"Voi leggete."

Translation:You read.

January 1, 2013

157 Comments


MandySherrell

Ok how was i supposed to know that the word was leggete when i have not seen the word in anything yet? It really needs to let us know what these words mean before we select the correct answer.

January 24, 2014

infinitebuffalo

Mouse over any word you don't know, and translations will pop up...

January 24, 2014

ZL321

Not on a multiple-choice question.

April 10, 2015

SiennaCreeh

Not all of them do that

April 25, 2015

tkvaldez

also.. what is language learning if you just look at the answer?

April 18, 2018

c.s.k

If you have to look at the answer then remind youself to look at the comments too. Many people post excellent links that can be the additional learning opportunities that you're looking to find. Just for fun, here's another link.

May 7, 2018

kathybukaty

How do you "mouse over a word" on a phone?

April 8, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Tap it with your finger :P

April 8, 2014

gary.littl

Touch the word

February 28, 2015

marga32b

L

May 15, 2018

karrie.wright

You can click on the underlined word and it translates it

May 24, 2015

irisphoebe

Tap on?

March 7, 2017

awolfel

Yes.

September 27, 2017

antonio938890

Tap it

December 19, 2018

Miguel579190

I felt the same way at first till I figured out the app is actually teaching us to decipher the word and guestimate meaning the same way children do. Ingenious actually from a child psychology perspective.

April 16, 2016

anileng

Agree with you in a way. Listing the conjugation of the verb should be the most correct way to teach before testing.

January 7, 2015

c.s.k

Answer it wrong and you will be taught before testing comes around again!

May 6, 2018

Italianh1

The ending to the verb to read (leggere) changes when the personal pronoun (I, he, you, they etc) does. So, to work out what "You all read" is, use the phrase "You are" (siete.) That ending (ete) is used when describing an action that "You all" did. So, use leggere, and change the last few letters after the l.e.g.g.e according to the personal pronoun! Hope that helps when you are next faced with a difficult Italian verb!

August 7, 2018

emscout321

Usually, it's either for trial and error or they let you see if you click on the word.

April 1, 2018

GraceShepherd01

That's a good point, I put scrivi instead

January 6, 2018

SeanBeads

You could press the word?

December 17, 2018

TjaaHanzlo

It doesnt teach you the rules. The word is changing its end based on what specimen is doing verb. For instance you have: Io bev-O Tu bev-I I dont know for other nubmers and sex of specimen yet but i hope that this helped.

January 1, 2016

Jassiwow4

I thought Tu meant You not Voi?

February 1, 2013

josh.g

Voi is you plural. For example, if I wanted to say "You play tennis" to a group of 2 or more people, we use voi. "Voi giocate a tennis"

May 15, 2013

parkinsonIan

Great tu singular voi plural, thank you, just what I needed, an explanation, Ian

October 8, 2014

DavidABowers

Duolingo tries to simulate as much as possible natural language acquisition, rather than rule-drilling. Which means we need to be willing to not get frustrated, employ some creativity, take some shots in the dark, and not be afraid to make mistakes. Sound like learning a language in an actual foreign country much?

January 3, 2018

James-Dillon

I like your answer and your approach to language learning David. Making mistakes is all part of the process :)

April 14, 2019

artworksmetal

Very true. Still, I would not mind seeing a list, say of genders with articles and pronouns so that I can wrap my brain around it. I know some Spanish so I'm familiar with the concept but a list would still be nice.

July 15, 2019

infinitebuffalo

Try https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

When you click or tap on a lesson set from the main tree, there is usually a pair of buttons in the right corner, a light bulb and a key. The key is to test out of your current level. The light bulb will take you to a 'tips and notes' sheet like the above.

Unfortunately, it appears they may vary between the web and phone-app versions. For me, on my computer the link above goes to a listing of personal pronouns and articles by person and gender. On my phone, I get some pictures but only about half as much information (mostly the singular pronouns and articles) for some reason.

July 15, 2019

dirtypizza

Is it like the formal spanish "vos"

February 25, 2016

sharkbbb

Both words originate from Latin vōs, but are used differently:

  • Spanish "vos" was used as plural "you" in the past, but now it is just a regional variant of "tú" (singular "you").
  • Italian "voi" is used as plural "you", and previously also as formal "you".
April 17, 2016

awolfel

Both of them do! Languages can be hard...

September 27, 2017

Shar_Maine

Yes, Tu is Yousingular, while Voi is You plural**

June 2, 2018

modsmods

need to distinguish between you singular and you plural when asking questions. people will learn voi as you singular

February 9, 2013

TheGandalf

Well the only way of distinguishing the second person plural pronoun in English is with "You all" or in some regions (like where I live :P) "Y'all". Neither are as widely used as just "You".

May 9, 2013

SabrinaAnabel

When do you use leggi and when do you use leggete? How do the two differ?

January 6, 2015

m.mendozabueso

Leggi is the conjugation for tu (you singular) leggete is the conjugation for voi (you plural)

January 25, 2015

xxDonutloveyxx

That really helped! Thanks.

May 3, 2016

lethal_gnome

I wish I knew...

January 14, 2015

sslawek

Just want to confirm that "voi" is always plural? In french, "vous" can also be a singular "you" in a formal setting.

February 22, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The formal "voi" in Italian is heading towards extinction; it used to indicate a more intimate formality (for instance a boss addressing an employee or between family members) but modern speakers tend to use either Lei or tu. It's still used in Southern Italy, but it's been reported as slowly falling out of usage there too.

March 6, 2014

sslawek

Thanks for clarifying. I thought I remembered using Lei in my college italian class, but when I used it for "you" in one of the exercises it was marked wrong. So then I was really confused. Guess Duo wasn't ready to teach that yet.

March 6, 2014

KarenColle

Very interessing! But I still probably have to learn the 2nd person plural verb endings, don't I? ;-)

May 15, 2014

mvp019a

I think you are conflating spellings between 2 different languages. Vous is French equivalent to voi as well as lui (formal second person singular). Voi is kind of a "you all" - second person plural. If you took Spanish it is the "vosotros" form that your teacher basically ignored.

November 7, 2015

FirenzeAssassin

I thought "leggi" was for the plural,and then I putted "leggi",and it shows that the correct is "leggete". I'm not understanding anything anymore.

March 18, 2015

bubba1294

When we want to make a noun like bambino plural, we change it to bambini. But the rules for changing the ends of verbs like "to read", or leggere, are different. Italian verbs come in three forms; they will all either have the ending -ere, -ire, or -are. (Notice that leggere ends in -ere. A verb in this form is an infinitive, which means it translates to "to read". Another example: mangiare means "to eat" -- notice that it ends in -are.) When we want to say that someone does the verb, we pull that ending off and replace it; each type of verb has slightly different rules. Here's a nice chart to explain the verb endings (but ignore the very last column for now, the one that says ire(2)): http://dante-learning.com/eng/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/verbi-regolari-presente-indicativo.jpg

(Also notice that there are two you's on the chart -- the second is a plural you.

Keep in mind that eventually you will need to memorize this if you want to reliably speak and read Italian. Once you know what the infinitive of a verb ends in, you can conjugate almost any of them easily. If you're still confused or if I left anything out, please ask me. (Hopefully I didn't confuse you more!)

March 19, 2015

pnLlAo

Legge—reads (he/she reads or lui/lei legge) Leggi— you read (singular:tu leggi:you read) Leggo—i read(io leggo or Leggo) Leggiamo—we read Leggete—you read (plural:you all read:voi) Leggono—they read(loro leggono il libro or just leggono il libro) Tu =you singular Voi=you plural

August 19, 2016

Jemsella

What is the distinction between "Tu leggi" and "Voi leggete" ?

March 3, 2013

bubba1294

I'm pretty sure that "tu leggi" is "you read" with a singular you, while "voi leggete" is a plural you, as in "you guys read". At least that's what I'm getting from it.

March 14, 2013

CarolinaSilveira

That's exactly it. I'm portuguese and both languages come from Latin. In Portuguese "Tu" means the same as "Tu" in Italian, which stands for the singular "You" in English, whereas "Vós", in Portuguese, stands for the italian "Vois" which stands for the plural "You" in English. Hope I was able to help. :)

April 1, 2013

00rj10

Almost like the vosotros form in spanish?

April 15, 2013

rarcher2010

Depends. Vosostros is originally formal in Spanish a few centuries back and is now the plural form of tu, in Spain. The current formal form of Ud. is actually from "Vuestra Merced"...

May 11, 2014

bubba1294

That's what I think of when I use voi.

April 15, 2013

CarolinaSilveira

Yes, it's exactly like that.

April 22, 2013

TheGandalf

And all those are from the Latin "vos".

July 2, 2013

bubba1294

Thanks :)

April 1, 2013

mno642631

thanx for explain..

November 10, 2015

lethal_gnome

leggi should be correct, too , shouldn't it?

January 14, 2015

bubba1294

Nope. Leggi is used for tu -- singular you. In this case, we have a plural you. Think of it as saying "you guys" or even "y'all".

January 14, 2015

animalover12345

Leggete comes after voi and leggi comes after tu, but what's the difference between tu and voi?? Don't they both mean you?

April 9, 2015

bubba1294

They both mean you, but "tu" is a singular you and "voi" is a plural you. Tu leggi means "You read"; Voi leggete means "You guys read" or "You all read".

April 9, 2015

animalover12345

Ok thank you

April 9, 2015

bubba1294

No problem

April 14, 2015

natalieFSM

Thanks, they should translate it that way. Because they translate it as "You read" and that's it which makes it very confusing.

May 5, 2015

William1827

does anybody have any tips on remembering which leggi, leggiamo and others mean what??? im so confuesed

August 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    how do you know whether to use leggi or leggete? They mean the exact same thing!

    August 30, 2015

sharkbbb
    • (tu) leggi = you (single person) read
    • (voi) leggete = you (multiple people) read
    October 10, 2015

1031626294

    you read

    May 4, 2016

N.Mai

    I put "y'all" for "voi" and it was accepted. I'm pleased. :)

    May 20, 2016

iliveintheforest

    I'm guessing sense "Voi" is plural, "leggete" is too?

    June 20, 2013

TheGandalf

    Yes, verbs ending in "te" are 2nd person plural. Just remember these verb endings:

    o, i, a/e

    amo, te, no

    which are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person singular followed by 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person plural, respectively.

    June 20, 2013

iliveintheforest

    Much thanks, The. :)

    June 20, 2013

danielgmcguire

    Am confused.

    February 2, 2015

Instrumedley

    I do understand the innovative ways Duolingo has to teach languages and I like it, but for some things there is no need to change the standards. This is one case.

    At least for me, the best way to learn the verbs, is to look into their conjugations and devote yourself 1 or 2 minutes into trying to memorize it and their rules.

    The way it is done here, it is only making it very confusing...

    March 25, 2015

KyraAlyssa

    I'm not understanding how to put the endings together.

    June 22, 2015

Jackherbach12

    Practice, Practice, and more practice. It's the only thing that works. Anyway, I'm assuming you are new? Italian verbs are modified to fit the subjects pronouns. I = Io You (Singular; meaning addressing one single person) = Tu (You use this subject if it is one person and you are well-acquainted with the person) He/She - Lui, Lei We - Noi They - Loro You all - Voi

    They are three "categories" of verb endings. (are, ere, ire) Ex. Mangiare, Bere, Dire (Eat, Drink, Say) Each verb "category" has a pattern for the verb endings.

    June 22, 2015

Jackherbach12

    For Example, let's take this verb here "Leggere" What "category" would this fall into in our list of verbs? Right! the "Ere" one High-fives Usually for this category, the conjugation is as follows. Io - Legg(o) Tu - Legg(i) Lui/Lei - Legg(e) Noi: Legg(iamo) Voi: Legg(ete) Loro: Legg(ono)

    The thing is, with the "three categories' thing with verbs, the only endings that really change are the third-person singular (Lui/lei,) Second person plural (Voi) and third person plural (Loro) It's usually like this. "Ere Verbs" (Lui/Lei) = Take "ere" of the verb, add e. (Voi) = Take "ere" off of verb, add ete (Loro) = Take "ere" off of verb, add ono.

    Example: Leggere Lui: Legge Voi" Leggete Loro: leggono

    "Are Verbs" (Lui/Lui) - Take "are" of the verb, add "a" (Voi) - Take "are" off verb, add" "Ate" (Loro) - take "Are" off verb, add "Ano" Example: Mangiare Lui: Mangia Voi" Mangiate Loro: Mangiano

    It's just a general rule to think about, not all verbs follow this kind of pattern perfectly, but it's good to know there is some kind of structure behind the grammar that you can use to your advantage and give yourself ressassurance.

    June 22, 2015

Haley_cos

    you guys and you all are extremely similar and very much the same

    July 11, 2015

rokim19

    You can also say "Tu legge" for "you read"??

    July 18, 2015

infinitebuffalo

    It would be leggi.

    From an earlier comment ("bubba1294 3 months ago"):
    'They both mean you, but "tu" is a singular you and "voi" is a plural you. Tu leggi means "You read"; Voi leggete means "You guys read" or "You all read".'

    July 18, 2015

rokim19

    Thanks!

    July 18, 2015

Gwen0729

    Why is the "gg" a hard "j-ello" sound in this conjugation, and a soft "golf" sound in other conjugations? Is it the length, or the letter that follows it, or something I'm not getting?

    August 23, 2015

infinitebuffalo

    In this case it's both, technically. G before e (and also i) is soft like 'gem'; before most other sounds, it is hard like 'glass'. When it's doubled like this, pronounce both.

    August 23, 2015

ben_pelchy

    I want to be taught which version of "read" goes with each other word.

    November 19, 2016

CindyBarto6

    How would I know that 'you read' is plural vs singular?

    June 8, 2018

Gare848711

    Why is 'leggete' pronounced with emphasis on second syllable--legg E te-- and leggono is pronounced with emphasis on first syllable--LEGG o no?

    June 24, 2018

kssT12

    Isn't it 'you all read'?

    February 22, 2019

Shamarth

    Sure, but since 'you' is the basic pronoun for second person plural in English, that is used in the translation.

    I've heard that some courses accept 'you all' as well in these cases, but usually it's safer to stick with 'you' on Duolingo, even if it is ambiguous.

    February 22, 2019

Izabela931480

    Why is "Voi leggete" translated with "You read", i mean, doesnt "Voi" means "they"? So it would then be "they read" instead of "you read"? Someone explain please

    March 3, 2019

Shamarth

    No, voi is plural 'you'.

    • io - I
    • tu - you (sing.)
    • lui / lei - he / she
    • noi - we
    • voi - you (pl.)
    • loro - they
    March 3, 2019

RosaSpalliero

    I typed in "You all read" and it said it was wrong. Shouldn't that be right?

    March 6, 2019

KathyCui1

    What is the difference between leggete and leggiamo?

    November 26, 2015

infinitebuffalo

    -iamo is the first-person plural (we) ending, cognate to Spanish '-a/-e/-imos'. -a/-ete/-ite is the second-person plural (y'all) ending.

    So, 'legg-iamo' means we read, 'legg-ete' is you (pl.) read.

    November 26, 2015

alfordspanish

    It's sort of like Spanish.

    December 1, 2016

emscout321

    Same, also Isn't "Voi Leggete" Supposed to translate to "You all Read" Not "You read?" Isn't "You Read" , "tu Legge"?

    August 9, 2017

UtkarshRajvanshi

    Will the translation 'You all read' for "Voi leggete" be termed correct??

    January 12, 2018

Paola614798

    Are voi leggete and tu leggi the same?

    March 19, 2018

infinitebuffalo

    They have the same translation in formal, standard English: "You read" or "You are reading".

    However, tu refers to a single person only, while voi addresses multiple people. Standard English no longer has a plural-you form; various regional translations of voi leggete include "Y'all are reading" or "you'nz read".

    March 26, 2018

Melody448673

    Whats the difference between voi and tu?

    April 15, 2018

infinitebuffalo

    tu refers to one person, voi to more than one.

    April 26, 2018

thekingswool

    What I’m not understanding is why it’s not translated as “You all read.” I would think “You read” to be the translation for “Tu leggi.”

    April 26, 2018

infinitebuffalo

    English "you" may be singular or plural, so "you read" is a valid translation for both tu leggi and voi leggete. Using "all" is a way of being more specific, but is neither required by English nor the only option.

    If going from English to Italian, you must use context to determine whether tu or voi is the proper translation. The tag 'all' may be one such bit of context.

    April 26, 2018

Michelle557784

    Can you use either "leggete" or "Voi leggete" when saying "You read"

    May 8, 2018

alex369253

    Umm.. can anyone help with a minor doubt there... What's the difference between tu leggo and voi leggete?? They both mean you read

    July 28, 2018

infinitebuffalo

    Tu leggi and voi leggete have the same translation in formal, standard English: "You read" or "You are reading".

    However, tu refers to one person, voi to more than one. Standard English no longer has a plural-you form; various regional translations of voi leggete include "Y'all are reading" or "yinz read".

    July 28, 2018

Riley87901

    If voi and tu both mean "you" how do i know when to use it?

    August 31, 2018

infinitebuffalo

    this has already been answered numerous times on this page, but the short version is: one is singular, for when you're only talking to one person, while the other is plural, for when you're addressing a group.

    Formal standard English no longer has a distinct second-person plural pronoun, but less-formal translations of voi include "y'all" or "youns" or "you guys".

    August 31, 2018

DoodleClub1

    Voi is plural of "you". "You read" is incorrect, though they state it is. Voi is "You All"...

    October 21, 2018

infinitebuffalo

    Formal standard English no longer has a distinct second-person plural pronoun. "You" is correct for both singular and plural usages. See, among others, wiktionary's usage note for more.

    October 21, 2018

Patti475888

    How do you turn the microphone on??? It always says it will be on in an hour. I do these lesson whenever I have a miments, as I'm sure many people do.

    October 21, 2018

GabrielSaviank

    There is a error. I wrote "You read" and said that was wrong and the correct answer was "Y'all reads" Only southern americans use the word "Y'all" and I searched and means "You all"

    October 24, 2018

jordaneharris

    I feel that you should qualify this pronoun as "you plural" as opposed to tu "you singular"

    November 27, 2018

frivvle

    Personally, I find it to be less confusing if you write "you all read" for "voi leggete", so that you could more easily differentiate between you familiar and you plural.

    January 6, 2019

Weka489074

    You read

    January 31, 2019

Horst708992

    "ihr lest"... in german

    March 15, 2019

scoupe03

    I typed "legette" instead of "leggete". Why did it count it wrong and not a typo like other similar mistakes?

    April 5, 2019

SaidaH-f

    That’s what I answer and it says incorrect

    April 14, 2019

aJbCX1

    Is the t pronounced in leggete??

    April 20, 2019

Vania488579

    I wrote right. Where is the error?

    April 30, 2019

Adamo363099

    It was misspelled by missing one "g" of the two and you marked it completely wrong! Come on!

    May 15, 2019

T_46

    I like it how duolingo allows you to say ''Y'all read''.

    July 29, 2019

Michael284404

    i misspelled didnt get the wrong word

    August 13, 2019

werkerqueen

    What's the difference between voi and tu?

    February 14, 2016

persiaadams

    Wouldn't the translation "you all read" work also?

    June 22, 2016

Thepegasister1

    I meant to delete Ukrainian but I accidentally deleted Italian because I'm an idiot. Now i have to try to regain 8 levels and 26% fluency.

    October 22, 2016

BoomerASooner

    Sorry man...

    October 22, 2016

jaya.lichy

    The answer grammatically is not You as the article is VOI not TU and since the article is VOI the correct answer would be You's.

    August 14, 2019

infinitebuffalo

    Standard English no longer has a distinct second-person plural pronoun, but "youse" is one of several less-formal translations of voi, along with "y'all", "youns", or "you guys".

    August 14, 2019

mubsherRia

    I want to know before about word when we select

    September 20, 2015

AlecMingio

    Enhancements to the tense and plurals would help lol

    October 20, 2015

ashton791279

    Amazing

    November 2, 2015

soccer812

    I guessed but got it wrong!? :( :( :( :( :( :(

    November 24, 2015

Tiffytiffy0

    Does anyone else feel like they wern't taught how to distinguish the correct Word that follows I, THEY, WE, YOU...... I'm so lost!!

    January 9, 2016

MarijanF

    is it you read or you all read?

    August 10, 2016

0quietchil

    I confuse because Leggi stand for "you read" too

    August 28, 2016

AliceHatter1

    they give us words we have never seen before and expect us to know them

    September 3, 2016

BoomerASooner

    I can never remember what Voi means!!!!

    October 5, 2016

BarbMoyer

    I'm not understanding the use of personal pronouns

    March 9, 2017

bmredwilson

    Don't Forget that the "you" is plural!

    April 13, 2017

nikir1998

    Why is it that the pronunciation of the verb "to read" changes from a j sound "leggete" in the voi but in the they form loro it has a hard g sound with "leggono?"

    June 22, 2017

infinitebuffalo

    It's the sound which comes after it which makes it change. For an English (-ish) example, consider the way in which the sound of the 'g' is different in 'change' from its sound in 'mango'.

    In Italian, it's the same: G before e (and also i) is soft like 'gem'; before most other sounds, it is hard like 'glass'. (When it's doubled like this, pronounce both.)

    June 22, 2017

awolfel

    One time I just said "leggete" and it worked. Without the "voi".

    September 27, 2017

infinitebuffalo

    Much like Spanish, in Italian you can omit the subject if it is unambiguous. Since the 'ete' ending is only used with 'voi', the pronoun is implicit and can be dropped.

    December 9, 2017

Cam458589

    I didn't know how to spell it and I got it wrong

    October 2, 2017

Yvonne463274

    Difference between Voi and Tu?

    December 4, 2017

Mason518323

    I spoke in the mic and said: They read

    January 24, 2018

Paola614798

    Voi leggete and Tu leggi are the same?

    March 19, 2018

Emma.Duffy

    Do the conjugations differ from French? If they do how?

    August 8, 2015

infinitebuffalo

    The six person/number categories are the same in French, Italian, and Spanish, but the details vary.

    November 26, 2015

spoonsjr

    Damn. I had a twelve point streak and this broke the damned spell.

    April 22, 2017

AhsokaTano676232

    I agree with MandySherrell! I need examples with the words before I can use them correctly.

    February 3, 2018

Smileforeveryel

    i pressed the say button 2x and then the say slow button and the voice actor seemed mad XD

    April 14, 2016

mussadogar

    I need your help mandy sherrell i want to lear italian

    May 27, 2017

WevertonMi1

    Hello everyone! My name is Weverton. I'm here to invite you to participate of a group of italian. If you want you can send me a message on facebook. Thanks everyone!

    July 15, 2017

20Drew05

    loyr

    August 24, 2015
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.