1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The opposite of easy is diff…

"The opposite of easy is difficult."

Translation:La malo de facila estas malfacila.

August 19, 2015

7 Comments


lukas64

Sometimes the hardest part is remembering what the English opposite word is... facila and malfacila are much "non-difficulter"


v.ivanov

A beautiful example!


hellomidnight

One of the options I got was "La malo de facila estas progreso". It certainly is!


[deactivated user]

    Could you say "La malo de facila malfacilas"? It seems to follow the rules I've been taught so far, but it just seems wrong somehow...


LouisSepdekdu

    In this sentence, "facila" and "malfacila" are quoted text, even if quotes are not used. You cannot change it into a verb.


lancebretthall

    When you add a verb ending to an adjective, it means "to be X". So La malo de facila malfacilas means "The opposite of easy is hard [to learn, to know, etc.]".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.