"You will not win the award because you lost your money."

Translation:Ní bhuafaidh sibh an gradam mar chaill sibh bhur n-airgead.

August 19, 2015

5 Comments


saucysalmon55
Plus

I've mentioned this on another similar post but shouldn't it be "bhur gcuid" and "do chuid" in this context?

August 19, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, it should.

August 19, 2015

Battleknight

I am completely dumbfounded as to the meaning of the sentence. Can anyone explain this to me?

November 17, 2017

Cait48

I suppose it is an award for carefulness or prudence and you dropped your wallet down a sketchy Port-a-Potty at an unfinished highway rest stop.

April 12, 2018

Paul_McG

In the game of 'Don't Lose Your Money'. You know the one.

December 26, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.