1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi leggete."

"Voi leggete."

Translation:You read.

January 1, 2013

148 Comments


MandySherrell

Ok how was i supposed to know that the word was leggete when i have not seen the word in anything yet? It really needs to let us know what these words mean before we select the correct answer.


infinitebuffalo

Mouse over any word you don't know, and translations will pop up...


ZL321

Not on a multiple-choice question.


tkvaldez

also.. what is language learning if you just look at the answer?


c.s.k

If you have to look at the answer then remind youself to look at the comments too. Many people post excellent links that can be the additional learning opportunities that you're looking to find. Just for fun, here's another link.


SiennaCreeh

Not all of them do that


Miguel579190

I felt the same way at first till I figured out the app is actually teaching us to decipher the word and guestimate meaning the same way children do. Ingenious actually from a child psychology perspective.


anileng

Agree with you in a way. Listing the conjugation of the verb should be the most correct way to teach before testing.


c.s.k

Answer it wrong and you will be taught before testing comes around again!


HannahMarie445

The ending to the verb to read (leggere) changes when the personal pronoun (I, he, you, they etc) does. So, to work out what "You all read" is, use the phrase "You are" (siete.) That ending (ete) is used when describing an action that "You all" did. So, use leggere, and change the last few letters after the l.e.g.g.e according to the personal pronoun! Hope that helps when you are next faced with a difficult Italian verb!


emscout321

Usually, it's either for trial and error or they let you see if you click on the word.


GraceShepherd01

That's a good point, I put scrivi instead


SeanBeads

You could press the word?


susie777287

I look at it as a pre-test to see how much you know. Like in the beginning and end of each school year.


Gnasheroos

How did you know I do?!


sophieminter

We went over the suffix -ete, so technically you should remember that ending and connect it to legge


Jassiwow4

I thought Tu meant You not Voi?


josh.g

Voi is you plural. For example, if I wanted to say "You play tennis" to a group of 2 or more people, we use voi. "Voi giocate a tennis"


parkinsonIan

Great tu singular voi plural, thank you, just what I needed, an explanation, Ian


DavidABowers

Duolingo tries to simulate as much as possible natural language acquisition, rather than rule-drilling. Which means we need to be willing to not get frustrated, employ some creativity, take some shots in the dark, and not be afraid to make mistakes. Sound like learning a language in an actual foreign country much?


James-Dillon

I like your answer and your approach to language learning David. Making mistakes is all part of the process :)


artworksmetal

Very true. Still, I would not mind seeing a list, say of genders with articles and pronouns so that I can wrap my brain around it. I know some Spanish so I'm familiar with the concept but a list would still be nice.


infinitebuffalo

Try https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

When you click or tap on a lesson set from the main tree, there is usually a pair of buttons in the right corner, a light bulb and a key. The key is to test out of your current level. The light bulb will take you to a 'tips and notes' sheet like the above.

Unfortunately, it appears they may vary between the web and phone-app versions. For me, on my computer the link above goes to a listing of personal pronouns and articles by person and gender. On my phone, I get some pictures but only about half as much information (mostly the singular pronouns and articles) for some reason.


dirtypizza

Is it like the formal spanish "vos"


sharkbbb

Both words originate from Latin vōs, but are used differently:

  • Spanish "vos" was used as plural "you" in the past, but now it is just a regional variant of "tú" (singular "you").
  • Italian "voi" is used as plural "you", and previously also as formal "you".

susie777287

Thanks for confirming my inner suggestion


LyokoMala

I knew that Voi was for "you all" but there was no "all" so I said "You girls read" and it told me it was wrong...


infinitebuffalo

Where did you get "girls" from? There's no indication of the gender of the people addressed by 'voi', only that there's more than one of them.

Meanwhile, in English, "you" does not provide an indication of number, and can be used to address one person or many (in fact, it was originally only for the plural…). It's ambiguous, and using "all" is a way to resolve that ambiguity when context doesn't help, but it's not a requirement. Sometimes English is just ambiguous...


awolfel

Both of them do! Languages can be hard...


Curious_Soul

Yes, Tu is Yousingular, while Voi is You plural**


[deactivated user]

    need to distinguish between you singular and you plural when asking questions. people will learn voi as you singular


TheGandalf

    Well the only way of distinguishing the second person plural pronoun in English is with "You all" or in some regions (like where I live :P) "Y'all". Neither are as widely used as just "You".


SabrinaAnabel

    When do you use leggi and when do you use leggete? How do the two differ?


m.mendozabueso

    Leggi is the conjugation for tu (you singular) leggete is the conjugation for voi (you plural)


xxDonutloveyxx

    That really helped! Thanks.


sslawek

    Just want to confirm that "voi" is always plural? In french, "vous" can also be a singular "you" in a formal setting.


f.formica
    Mod

    The formal "voi" in Italian is heading towards extinction; it used to indicate a more intimate formality (for instance a boss addressing an employee or between family members) but modern speakers tend to use either Lei or tu. It's still used in Southern Italy, but it's been reported as slowly falling out of usage there too.


sslawek

    Thanks for clarifying. I thought I remembered using Lei in my college italian class, but when I used it for "you" in one of the exercises it was marked wrong. So then I was really confused. Guess Duo wasn't ready to teach that yet.


KarenColle

    Very interessing! But I still probably have to learn the 2nd person plural verb endings, don't I? ;-)


mvp019a

    I think you are conflating spellings between 2 different languages. Vous is French equivalent to voi as well as lui (formal second person singular). Voi is kind of a "you all" - second person plural. If you took Spanish it is the "vosotros" form that your teacher basically ignored.


FirenzeAssassin

    I thought "leggi" was for the plural,and then I putted "leggi",and it shows that the correct is "leggete". I'm not understanding anything anymore.


bubba1294

    When we want to make a noun like bambino plural, we change it to bambini. But the rules for changing the ends of verbs like "to read", or leggere, are different. Italian verbs come in three forms; they will all either have the ending -ere, -ire, or -are. (Notice that leggere ends in -ere. A verb in this form is an infinitive, which means it translates to "to read". Another example: mangiare means "to eat" -- notice that it ends in -are.) When we want to say that someone does the verb, we pull that ending off and replace it; each type of verb has slightly different rules. Here's a nice chart to explain the verb endings (but ignore the very last column for now, the one that says ire(2)): http://dante-learning.com/eng/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/verbi-regolari-presente-indicativo.jpg

    (Also notice that there are two you's on the chart -- the second is a plural you.

    Keep in mind that eventually you will need to memorize this if you want to reliably speak and read Italian. Once you know what the infinitive of a verb ends in, you can conjugate almost any of them easily. If you're still confused or if I left anything out, please ask me. (Hopefully I didn't confuse you more!)


Jemsella

    What is the distinction between "Tu leggi" and "Voi leggete" ?


bubba1294

    I'm pretty sure that "tu leggi" is "you read" with a singular you, while "voi leggete" is a plural you, as in "you guys read". At least that's what I'm getting from it.


CarolinaSilveira

    That's exactly it. I'm portuguese and both languages come from Latin. In Portuguese "Tu" means the same as "Tu" in Italian, which stands for the singular "You" in English, whereas "Vós", in Portuguese, stands for the italian "Vois" which stands for the plural "You" in English. Hope I was able to help. :)


00rj10

    Almost like the vosotros form in spanish?


rarcher2010

    Depends. Vosostros is originally formal in Spanish a few centuries back and is now the plural form of tu, in Spain. The current formal form of Ud. is actually from "Vuestra Merced"...


bubba1294

    That's what I think of when I use voi.


CarolinaSilveira

    Yes, it's exactly like that.


TheGandalf

    And all those are from the Latin "vos".


mno642631

    thanx for explain..


lethal_gnome

    leggi should be correct, too , shouldn't it?


bubba1294

    Nope. Leggi is used for tu -- singular you. In this case, we have a plural you. Think of it as saying "you guys" or even "y'all".


William1827

    does anybody have any tips on remembering which leggi, leggiamo and others mean what??? im so confuesed


    [deactivated user]

      how do you know whether to use leggi or leggete? They mean the exact same thing!


sharkbbb
      • (tu) leggi = you (single person) read
      • (voi) leggete = you (multiple people) read

N.Mai

      I put "y'all" for "voi" and it was accepted. I'm pleased. :)


      [deactivated user]

        Legge—reads (he/she reads or lui/lei legge) Leggi— you read (singular:tu leggi:you read) Leggo—i read(io leggo or Leggo) Leggiamo—we read Leggete—you read (plural:you all read:voi) Leggono—they read(loro leggono il libro or just leggono il libro) Tu =you singular Voi=you plural


ben_pelchy

        I want to be taught which version of "read" goes with each other word.


filipinojalapeno

        io leggo

        tu leggi

        lui/lei legge

        noi leggiamo

        voi leggete

        loro leggono


iliveintheforest

        I'm guessing sense "Voi" is plural, "leggete" is too?


TheGandalf

        Yes, verbs ending in "te" are 2nd person plural. Just remember these verb endings:

        o, i, a/e

        amo, te, no

        which are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person singular followed by 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person plural, respectively.


iliveintheforest

        Much thanks, The. :)


Instrumedley

        I do understand the innovative ways Duolingo has to teach languages and I like it, but for some things there is no need to change the standards. This is one case.

        At least for me, the best way to learn the verbs, is to look into their conjugations and devote yourself 1 or 2 minutes into trying to memorize it and their rules.

        The way it is done here, it is only making it very confusing...


animalover12345

        Leggete comes after voi and leggi comes after tu, but what's the difference between tu and voi?? Don't they both mean you?


bubba1294

        They both mean you, but "tu" is a singular you and "voi" is a plural you. Tu leggi means "You read"; Voi leggete means "You guys read" or "You all read".


natalieFSM

        Thanks, they should translate it that way. Because they translate it as "You read" and that's it which makes it very confusing.


KyraAlyssa

        I'm not understanding how to put the endings together.


Jackherbach12

        Practice, Practice, and more practice. It's the only thing that works. Anyway, I'm assuming you are new? Italian verbs are modified to fit the subjects pronouns. I = Io You (Singular; meaning addressing one single person) = Tu (You use this subject if it is one person and you are well-acquainted with the person) He/She - Lui, Lei We - Noi They - Loro You all - Voi

        They are three "categories" of verb endings. (are, ere, ire) Ex. Mangiare, Bere, Dire (Eat, Drink, Say) Each verb "category" has a pattern for the verb endings.


Jackherbach12

        For Example, let's take this verb here "Leggere" What "category" would this fall into in our list of verbs? Right! the "Ere" one High-fives Usually for this category, the conjugation is as follows. Io - Legg(o) Tu - Legg(i) Lui/Lei - Legg(e) Noi: Legg(iamo) Voi: Legg(ete) Loro: Legg(ono)

        The thing is, with the "three categories' thing with verbs, the only endings that really change are the third-person singular (Lui/lei,) Second person plural (Voi) and third person plural (Loro) It's usually like this. "Ere Verbs" (Lui/Lei) = Take "ere" of the verb, add e. (Voi) = Take "ere" off of verb, add ete (Loro) = Take "ere" off of verb, add ono.

        Example: Leggere Lui: Legge Voi" Leggete Loro: leggono

        "Are Verbs" (Lui/Lui) - Take "are" of the verb, add "a" (Voi) - Take "are" off verb, add" "Ate" (Loro) - take "Are" off verb, add "Ano" Example: Mangiare Lui: Mangia Voi" Mangiate Loro: Mangiano

        It's just a general rule to think about, not all verbs follow this kind of pattern perfectly, but it's good to know there is some kind of structure behind the grammar that you can use to your advantage and give yourself ressassurance.


Haley_cos

        you guys and you all are extremely similar and very much the same


rokim19

        You can also say "Tu legge" for "you read"??


infinitebuffalo

        It would be leggi.

        From an earlier comment ("bubba1294 3 months ago"):
        'They both mean you, but "tu" is a singular you and "voi" is a plural you. Tu leggi means "You read"; Voi leggete means "You guys read" or "You all read".'


Gwen0729

        Why is the "gg" a hard "j-ello" sound in this conjugation, and a soft "golf" sound in other conjugations? Is it the length, or the letter that follows it, or something I'm not getting?


infinitebuffalo

        In this case it's both, technically. G before e (and also i) is soft like 'gem'; before most other sounds, it is hard like 'glass'. When it's doubled like this, pronounce both.


CindyBarto6

        How would I know that 'you read' is plural vs singular?


Gare848711

        Why is 'leggete' pronounced with emphasis on second syllable--legg E te-- and leggono is pronounced with emphasis on first syllable--LEGG o no?


HYENSWU

        Isn't it 'you all read'?


Shamarth

        Sure, but since 'you' is the basic pronoun for second person plural in English, that is used in the translation.

        I've heard that some courses accept 'you all' as well in these cases, but usually it's safer to stick with 'you' on Duolingo, even if it is ambiguous.


Izabela931480

        Why is "Voi leggete" translated with "You read", i mean, doesnt "Voi" means "they"? So it would then be "they read" instead of "you read"? Someone explain please


Shamarth

        No, voi is plural 'you'.

        • io - I
        • tu - you (sing.)
        • lui / lei - he / she
        • noi - we
        • voi - you (pl.)
        • loro - they

Rosa_leigh_

        I typed in "You all read" and it said it was wrong. Shouldn't that be right?


Danny530373

        Hello, does 'voi leggete' mean "you all read"? Rather than what 'tu leggi' already denotes ("you read"). Or is it formal as 'Vosotros' is in Spanish? Thanks!


infinitebuffalo

        First of all, vosotros in Spanish is not formal—it is the informal plural. (Ustedes is the formal plural 'you'.) However, it is correct that voi is cognate to vosotros (i.e., they have the same origin and similar meanings).

        The distinction between tu leggi and voi leggete is, again, that tu refers to a single person only, while voi addresses multiple people.

        Italian's polite second-person plural pronoun was formerly Loro ("They", much like Spanish Ustedes), but "it is now little used".


Danny530373

        thanks very much, you've cleared up a lot for me!


KathyCui1

        What is the difference between leggete and leggiamo?


infinitebuffalo

        -iamo is the first-person plural (we) ending, cognate to Spanish '-a/-e/-imos'. -a/-ete/-ite is the second-person plural (y'all) ending.

        So, 'legg-iamo' means we read, 'legg-ete' is you (pl.) read.


alfordspanish

        It's sort of like Spanish.


emscout321

        Same, also Isn't "Voi Leggete" Supposed to translate to "You all Read" Not "You read?" Isn't "You Read" , "tu Legge"?


UtkarshRajvanshi

        Will the translation 'You all read' for "Voi leggete" be termed correct??


Paola614798

        Are voi leggete and tu leggi the same?


infinitebuffalo

        They have the same translation in formal, standard English: "You read" or "You are reading".

        However, tu refers to a single person only, while voi addresses multiple people. Standard English no longer has a plural-you form; various regional translations of voi leggete include "Y'all are reading" or "you'nz read".


Melody448673

        Whats the difference between voi and tu?


infinitebuffalo

        tu refers to one person, voi to more than one.


thekingswool

        What I’m not understanding is why it’s not translated as “You all read.” I would think “You read” to be the translation for “Tu leggi.”


infinitebuffalo

        English "you" may be singular or plural, so "you read" is a valid translation for both tu leggi and voi leggete. Using "all" is a way of being more specific, but is neither required by English nor the only option.

        If going from English to Italian, you must use context to determine whether tu or voi is the proper translation. The tag 'all' may be one such bit of context.


Michelle557784

        Can you use either "leggete" or "Voi leggete" when saying "You read"


alex369253

        Umm.. can anyone help with a minor doubt there... What's the difference between tu leggo and voi leggete?? They both mean you read


infinitebuffalo

        Tu leggi and voi leggete have the same translation in formal, standard English: "You read" or "You are reading".

        However, tu refers to one person, voi to more than one. Standard English no longer has a plural-you form; various regional translations of voi leggete include "Y'all are reading" or "yinz read".


Riley87901

        If voi and tu both mean "you" how do i know when to use it?


infinitebuffalo

        this has already been answered numerous times on this page, but the short version is: one is singular, for when you're only talking to one person, while the other is plural, for when you're addressing a group.

        Formal standard English no longer has a distinct second-person plural pronoun, but less-formal translations of voi include "y'all" or "youns" or "you guys".


DoodleClub1

        Voi is plural of "you". "You read" is incorrect, though they state it is. Voi is "You All"...


infinitebuffalo

        Formal standard English no longer has a distinct second-person plural pronoun. "You" is correct for both singular and plural usages. See, among others, wiktionary's usage note for more.


Patti475888

        How do you turn the microphone on??? It always says it will be on in an hour. I do these lesson whenever I have a miments, as I'm sure many people do.


GabrielSaviank

        There is a error. I wrote "You read" and said that was wrong and the correct answer was "Y'all reads" Only southern americans use the word "Y'all" and I searched and means "You all"


jordaneharris

        I feel that you should qualify this pronoun as "you plural" as opposed to tu "you singular"


frivvle

        Personally, I find it to be less confusing if you write "you all read" for "voi leggete", so that you could more easily differentiate between you familiar and you plural.


Horst708992

        "ihr lest"... in german


scoupe03

        I typed "legette" instead of "leggete". Why did it count it wrong and not a typo like other similar mistakes?


SaidaH-f

        That’s what I answer and it says incorrect


aJbCX1

        Is the t pronounced in leggete??


Vania488579

        I wrote right. Where is the error?


Adamo363099

        It was misspelled by missing one "g" of the two and you marked it completely wrong! Come on!


CraebTT

        I like it how duolingo allows you to say ''Y'all read''.


        [deactivated user]

          i misspelled didnt get the wrong word


Anne294355

          When do you use Tu and Voi


LisaLehner4

          It should be "you all read" and not "you read" in the english translation


Michelle734856

          Isnt "voi" you all? Why not "tu legge"?


Gravesend1

          Why is "They read" wrong, seen as honorific?


MarcoDelpo

          Shouldn't this be "you all read"?


MarcoDelpo

          Shouldnt this be "you all read"?

          If not... does voi mean "you all"?


infinitebuffalo

          Voi is plural, but English doesn't have a (formal, required) distinction between singular and plural second-person pronouns. You all is, as mentioned in several previous comments, a way to translate voi, but simply saying you is also a perfectly good translation.


David265906

          I answered "you read" and was marked wrong. reported


ShellyDeeg

          the answer i give is correct but being constantly rejected


ShellyDeeg

          I am repeating the phrase correctly but it keeps getting rejected!


ShellyDeeg

          I HAVE REPEATED VOI LEGGETE SEVERAL TIMES CORRECTLY BUT STILL REJECTED!!!


Dakota846647

          I learned Leggo/Leggono/etc. in my basics 2 bubble. Any reason im learning it again?


EstherChuk5

          It is leggete you read


Amy225254

          I thought it was voi leggo


AdamBradfo3

          If tu is you then why is voi you aswell?


infinitebuffalo

          As mentioned in several previous comments on this page, English uses the same word 'you' whether you are talking to one person or several, but Italian, like, frankly, most European languages, distinguishes between them:

          tu is singular, for addressing a single person.
          voi is plural, for addressing multiple people.


mmiyokobaew

          It's so simple because the same sentences are given, so everyone how is it?


susie777287

          Voi- ( you in as in THEY) general Tu- (you as in YOU/YOURSELF) specific


Vesper350460

          Is there a chart where these common verbs are conjugated on a phone or is it just online at the website? this is driving me crazy I can never keep them all straight and working on my phone with Duo I can't find a list of them anywhere that I can refer to before the lesson. And after.


DibyenduSa11

          Mouse translation in France


Ann_Davis

          Why is the translation "You are all reading" not correct. If I saw a group of Italian speakers who were all reading what should I say ?

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.