"The opposite of easy is difficult."

Translation:La malo de facila estas malfacila.

August 19, 2015

7 Comments


lukas64

Sometimes the hardest part is remembering what the English opposite word is... facila and malfacila are much "non-difficulter"

August 19, 2015

v.ivanov

A beautiful example!

March 23, 2016

hellomidnight

One of the options I got was "La malo de facila estas progreso". It certainly is!

July 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Could you say "La malo de facila malfacilas"? It seems to follow the rules I've been taught so far, but it just seems wrong somehow...

    September 22, 2016

Louis369947

    In this sentence, "facila" and "malfacila" are quoted text, even if quotes are not used. You cannot change it into a verb.

    May 7, 2017

lancebretthall

    When you add a verb ending to an adjective, it means "to be X". So La malo de facila malfacilas means "The opposite of easy is hard [to learn, to know, etc.]".

    December 8, 2016

duolingvisto

    La malo de aĉa estas malaĉa. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=odMBdAk_3ig

    January 2, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.