"Voi leggete."

Translation:You read.

January 1, 2013

152 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MandySherrell

Ok how was i supposed to know that the word was leggete when i have not seen the word in anything yet? It really needs to let us know what these words mean before we select the correct answer.


infinitebuffalo

Mouse over any word you don't know, and translations will pop up...


ZL321

Not on a multiple-choice question.


tkvaldez

also.. what is language learning if you just look at the answer?


c.s.k

If you have to look at the answer then remind youself to look at the comments too. Many people post excellent links that can be the additional learning opportunities that you're looking to find. Just for fun, here's another link.


Vesper350

I agree I was much happier before I knew that I could cheat on those words. I did it once and I didn't learn well in that lesson so I haven't done it since. I don't think they should have that as an option


VinceItalianMan

I completely disagree. Being able verify your answer in real time helps reassure your understanding. Ok the flip side, it allows you to correct yourself without having to be punished severely.


SiennaCreeh

Not all of them do that


Miguel579190

I felt the same way at first till I figured out the app is actually teaching us to decipher the word and guestimate meaning the same way children do. Ingenious actually from a child psychology perspective.


knightline

I agree with you but I lose heart when I lose a heart.


Gnasheroos

I have Duolingo Plus. Its great! It's loads more helpful and I lose no hearts! (I'm not trying to show off, no matter how much it seems, I'm just saying I have the product, it's helpful and good use.)


sophieminter

I rhink losing hearts is good because it makes you second guess your answer


StaceyCOBr

Duolingo teaches based on how children learn language. Our brains are set up that way and many studies show that this is the most effective way to acquire language. That's why duolingo outperforms most other methods. (Disclosure: I'm just a long time Duolingo user. Before my account disappeared when I changed phones, my last streak was 997 days and I've done several courses and read their research papers. I'm not affiliated with them).


anileng

Agree with you in a way. Listing the conjugation of the verb should be the most correct way to teach before testing.


c.s.k

Answer it wrong and you will be taught before testing comes around again!


hannahmarie445

The ending to the verb to read (leggere) changes when the personal pronoun (I, he, you, they etc) does. So, to work out what "You all read" is, use the phrase "You are" (siete.) That ending (ete) is used when describing an action that "You all" did. So, use leggere, and change the last few letters after the l.e.g.g.e according to the personal pronoun! Hope that helps when you are next faced with a difficult Italian verb!


emscout321

Usually, it's either for trial and error or they let you see if you click on the word.


sophieminter

We went over the suffix -ete, so technically you should remember that ending and connect it to legge


GraceShepherd01

That's a good point, I put scrivi instead


SeanBeads

You could press the word?


susie777287

I look at it as a pre-test to see how much you know. Like in the beginning and end of each school year.


Gnasheroos

How did you know I do?!


Jassiwow4

I thought Tu meant You not Voi?


josh.g

Voi is you plural. For example, if I wanted to say "You play tennis" to a group of 2 or more people, we use voi. "Voi giocate a tennis"


parkinsonIan

Great tu singular voi plural, thank you, just what I needed, an explanation, Ian


DavidABowers

Duolingo tries to simulate as much as possible natural language acquisition, rather than rule-drilling. Which means we need to be willing to not get frustrated, employ some creativity, take some shots in the dark, and not be afraid to make mistakes. Sound like learning a language in an actual foreign country much?


James-Dillon

I like your answer and your approach to language learning David. Making mistakes is all part of the process :)


artworksmetal

Very true. Still, I would not mind seeing a list, say of genders with articles and pronouns so that I can wrap my brain around it. I know some Spanish so I'm familiar with the concept but a list would still be nice.


infinitebuffalo

Try https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

When you click or tap on a lesson set from the main tree, there is usually a pair of buttons in the right corner, a light bulb and a key. The key is to test out of your current level. The light bulb will take you to a 'tips and notes' sheet like the above.

Unfortunately, it appears they may vary between the web and phone-app versions. For me, on my computer the link above goes to a listing of personal pronouns and articles by person and gender. On my phone, I get some pictures but only about half as much information (mostly the singular pronouns and articles) for some reason.


dirtypizza

Is it like the formal spanish "vos"


sharkbbb

Both words originate from Latin vōs, but are used differently:

  • Spanish "vos" was used as plural "you" in the past, but now it is just a regional variant of "tú" (singular "you").
  • Italian "voi" is used as plural "you", and previously also as formal "you".

susie777287

Thanks for confirming my inner suggestion


LyokoMala

I knew that Voi was for "you all" but there was no "all" so I said "You girls read" and it told me it was wrong...


infinitebuffalo

Where did you get "girls" from? There's no indication of the gender of the people addressed by 'voi', only that there's more than one of them.

Meanwhile, in English, "you" does not provide an indication of number, and can be used to address one person or many (in fact, it was originally only for the plural…). It's ambiguous, and using "all" is a way to resolve that ambiguity when context doesn't help, but it's not a requirement. Sometimes English is just ambiguous...


StaceyCOBr

You should touch the flag to report it. In the exercise I just did, THEY translated it as "you", even though they said in "tips and notes" that from now on, they would use "You all" to denote it.


awolfel

Both of them do! Languages can be hard...


Curious_Soul

Yes, Tu is Yousingular, while Voi is You plural**


[deactivated user]

    need to distinguish between you singular and you plural when asking questions. people will learn voi as you singular


TheGandalf

    Well the only way of distinguishing the second person plural pronoun in English is with "You all" or in some regions (like where I live :P) "Y'all". Neither are as widely used as just "You".


SabrinaAnabel

    When do you use leggi and when do you use leggete? How do the two differ?


m.mendozabueso

    Leggi is the conjugation for tu (you singular) leggete is the conjugation for voi (you plural)


xxDonutloveyxx

    That really helped! Thanks.


    [deactivated user]

      I wish I knew...


sslawek

      Just want to confirm that "voi" is always plural? In french, "vous" can also be a singular "you" in a formal setting.


f.formica

      The formal "voi" in Italian is heading towards extinction; it used to indicate a more intimate formality (for instance a boss addressing an employee or between family members) but modern speakers tend to use either Lei or tu. It's still used in Southern Italy, but it's been reported as slowly falling out of usage there too.


sslawek

      Thanks for clarifying. I thought I remembered using Lei in my college italian class, but when I used it for "you" in one of the exercises it was marked wrong. So then I was really confused. Guess Duo wasn't ready to teach that yet.


KarenColle

      Very interessing! But I still probably have to learn the 2nd person plural verb endings, don't I? ;-)


mvp019a

      I think you are conflating spellings between 2 different languages. Vous is French equivalent to voi as well as lui (formal second person singular). Voi is kind of a "you all" - second person plural. If you took Spanish it is the "vosotros" form that your teacher basically ignored.


Jemsella

      What is the distinction between "Tu leggi" and "Voi leggete" ?


bubba1294

      I'm pretty sure that "tu leggi" is "you read" with a singular you, while "voi leggete" is a plural you, as in "you guys read". At least that's what I'm getting from it.


CarolinaSilveira

      That's exactly it. I'm portuguese and both languages come from Latin. In Portuguese "Tu" means the same as "Tu" in Italian, which stands for the singular "You" in English, whereas "Vós", in Portuguese, stands for the italian "Vois" which stands for the plural "You" in English. Hope I was able to help. :)


00rj10

      Almost like the vosotros form in spanish?


rarcher2010

      Depends. Vosostros is originally formal in Spanish a few centuries back and is now the plural form of tu, in Spain. The current formal form of Ud. is actually from "Vuestra Merced"...


bubba1294

      That's what I think of when I use voi.


CarolinaSilveira

      Yes, it's exactly like that.


TheGandalf

      And all those are from the Latin "vos".


mno642631

      thanx for explain..


FirenzeAssassin

      I thought "leggi" was for the plural,and then I putted "leggi",and it shows that the correct is "leggete". I'm not understanding anything anymore.


bubba1294

      When we want to make a noun like bambino plural, we change it to bambini. But the rules for changing the ends of verbs like "to read", or leggere, are different. Italian verbs come in three forms; they will all either have the ending -ere, -ire, or -are. (Notice that leggere ends in -ere. A verb in this form is an infinitive, which means it translates to "to read". Another example: mangiare means "to eat" -- notice that it ends in -are.) When we want to say that someone does the verb, we pull that ending off and replace it; each type of verb has slightly different rules. Here's a nice chart to explain the verb endings (but ignore the very last column for now, the one that says ire(2)): http://dante-learning.com/eng/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/verbi-regolari-presente-indicativo.jpg

      (Also notice that there are two you's on the chart -- the second is a plural you.

      Keep in mind that eventually you will need to memorize this if you want to reliably speak and read Italian. Once you know what the infinitive of a verb ends in, you can conjugate almost any of them easily. If you're still confused or if I left anything out, please ask me. (Hopefully I didn't confuse you more!)


      [deactivated user]

        Legge—reads (he/she reads or lui/lei legge) Leggi— you read (singular:tu leggi:you read) Leggo—i read(io leggo or Leggo) Leggiamo—we read Leggete—you read (plural:you all read:voi) Leggono—they read(loro leggono il libro or just leggono il libro) Tu =you singular Voi=you plural


        [deactivated user]

          leggi should be correct, too , shouldn't it?


bubba1294

          Nope. Leggi is used for tu -- singular you. In this case, we have a plural you. Think of it as saying "you guys" or even "y'all".


William1827

          does anybody have any tips on remembering which leggi, leggiamo and others mean what??? im so confuesed


          [deactivated user]

            how do you know whether to use leggi or leggete? They mean the exact same thing!


sharkbbb
            • (tu) leggi = you (single person) read
            • (voi) leggete = you (multiple people) read

N.Mai

            I put "y'all" for "voi" and it was accepted. I'm pleased. :)


ben_pelchy

            I want to be taught which version of "read" goes with each other word.


filipinojalapeno

            io leggo

            tu leggi

            lui/lei legge

            noi leggiamo

            voi leggete

            loro leggono


Rosa_leigh_

            I typed in "You all read" and it said it was wrong. Shouldn't that be right?


iliveintheforest

            I'm guessing sense "Voi" is plural, "leggete" is too?


TheGandalf

            Yes, verbs ending in "te" are 2nd person plural. Just remember these verb endings:

            o, i, a/e

            amo, te, no

            which are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person singular followed by 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person plural, respectively.


iliveintheforest

            Much thanks, The. :)


Instrumedley

            I do understand the innovative ways Duolingo has to teach languages and I like it, but for some things there is no need to change the standards. This is one case.

            At least for me, the best way to learn the verbs, is to look into their conjugations and devote yourself 1 or 2 minutes into trying to memorize it and their rules.

            The way it is done here, it is only making it very confusing...


animalover12345

            Leggete comes after voi and leggi comes after tu, but what's the difference between tu and voi?? Don't they both mean you?


bubba1294

            They both mean you, but "tu" is a singular you and "voi" is a plural you. Tu leggi means "You read"; Voi leggete means "You guys read" or "You all read".


natalieFSM

            Thanks, they should translate it that way. Because they translate it as "You read" and that's it which makes it very confusing.


KyraAlyssa

            I'm not understanding how to put the endings together.


Jackherbach12

            Practice, Practice, and more practice. It's the only thing that works. Anyway, I'm assuming you are new? Italian verbs are modified to fit the subjects pronouns. I = Io You (Singular; meaning addressing one single person) = Tu (You use this subject if it is one person and you are well-acquainted with the person) He/She - Lui, Lei We - Noi They - Loro You all - Voi

            They are three "categories" of verb endings. (are, ere, ire) Ex. Mangiare, Bere, Dire (Eat, Drink, Say) Each verb "category" has a pattern for the verb endings.


Jackherbach12

            For Example, let's take this verb here "Leggere" What "category" would this fall into in our list of verbs? Right! the "Ere" one High-fives Usually for this category, the conjugation is as follows. Io - Legg(o) Tu - Legg(i) Lui/Lei - Legg(e) Noi: Legg(iamo) Voi: Legg(ete) Loro: Legg(ono)

            The thing is, with the "three categories' thing with verbs, the only endings that really change are the third-person singular (Lui/lei,) Second person plural (Voi) and third person plural (Loro) It's usually like this. "Ere Verbs" (Lui/Lei) = Take "ere" of the verb, add e. (Voi) = Take "ere" off of verb, add ete (Loro) = Take "ere" off of verb, add ono.

            Example: Leggere Lui: Legge Voi" Leggete Loro: leggono

            "Are Verbs" (Lui/Lui) - Take "are" of the verb, add "a" (Voi) - Take "are" off verb, add" "Ate" (Loro) - take "Are" off verb, add "Ano" Example: Mangiare Lui: Mangia Voi" Mangiate Loro: Mangiano

            It's just a general rule to think about, not all verbs follow this kind of pattern perfectly, but it's good to know there is some kind of structure behind the grammar that you can use to your advantage and give yourself ressassurance.


Haley_cos

            you guys and you all are extremely similar and very much the same


rokim19

            You can also say "Tu legge" for "you read"??


infinitebuffalo

            It would be leggi.

            From an earlier comment ("bubba1294 3 months ago"):
            'They both mean you, but "tu" is a singular you and "voi" is a plural you. Tu leggi means "You read"; Voi leggete means "You guys read" or "You all read".'


Gwen0729

            Why is the "gg" a hard "j-ello" sound in this conjugation, and a soft "golf" sound in other conjugations? Is it the length, or the letter that follows it, or something I'm not getting?


infinitebuffalo

            In this case it's both, technically. G before e (and also i) is soft like 'gem'; before most other sounds, it is hard like 'glass'. When it's doubled like this, pronounce both.


CindyBarto6

            How would I know that 'you read' is plural vs singular?


Gare848711

            Why is 'leggete' pronounced with emphasis on second syllable--legg E te-- and leggono is pronounced with emphasis on first syllable--LEGG o no?


hianata0427

            Isn't it 'you all read'?


Findil

            Sure, but since 'you' is the basic pronoun for second person plural in English, that is used in the translation.

            I've heard that some courses accept 'you all' as well in these cases, but usually it's safer to stick with 'you' on Duolingo, even if it is ambiguous.


Izabela931480

            Why is "Voi leggete" translated with "You read", i mean, doesnt "Voi" means "they"? So it would then be "they read" instead of "you read"? Someone explain please


Findil

            No, voi is plural 'you'.

            • io - I
            • tu - you (sing.)
            • lui / lei - he / she
            • noi - we
            • voi - you (pl.)
            • loro - they

DannyRogersBoi

            Hello, does 'voi leggete' mean "you all read"? Rather than what 'tu leggi' already denotes ("you read"). Or is it formal as 'Vosotros' is in Spanish? Thanks!


infinitebuffalo

            First of all, vosotros in Spanish is not formal—it is the informal plural. (Ustedes is the formal plural 'you'.) However, it is correct that voi is cognate to vosotros (i.e., they have the same origin and similar meanings).

            The distinction between tu leggi and voi leggete is, again, that tu refers to a single person only, while voi addresses multiple people.

            Italian's polite second-person plural pronoun was formerly Loro ("They", much like Spanish Ustedes), but "it is now little used".


DannyRogersBoi

            thanks very much, you've cleared up a lot for me!


KathyCui1

            What is the difference between leggete and leggiamo?


infinitebuffalo

            -iamo is the first-person plural (we) ending, cognate to Spanish '-a/-e/-imos'. -a/-ete/-ite is the second-person plural (y'all) ending.

            So, 'legg-iamo' means we read, 'legg-ete' is you (pl.) read.


alfordspanish

            It's sort of like Spanish.


emscout321

            Same, also Isn't "Voi Leggete" Supposed to translate to "You all Read" Not "You read?" Isn't "You Read" , "tu Legge"?


UtkarshRajvanshi

            Will the translation 'You all read' for "Voi leggete" be termed correct??


Paola614798

            Are voi leggete and tu leggi the same?


infinitebuffalo

            They have the same translation in formal, standard English: "You read" or "You are reading".

            However, tu refers to a single person only, while voi addresses multiple people. Standard English no longer has a plural-you form; various regional translations of voi leggete include "Y'all are reading" or "you'nz read".


Melody448673

            Whats the difference between voi and tu?


infinitebuffalo

            tu refers to one person, voi to more than one.


thekingswool

            What I’m not understanding is why it’s not translated as “You all read.” I would think “You read” to be the translation for “Tu leggi.”


infinitebuffalo

            English "you" may be singular or plural, so "you read" is a valid translation for both tu leggi and voi leggete. Using "all" is a way of being more specific, but is neither required by English nor the only option.

            If going from English to Italian, you must use context to determine whether tu or voi is the proper translation. The tag 'all' may be one such bit of context.


Miche103

            Can you use either "leggete" or "Voi leggete" when saying "You read"


alex369253

            Umm.. can anyone help with a minor doubt there... What's the difference between tu leggo and voi leggete?? They both mean you read


infinitebuffalo

            Tu leggi and voi leggete have the same translation in formal, standard English: "You read" or "You are reading".

            However, tu refers to one person, voi to more than one. Standard English no longer has a plural-you form; various regional translations of voi leggete include "Y'all are reading" or "yinz read".


Riley87901

            If voi and tu both mean "you" how do i know when to use it?


infinitebuffalo

            this has already been answered numerous times on this page, but the short version is: one is singular, for when you're only talking to one person, while the other is plural, for when you're addressing a group.

            Formal standard English no longer has a distinct second-person plural pronoun, but less-formal translations of voi include "y'all" or "youns" or "you guys".


DoodleClub1

            Voi is plural of "you". "You read" is incorrect, though they state it is. Voi is "You All"...


infinitebuffalo

            Formal standard English no longer has a distinct second-person plural pronoun. "You" is correct for both singular and plural usages. See, among others, wiktionary's usage note for more.


GabrielSaviank

            There is a error. I wrote "You read" and said that was wrong and the correct answer was "Y'all reads" Only southern americans use the word "Y'all" and I searched and means "You all"


jordaneharris

            I feel that you should qualify this pronoun as "you plural" as opposed to tu "you singular"


frivvle

            Personally, I find it to be less confusing if you write "you all read" for "voi leggete", so that you could more easily differentiate between you familiar and you plural.


CraebTT

            I like it how duolingo allows you to say ''Y'all read''.


MarcoDelpo

            Shouldnt this be "you all read"?

            If not... does voi mean "you all"?


infinitebuffalo

            Voi is plural, but English doesn't have a (formal, required) distinction between singular and plural second-person pronouns. You all is, as mentioned in several previous comments, a way to translate voi, but simply saying you is also a perfectly good translation.


AdamBradfo3

            If tu is you then why is voi you aswell?


infinitebuffalo

            As mentioned in several previous comments on this page, English uses the same word 'you' whether you are talking to one person or several, but Italian, like, frankly, most European languages, distinguishes between them:

            tu is singular, for addressing a single person.
            voi is plural, for addressing multiple people.


Vesper350

            Is there a chart where these common verbs are conjugated on a phone or is it just online at the website? this is driving me crazy I can never keep them all straight and working on my phone with Duo I can't find a list of them anywhere that I can refer to before the lesson. And after.


Ann_Davis

            Why is the translation "You are all reading" not correct. If I saw a group of Italian speakers who were all reading what should I say ?


IkBenMarie

            Hi. So is leggete a past tense?


MohammedNofal123

            What's different between (voi) and (noi)


infinitebuffalo

            voi is second-person plural -- for multiple people, not including yourself.
            noi is first-person plural -- for multiple people, including yourself.


iyersatish

            What is the meaning of lui leggie


iyersatish

            What is the meaning of lui leggeta


luccathron787

            I can't prounonce it


DreamfaII

            Wasn't "voi" going to be translated as "you all", so that people can differentiate it better from the singular you (tu)? It said so in tips.


DreamfaII

            Wasn't "voi" going to be translated as "you all", so that people can differentiate it better from the singular you (tu)? It said so in tips.


StephenLar828158

            How do I determine when to use "Voi leggete" versus "Tu leggi"


StephenLar828158

            How do I determine when to use "Voi leggete" versus "Tu leggi" which translate to the same meaning?


infinitebuffalo

            As mentioned in several previous comments on this page, English uses the same word 'you' whether you are talking to one person or several, but Italian—like, frankly, most European languages—distinguishes between them:

            tu is singular, for addressing a single person.
            voi is plural, for addressing multiple people.


KellyWise6

            The audio, for me keeps glitching out, and will not let me speak? Does anyone else get that? Or is it just me, And how do you fix it?

            Thanks! La Vlope


AlexJosef7

            Y'all read - is accepted :) Dec 13, 2021


seeeeme_t

            I literally spelled it wrong and it marked me incorrect


stephenric545906

            Why does it translate voi as "you all" in previous examples, but not accept you all read as the answer to this?


StaceyCOBr

            They just said in the tips that they'd translate "voi" as "you all". But they're not doing that. Consistency, especially with new learners, is important if they wish to help the learning process to advance well.


StaceyCOBr

            Always repeat every correct sentence out loud. It makes more neural connections in your brain so you learn it more thoroughly and get the language in yiu mou


StaceyCOBr

            To VinceItalianMan... You're being punished severely for mistakes? Good grief, man, turn the electric shock level to "off" on your phone's punishment app! Or at least lower the level!


ilScott

            Voi is plural, leggete is plural, so should be you all & not singular you.

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.