"Ella me vuelve loco."

Translation:She drives me crazy.

January 1, 2013

59 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

She makes me crazy is also correct.

January 1, 2013

PatriciaJH

It's currently accepted; thanks to anyone who reported it!

December 4, 2013

craig.zar210

can someone explain this? isn't volver to return? i wrote she comes to me crazy, and was marked wrong.

April 19, 2013

Holacomoesta

Technically, that is correct. You must keep in mind though that you should try to translate meaning and not words. For example, "Lo siento" literally translates to "I feel it" but we all know that it means "I'm sorry". It can be tough sometimes especially because a system like this is not very forgiving, but I would just suggest to try to translate meaning as well as you can.

April 28, 2013

Fluent2B

Yes, well, with many of us having to repeat this lesson due to lost hearts, we ought to have ample opportunity to translate meaning.

August 8, 2013

Ronaldo8818

I couldn't translate the "meaning" by trying to decipher the word "vuelve". That's a far reach for me.

February 24, 2019

lynettemcw

That's interesting. I both recognized the meaning of this expression immediately and knew the meaning of the words. But it wasn't until you mentioned it that I actually did the direct translation. I guess it's another sign of knowing Spanish's personality. I guess the idea is that we start out crazy and people can return us to that state. As I say, it seemed to make sense in Spanish, but I never even thought about it.

February 24, 2019

Ronaldo8818

Thanks lynette, lesson learned. I should have pondered the whole sentence instead of getting fixated on "vuelve".

February 25, 2019

joehhendrickson

Volver also means to turn and to "convert" in the sense "she turned him into a criminal. "

November 11, 2014

LewisH65

Thank you for the only the only explanation that wasn't essentially "deal with it" :)

January 6, 2015

EugeneTiffany

How would such usage be incorporated in a sentence?

December 25, 2015

Baramander

The original sentence already did

April 28, 2017

mike252050

Me vuelvo bobo por ella.

October 31, 2017

Daniel-in-BC

It's an idiomatic expression, just as the English is.

September 11, 2013

rDnB

Yeah shouldn't this be in the Idioms section?

January 18, 2015

Baramander

Probably, or they could add a definition to volver. I think we have major and minor idioms which are treated differently. A good dictionary includes idioms in a definition. Some idioms are more difficult than others depending on your native language.

April 28, 2017

jordan.is.stoked

No, because it's not an idiom. Volver, especially in the reflexive, can be translated into "turn" or "become." For example, "La habitación se volvió oscura" or "The room became/turned dark." So in this sentence, "Ella me vuelve loco" literally means "she turns me crazy."

January 11, 2019

lynettemcw

Yes. That's an important point for people to consider. Most people learn incomplete translations/definitions for a lot of words. That means that a lot more expressions appear idiomatic. An expression is only idiomatic when the meaning is different from the sum of the meanings of the words, and all the meanings of all the words are allowed.

January 11, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

If you translate word by word, in English, it makes no sense either. She drives me crazy: ella me conduce loco? You see...

March 25, 2014

mike252050

But you're right. English is the only language in which you can chop a tree down and then chop it up.

October 31, 2017

mike252050

Not really because drive means to push toward or conduct toward. So, she pushes me toward being crazy. Or simplified with a word wraps it in a smaller package, she drives me crazy.

October 31, 2017

t.winkler

Thats's what I thought :-)

December 23, 2014

estudiantenoe

Me too :)

July 3, 2016

t.winkler

don't do that, people are giving downvotes ;-)

July 4, 2016

S-Arredondo

It's one of those idiomatic expressions that is better to just memorize.

August 29, 2015

ja050209

Since I am a woman would I say ella me vuelve loca?

August 4, 2014

battycoati

Yes!

August 16, 2014

raydpratt

Lo es mi cuestión tambien porque la habladora es una mujer.

December 3, 2016

lynettemcw

Desafortunadamente los habladores frecuentemente no usan las formas correctas por sus sextos.

April 23, 2017

18ricardo

she makes me crazy is better English than she turns me crazy

August 14, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I have heard "She drives me crazy" or "She makes me crazy" in English. I have never heard "She turns me crazy" but I cannot speak for English speakers everywhere.

September 11, 2013

learnTACO32

Is this the only way spanish speakers say "She drives me crazy" because its an idiom? Or is there another more common way to say it? Thank you

November 4, 2013

EugeneTiffany

It is an idiom.

December 25, 2015

mike252050

"Ella me enloquece" is also correct and more direct. Enloquecer means to make, or cause to be crazy.

October 31, 2017

Danielconcasco

If a woman says it, do you use loca?

October 11, 2014

Cringy

Yes.

June 27, 2016

Baramander

Please read the previous discussion

April 28, 2017

Danielconcasco

I posted that two years ago.

April 28, 2017

A-man-chooses

.... and I can't help myseeeellllfff....!

September 7, 2016

ZombieBrains

In English, this can indicate great annoyance or sexual attraction. Would I be right in presuming only the former applies for the Spanish phrase?

May 9, 2016

WilsonLB

It is the same in Spanish. The only difference is the way you say it.

June 22, 2016

stocker65

Can someone explain why "she is driving me crazy" is incorrect.

March 29, 2016

mike252050

Because "she is driving me crazy can have more temporary connotations where as "she drives me crazy" (ella me vuelve loco) can be a more permanent situation implying that you don't get along with her in general. It could also imply attraction. She's so beautiful, she drives me crazy. "She's driving me crazy" is best translated "ella me está volviendo loco".

October 31, 2017

RobinHarry

Ella me vuelve loco, y no me puedo ayudar yo misma...hoo hoo..

June 12, 2016

AzureFlames

Would a Spanish-speaking person understand this expression (in somewhere like Spain)? I'm curious.

July 3, 2014

Jeffrey855877

the reflexive verb, "volverse" means "to become, to turn into". This seems like a use of that verb, though I haven't gotten to the reflexive module yet.

July 28, 2016

mike252050

"She drives me crazy" should be perfectly acceptable.

October 31, 2017

juan-migel

Can someone tell me how "volver" has come to be used in the same manner as "hacer" for this phrase. Is it slang? Is it more common to say "me hace loco"?

September 9, 2013

myuval

volver is to return, but here the verb is volverse = to become, to turn

October 30, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

It's an idiomatic expression, just as the English is.

September 11, 2013

jordan.is.stoked

No, because it's not an idiom. Volver, especially in the reflexive, can be translated into "turn" or "become." For example, "La habitación se volvió oscura" or "The room became/turned dark." So in this sentence, "Ella me vuelve loco" literally means "she turns me crazy."

January 11, 2019

kurtkeoki

Like no one else!

September 12, 2016

joycemelton

present tense is translated as is _ing everywhere else; why not here?

August 6, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Why does this remind ov "Upside inside out"

June 23, 2017

moreamore

And I can't help myself!

February 3, 2018

grace780329

If you are a man you can say: ella, él, eso, esto me vuelve loco. If you are a woman you can say: ella, él, eso, esto me vuelve loca.

September 1, 2018

Judy890507

Good phrase to remember.

December 8, 2018

RexSee

este ejercicio me vuelve loco :(

March 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.