"Léim an nuachtán idirnáisiúnta."

Translation:I read the international newspaper.

August 19, 2015

6 Comments


fr224

I just realized the connection between the Irish preposition "idir" and the Latin root "inter". It might be a coincidence, but it's interesting nonetheless.

August 19, 2015

galaxyrocker

Not a coincidence. They're cognates.

August 19, 2015

chilvence

This trips me up every time, it's like I interpret it as 'an international newspaper' instead of 'THE international newspaper'...

Surely there are more than one international newspaper? :o)

February 6, 2017

scilling

Perhaps the available newspapers were limited to an international one and a local one, and it was the international one that was read.

April 14, 2017

hec10tor

"news" is not accepted, so how does one say "news"

February 10, 2017

scilling

Nuacht.

April 14, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.