can be used as an idiom meaning "and so forth."

1 year ago

martin-scorese

It told me that this meant "what's wrong?"

That cannot be right

1 year ago

nzchicago

It's an idiom. Read the comments...

1 year ago

martin-scorese

Yeah I just read them

They agree, it doesn't make sense

1 year ago

nzchicago

Only the folks who don't understand what an idiom is.

It's like saying in English "What's up with you?" That doesn't make sense either.

1 year ago

faye912819

What's with you is the same thing as what's the matter with you, am I wrong?

1 year ago

nzchicago

Yes, that would be a very slangy alternative, along with What's up, What gives, and probably another dozen idioms.

1 year ago

XavierFurt

I wrote in response: "What is it you have?" The correct answer was given as "What is it it you have?". The correct answer is incorrect.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Hi, Xavier. Please read the comments. The expression "qu'est-ce que tu as ?" will be understood by a francophone to mean "what's wrong?" or "what's the matter?" A literal translation will not give you the actual meaning.

1 year ago

DerekSimms

In this whole thread various people have asked this question: Can this sentence be translated as 'what do you have?' now, nowhere have I seen a specific YES or NO, just various insistances that it's an idiom....yes, people know it's an idiom, they get it. What some people seem to want to know though, is can the sentence possibly ever be translated as 'what (is it that) do you have?' It's a simple question. Some people are saying DL accepts both translations, others say no. So that is why people are confused. It's an easy explanation to give, I would have thought.

1 week ago

llubder

In French, if I don't intend to ask "What is wrong?" how would I ask "What is it that you have?".

11 months ago

nzchicago

The same. But in English it would normally be "What do you have?"

11 months ago

DesVosges

In English you can say "what is it that you have" which is literally the same as in French. Whilst this is a bit stiffer, it is quite common usage but it wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

The Duolingo courses are designed to get you using idiomatic English. Although "What is it that you have?" is grammatical and makes sense, no-one says it that way. "What do you have?" is the idiomatic way of saying that.

2 years ago

Lethal159659

Is this mean or nice in french? Is it like "WTF WOT'S THE MATTER WIT YA" or "aww what's wrong, freind?"

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

It only means, "what's wrong?" That is how it will be understood to a francophone. You won't find vulgar expressions used on Duolingo so it's also a good idea to leave them out of the comments.

1 year ago

fufan46

But I think Lethal has a valid point: it’s not yet clear to me whether the idiom translates as “what's wrong” or “what's wrong with you” because to me they are rather different in English. The latter can be quite aggressive.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    What's the matter with your elephants wine?

    8 months ago

zarafshan-58

    " what is wrong " is not a corret translation for this sentence

    3 years ago

PatrickJaye

    @fateme-dam

    I agree that at first sight the translation does look strange but "Qu'est-ce que tu as ?" is a French idiomatic expression that has the same meaning as the English expression "What's up?" or "What's the matter?".

    So "What's wrong" or "What's the problem" are other is valid options.

    Checkout the link:-

    http://www.wordreference.com/fren/%22Qu-est-ce%20que%20tu%20as

    3 years ago

nzchicago

    I believe that is a mistake. It does not mean "What's up?" which is quite neutral and just means "what's happening?" It specifically connotes that the person you are speaking to is upset, hurt, or acting up in some way, as the first three examples make clear.

    2 years ago

PatrickJaye

    @nzchicago

    The English term "What's up?" can mean many things depending on context.

    It can mean "What is happening?", "How's it hanging?"

    It can also mean "What is the matter?", "Why the long face?"

    If you see that someone is upset - saying "What's up?" is a perfectly ordinary thing to say. Some might say "What's wrong?". Some will say "What's the matter? Others will say "What's up?".

    The given French sentence can translate as any of these and many other similar phrases. It is something that can be said in many ways.

    2 years ago

PatrickJaye

    I am not suggesting that "What's up?" is THE standard translation. Just that is one of a number of legitimate translations.

    "Qu'est-ce que tu as ?" does not literally mean "What is wrong?" It is an idiomatic phrase that is used in circumstances such as when we see that Sarah seems sad. Just as indicated in that example one of the ways we express that in English is "What's up?".

    Along with "What's the matter? "What"s wrong?" "What's the problem?"

    Keep in mind that while "What's up?" can be used as a casual greeting. It also has the separate distinct meaning of "What is the matter?". That is why the Sarah example works.

    2 years ago

PatrickJaye

    @nzchicago

    "What's up?", "What's the matter?", "What's wrong?" are all equally legitimate alternatives.

    My reason for mentioning "What's up? is that it is an idiomatic phrase (just like the French phrase).

    We can't guess its meaning from the words themselves. We ignore the literal meaning of the words and just have to know, that in this context, "What's up?" means the same as "What's the matter?".

    Someone who didn't know that might have to look it up.

    Collins dictionary: http://tinyurl.com/h9qpdob

    Cambridge dictionary: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/what-s-up

    2 years ago

Frank-O-Phile

    Is this true? Duolingo doesn't seem to share your opinion, since it gives "What's wrong?" as the translation for "Qu'est-ce que tu as ? " at the top of this page. Please explain.

    3 years ago

nzchicago

    It definitely means "What's wrong?"or "What's the matter?" I suppose if you needed to ask "What do you have?" you could also say the same thing. But the general use is for asking what's wrong with someone.

    2 years ago

captainArc2

    ❤❤❤❤

    5 months ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.