"The opposite of easy is difficult."

Translation:La malo de facila estas malfacila.

3 years ago

7 Comments


lukas64
lukas64

Sometimes the hardest part is remembering what the English opposite word is... facila and malfacila are much "non-difficulter"

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

A beautiful example!

2 years ago

hellomidnight

One of the options I got was "La malo de facila estas progreso". It certainly is!

2 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Could you say "La malo de facila malfacilas"? It seems to follow the rules I've been taught so far, but it just seems wrong somehow...

2 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

In this sentence, "facila" and "malfacila" are quoted text, even if quotes are not used. You cannot change it into a verb.

1 year ago

lancebretthall

When you add a verb ending to an adjective, it means "to be X". So La malo de facila malfacilas means "The opposite of easy is hard [to learn, to know, etc.]".

2 years ago

duolingvisto
duolingvisto

La malo de aĉa estas malaĉa. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=odMBdAk_3ig

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.