"Ella me vuelve loco."

Translation:She drives me crazy.

5 years ago

51 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

She makes me crazy is also correct.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH

It's currently accepted; thanks to anyone who reported it!

4 years ago

craig.zar210

can someone explain this? isn't volver to return? i wrote she comes to me crazy, and was marked wrong.

5 years ago

Holacomoesta

Technically, that is correct. You must keep in mind though that you should try to translate meaning and not words. For example, "Lo siento" literally translates to "I feel it" but we all know that it means "I'm sorry". It can be tough sometimes especially because a system like this is not very forgiving, but I would just suggest to try to translate meaning as well as you can.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, well, with many of us having to repeat this lesson due to lost hearts, we ought to have ample opportunity to translate meaning.

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

Volver also means to turn and to "convert" in the sense "she turned him into a criminal. "

3 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

Thank you for the only the only explanation that wasn't essentially "deal with it" :)

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

How would such usage be incorporated in a sentence?

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

The original sentence already did

1 year ago

mike252050

Me vuelvo bobo por ella.

11 months ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's an idiomatic expression, just as the English is.

5 years ago

rDnB
rDnB

Yeah shouldn't this be in the Idioms section?

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Probably, or they could add a definition to volver. I think we have major and minor idioms which are treated differently. A good dictionary includes idioms in a definition. Some idioms are more difficult than others depending on your native language.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

If you translate word by word, in English, it makes no sense either. She drives me crazy: ella me conduce loco? You see...

4 years ago

mike252050

But you're right. English is the only language in which you can chop a tree down and then chop it up.

11 months ago

mike252050

Not really because drive means to push toward or conduct toward. So, she pushes me toward being crazy. Or simplified with a word wraps it in a smaller package, she drives me crazy.

11 months ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Thats's what I thought :-)

3 years ago

estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

Me too :)

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

don't do that, people are giving downvotes ;-)

2 years ago

S-Arredondo
S-Arredondo

It's one of those idiomatic expressions that is better to just memorize.

3 years ago

ja050209

Since I am a woman would I say ella me vuelve loca?

4 years ago

battycoati

Yes!

4 years ago

raydpratt

Lo es mi cuestión tambien porque la habladora es una mujer.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Desafortunadamente los habladores frecuentemente no usan las formas correctas por sus sextos.

1 year ago

18ricardo

she makes me crazy is better English than she turns me crazy

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I have heard "She drives me crazy" or "She makes me crazy" in English. I have never heard "She turns me crazy" but I cannot speak for English speakers everywhere.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Is this the only way spanish speakers say "She drives me crazy" because its an idiom? Or is there another more common way to say it? Thank you

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It is an idiom.

2 years ago

mike252050

"Ella me enloquece" is also correct and more direct. Enloquecer means to make, or cause to be crazy.

11 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

If a woman says it, do you use loca?

4 years ago

Cringy

Yes.

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Please read the previous discussion

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I posted that two years ago.

1 year ago

TheEndless1

.... and I can't help myseeeellllfff....!

2 years ago

ZombieBrains

In English, this can indicate great annoyance or sexual attraction. Would I be right in presuming only the former applies for the Spanish phrase?

2 years ago

WilsonLB

It is the same in Spanish. The only difference is the way you say it.

2 years ago

stocker65

Can someone explain why "she is driving me crazy" is incorrect.

2 years ago

mike252050

Because "she is driving me crazy can have more temporary connotations where as "she drives me crazy" (ella me vuelve loco) can be a more permanent situation implying that you don't get along with her in general. It could also imply attraction. She's so beautiful, she drives me crazy. "She's driving me crazy" is best translated "ella me está volviendo loco".

11 months ago

RobinHarry

Ella me vuelve loco, y no me puedo ayudar yo misma...hoo hoo..

2 years ago

AzureFlames
AzureFlames

Would a Spanish-speaking person understand this expression (in somewhere like Spain)? I'm curious.

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

the reflexive verb, "volverse" means "to become, to turn into". This seems like a use of that verb, though I haven't gotten to the reflexive module yet.

2 years ago

mike252050

"She drives me crazy" should be perfectly acceptable.

11 months ago

juan-migel

Can someone tell me how "volver" has come to be used in the same manner as "hacer" for this phrase. Is it slang? Is it more common to say "me hace loco"?

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

volver is to return, but here the verb is volverse = to become, to turn

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's an idiomatic expression, just as the English is.

5 years ago

kurtkeoki

Like no one else!

2 years ago

joycemelton
joycemelton

present tense is translated as is _ing everywhere else; why not here?

2 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Why does this remind ov "Upside inside out"

1 year ago

moreamore
moreamore

And I can't help myself!

8 months ago

grace780329

If you are a man you can say: ella, él, eso, esto me vuelve loco. If you are a woman you can say: ella, él, eso, esto me vuelve loca.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.