1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léim an nuachtán idirnáisiún…

"Léim an nuachtán idirnáisiúnta."

Translation:I read the international newspaper.

August 19, 2015

6 Comments


fr224

I just realized the connection between the Irish preposition "idir" and the Latin root "inter". It might be a coincidence, but it's interesting nonetheless.


galaxyrocker

Not a coincidence. They're cognates.


chilvence

This trips me up every time, it's like I interpret it as 'an international newspaper' instead of 'THE international newspaper'...

Surely there are more than one international newspaper? :o)


scilling

Perhaps the available newspapers were limited to an international one and a local one, and it was the international one that was read.


hec10tor

"news" is not accepted, so how does one say "news"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.