"I eat with my parents on the way."

Translation:Ithim le mo thuismitheoirí ar an mbealach.

August 19, 2015

5 Comments


fr224

This means literally on the way/road, not the idiomatic meaning of in the middle of a journey, right?

August 19, 2015

scilling

No, the English idiomatic meaning is also used in Irish (just as en chemin is used in French, unterwegs in German, etc.).

August 20, 2015

fr224

Thanks.

August 20, 2015

Eikoopmit

I accidentally typed "Ithim mo thuismitheoirí ar an mbealach" instead of "Ithim le mo thuismitheoirí ar an mbealach"... How do you say "cannibal" in Irish?

September 25, 2015

brigids.em

Déirtear 'canablach'... ach is duine dána thú! Ná bí ag ith do theaghleach! That's what pushy phone scammers are for! smh ;-) X-D

May 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.